501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/7/2013

Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles With: Front Manual Windows

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1013:23 Heater Rear Defog Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test A J
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The defrost system is inoperative - EMTC
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test A J
The defrost system is inoperative - EATC
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test D M
The defrost system will not shut off automatically - EMTC
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test B K
The defrost system will not shut off automatically - EATC
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test E N
The defrost system LED does not illuminate when the defrost system is active - EMTC
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test

NOTE: The rear defrost self actuates when the ambient air temperature is less than 5° C (41° F) and engine coolant temperature is less than 60° C (140° F). The rear window defroster LED indicator does not illuminate when the rear defroster self actuates.

  GO to Pinpoint Test C L
The defrost system LED does not illuminate when the defrost system is active - EATC
  • HVAC module

NOTE: The rear defrost self actuates when the ambient air temperature is less than 5° C (41° F) and engine coolant temperature is less than 60° C (140° F). The rear window defroster LED indicator does not illuminate when the rear defroster self actuates.

INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


Pinpoint Test(s)

The defrost system is inoperative - EMTC


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be running for the rear window defrost system to operate. When the rear window defrost switch (integral to the HVAC module) is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the BCM . When the BCM receives the defrost request signal, it supplies voltage to the rear window defrost grid. When the rear window defrost is active, the BCM supplies voltage through a dedicated feedback circuit to the HVAC module to illuminate the LED indicator.

Possible Sources



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1013:23 Heater Rear Defog Switch: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets when the BCM detects the rear window defrost switch is active during self-test or if the rear window defrost switch has been active for more than 2 minutes.



PINPOINT TEST A J : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE - EMTC (ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
A1 J1   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) REAR DEFROST SWITCH (R_DEFRST_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID R_DEFRST_SW while pressing and releasing the rear window defrost switch.

Does the PID agree with the rear window defrost switch status?

Yes GO to A5 J5
No If DTC B1013:23 is present, GO to A3 J3
If DTC B1013:23 is not present, GO to A2 J2


A2 J2   CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE (REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C2357A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-13   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A3 J3
No REPAIR the circuit.


A3 J3   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) REAR DEFROST SWITCH (R_DEFRST_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C2357A.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-13   C2357A-16


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Observe the BCM PID R_DEFRST_SW status.
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.
  • Observe the BCM PID R_DEFRST_SW status.

Did the PID state change when the fused jumper wire was removed?

Yes INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A4 J4


A4 J4   CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-16   C2357A-16
      C2280E-16   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the BCM and the HVAC module and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BCM and ground?

Yes GO to A9 J9
No REPAIR the circuit.


A5 J5   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid C402A.
  • Start the engine.
  • Activate the rear window defrost switch.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes If the rear window defrost switch LED is illuminated, GO to A8 J8
If the rear window defrost switch LED is not illuminated, GO to Pinpoint Test C L
No GO to A6 J6


A6 J6   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE FEED FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A7 J7
No VERIFY BJB fuse 34 (20A) is OK, If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


A7 J7   CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-9   C402A-1
      C2280C-9   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the BCM and the rear window defrost grid and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BCM and ground?

Yes GO to A9 J9
No REPAIR the circuit.


A8 J8   CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid C402B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402B-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes CARRY OUT the Grid Wire component test in this section. REPAIR the rear window defrost grid or INSTALL a new rear window glass as necessary.
No REPAIR the circuit.


A9 J9   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The defrost system will not shut off automatically - EMTC


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be running for the rear window defrost system to operate. When the rear window defrost switch (integral to the HVAC module) is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the BCM . When the BCM receives the defrost request signal, it supplies voltage to the rear window defrost grid. When the rear window defrost is active, the BCM supplies voltage through a dedicated feedback circuit to the HVAC module to illuminate the LED indicator.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B K : THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY - EMTC (ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
B1 K1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-9   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B2 K2


B2 K2   CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C2357A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-15   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B3 K3


B3 K3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The defrost system LED does not illuminate when the defrost system is active - EMTC


