501-20B Supplemental Restraint System 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/6/2013

Pinpoint Test - DTC: U

B1414:11, B1414:93, B1419:11, B1419:93


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors the driver front door and RH C-pillar side impact sensors and circuits for the following faults:

NOTE: A short to ground on either impact sensor feed circuit sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1414:11 and B1419:11. A short to voltage on either impact sensor feed or return circuit sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1414:93 and B1419:93.

If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B1414:11, B1414:93, B1419:11 or B1419:93 in memory and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.

The RCM communicates with each impact sensor. If the RCM is unable to communicate with the sensor, a DTC is stored in memory. A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) no operation (failure type: 93) can be set by a short to voltage on the return circuit of the impact sensor.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1414:11 Driver Side Restraints Sensor 1: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a shorted driver front door side impact sensor, a shorted second row RH side impact sensor, a short to ground on the driver front door side impact sensor feed circuit or a short to ground on the second row RH side impact sensor feed circuit.
B1414:93 Driver Side Restraints Sensor 1: No Operation A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a faulted driver front door side impact sensor, a short to voltage on the feed or return circuit of the driver front door side impact sensor, a short to voltage on the feed or return circuit of second row RH side impact sensor or an open feed or return circuit of the driver front door side impact sensor.
B1419:11 Passenger Side Restraints Sensor 2: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a shorted driver front door side impact sensor, a shorted second row RH side impact sensor, a short to ground on the driver front door side impact sensor feed circuit or a short to ground on the second row RH side impact sensor feed circuit.
B1419:93 Passenger Side Restraints Sensor 2: No Operation A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a faulted second row RH side impact sensor, a short to voltage on the feed or return circuit of second row RH side impact sensor, a short to voltage on the feed or return circuit of the driver front door side impact sensor or an open feed or return circuit of the second row RH side impact sensor.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : B1414:11, B1414:93, B1419:11, B1419:93
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
A1   RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Were any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes The fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1414:11 AND B1419:11, GO to A2
For DTC B1414:93 AND B1419:93, GO to A6
For DTC B1414:93 ONLY , GO to A8
For DTC B1419:93 ONLY , GO to A11
For any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A15


A2   CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Did the on-demand Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) change from B1414:11 and B1419:11 to B1414:93?

Yes INSTALL a new driver front door side impact sensor.
REFER to: Front Door Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
No GO to A3


A3   CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Disconnect: RH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1414:11 and B1419:11 to B1419:93?

Yes INSTALL a new RH C-pillar side impact sensor.
REFER to: C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
No GO to A4


A4   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C567-1   C567-2


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C567-1   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16


A5   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3211-1   C3211-2


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3211-1   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16


A6   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C567-1   Ground
      C567-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16
No GO to A7


A7   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3211-1   Ground
      C3211-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16
No GO to A14


A8   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Gain access to the driver front door side impact sensor and inspect C567 to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
    REFER to: Front Door Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to make sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary.
    REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1414:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes GO to A9
No The fault is corrected. GO to A16


A9   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-44   C567-1
      C310B-43   C567-2



Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the affected circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16


A10   CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C567-1   C567-2


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Did the DTC change from B1414:93 to B1414:11 and B1419:11?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new driver front door side impact sensor.
REFER to: Front Door Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A14


A11   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Gain access to the RH C-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3211 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
    REFER to: C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary.
    REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1419:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes GO to A12
No The fault is corrected. GO to A16


A12   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Disconnect: RH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-32   C3211-1
      C310B-31   C3211-2



Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes GO to A13
No REPAIR the affected circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A16


A13   CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C3211-1   C3211-2


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Did the DTC change from B1419:93 to B1419:11 and B1414:11?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new RH C-pillar side impact sensor.
REFER to: C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A14


A14   CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: RH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211 (if previously disconnected).
  • Connect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 (if previously disconnected).
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A15


A15   CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
  • Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Inspect:
    • harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: RH C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
  • Connect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1414:11, B1414:93, B1419:11 or B1419:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes The fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1414:11 AND B1419:11, GO to A2
For DTC B1414:93 AND B1419:93, GO to A6
For DTC B1414:93 ONLY , GO to A8
For DTC B1419:93 ONLY , GO to A11
No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A16


A16   CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM .

    Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.