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be running for the rear window defrost system to operate. When the rear window defrost switch (integral to the HVAC module) is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the BCM . When the BCM receives the defrost request signal, it supplies voltage to the rear window defrost grid. When the rear window defrost is active, the BCM supplies voltage through a dedicated feedback circuit to the HVAC module to illuminate the LED indicator. The rear defrost self actuates when the ambient air temperature is less than 5° C (41° F) and engine coolant temperature is less than 60° C (140° F). The rear window defroster LED indicator does not illuminate when the rear defroster self actuates.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C L : THE DEFROST SYSTEM LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) DOES NOT ILLUMINATE WHEN THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS ACTIVE - EMTC (ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
C1 L1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C2357A.
  • Start the engine.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-13   C2357A-16


  • Remove the fused jumper wire.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-15   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C2 L2


C2 L2   CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-15   C2280E-14
      C2357A-15   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the HVAC module and the BCM ; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the HVAC module and ground?

Yes GO to C3 L3
No REPAIR the circuit.


C3 L3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The defrost system is inoperative - EATC


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be running for the rear window defrost system to operate. When the rear window defrost switch (integral to the HVAC module) is pressed, a message is sent to the BCM through the MS-CAN . When the BCM receives the defrost request message, it supplies voltage to the rear window defrost grid.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST D M : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE - EATC (ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
D1 M1   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) REAR DEFROST SWITCH (R_DEFRST_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID R_DEFRST_SW while pressing and releasing the rear window defrost switch.

Does the PID agree with the rear window defrost switch status?

Yes GO to D2 M2
No INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


D2 M2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid C402A.
  • Start the engine.
  • Activate the rear window defrost switch.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to D5 M5
No GO to D3 M3


D3 M3   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE FEED FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to D4 M4
No VERIFY BJB fuse 34 (20A) is OK, If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


D4 M4   CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-9   C402A-1
      C2280C-9   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the BCM and the rear window defrost grid and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BCM and ground?

Yes GO to D6 M6
No REPAIR the circuit.


D5 M5   CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid C402B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402B-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes CARRY OUT the Grid Wire component test in this section. REPAIR the rear window defrost grid or INSTALL a new rear window glass as necessary.
No REPAIR the circuit.


D6 M6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The defrost system will not shut off automatically - EATC


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be running for the rear window defrost system to operate. When the rear window defrost switch (integral to the HVAC module) is pressed, a message is sent to the BCM through the MS-CAN . When the BCM receives the defrost request message, it supplies voltage to the rear window defrost grid.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST E N : THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY - EATC (ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
E1 N1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-9   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E2 N2


E2 N2   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Component Test(s)

Grid Wire Test

  1. Using a bright lamp in the vehicle, inspect the wire grid from the exterior. A broken grid wire appears as a brown spot.
  1. Run the engine at idle. Activate the rear window defrost switch. The indicator light should come on.
  1. Working in the vehicle with a voltmeter, contact the broad red-brown stripes of the rear glass window (positive lead to B+ side and the negative lead to ground side). The meter should read 10-13 volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose ground connection.
  1. Contact a good ground point with the negative lead of the meter. The voltage reading should not change.
  1. With the negative lead of the meter grounded, touch each grid line of the heated rear window glass at its midpoint with the positive lead. A reading of approximately 6 volts indicates the line is good. A reading of 0 volt indicates the line is broken between the midpoint and the B+ side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts indicates the circuit is broken between the midpoint of the grid line and ground.
  1. Pinpointing the exact position of the break can be accomplished (if the voltmeter reads 0 volt when the midpoint of the grid line is touched with the positive lead of the voltmeter) by moving the positive lead of the voltmeter toward the B+ side of the grid line and touching the grid line until the voltmeter reads 12 volts. If the voltmeter reads 12 volts when the midpoint of the grid line is touched with the positive lead of the voltmeter, simply move the positive lead of the voltmeter toward the ground connection of the grid line and touch the grid line until the voltmeter reads 0 volt.