The
monitors the passenger front door and
C-pillar side impact sensors and circuits for the following faults:
If a fault is detected, the
stores
B1415:11, B1415:93, B1418:11 or B1418:93 in memory and sends a message to the
to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.
The
communicates with each impact sensor. If the
is unable to communicate with the sensor, a
is stored in memory. A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC)
no operation
(failure type: 93) can be set by a short to voltage on the return circuit of the impact sensor.
PINPOINT TEST A : B1415:11, B1415:93, B1418:11 AND B1418:93
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding
with the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow
this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the
.
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect
component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The
must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
NOTE:
Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
|
A1
RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Were any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
The fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are no longer retrieved on-demand during
self-test.
For
B1415:11
AND
B1418:11, GO to
A2
For
B1415:93
AND
B1418:93, GO to
A6
For
B1415:93
ONLY
, GO to
A8
For
B1418:93
ONLY
, GO to
A11
For any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to:
Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No
|
The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to
A15
|
|
A2
CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Disconnect:
C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Did the on-demand Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) change from B1415:11 and B1418:11 to B1415:93?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
C-pillar side impact sensor.
REFER to:
C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A16
|
|
A3
CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Connect:
C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Did the on-demand
change from B1415:11 and B1418:11 to B1418:93?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor.
REFER to:
Front Door Side Impact Sensor
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A16
|
|
A4
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
|
-
Disconnect:
C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3209-1
|
|
C3209-2
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3209-1
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A16
|
|
A5
CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C644-1
|
|
C644-2
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C644-1
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A16
|
|
A6
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
|
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Disconnect:
C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3209-1
|
|
Ground
|
C3209-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A16
|
|
A7
CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
|
-
Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C644-1
|
|
Ground
|
C644-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the affected circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A16
|
|
A8
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
|
-
Gain access to the
C-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3209 to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
REFER to:
C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Gain access to the
and inspect C310A and C310B to make sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B1415:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
No
|
The fault is corrected. GO to
A16
|
|
A9
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
|
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Disconnect:
C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-33
|
|
C3209-1
|
C310B-34
|
|
C3209-2
|
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A16
|
|
A10
CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C3209-1
|
|
C3209-2
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Did the
change from B1415:93 to B1415:11 and B1418:11?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new
C-pillar side impact sensor.
REFER to:
C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A16
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to
A14
|
|
A11
CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
|
-
Gain access to the passenger front door side impact sensor and inspect C644 to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
REFER to:
Front Door Side Impact Sensor
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Gain access to the
and inspect C310A and C310B to make sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B1418:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
No
|
Fault corrected. GO to
A16
|
|
A12
CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
|
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-45
|
|
C644-1
|
C310B-46
|
|
C644-2
|
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A16
|
|
A13
CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C644-1
|
|
C644-2
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Did the
change from B1418:93 to B1415:11 and B1418:11?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor.
REFER to:
Front Door Side Impact Sensor
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A16
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to
A14
|
|
A14
CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
components and the
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect:
C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209 (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A16
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A15
|
|
A15
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
|
-
Disconnect:
C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Inspect:
-
harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect:
C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3209.
-
Connect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B1415:11, B1415:93, B1418:11 or B1418:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
The fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For
B1415:11
AND
B1418:11, GO to
A2
For
B1415:93
AND
B1418:93, GO to
A6
For
B1415:93
ONLY
, GO to
A8
For
B1418:93
ONLY
, GO to
A11
|
No
|
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A16
|
|
A16
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
-
Reconnect all
components (if previously disconnected).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved from the
and
.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
Restraints
self-test.
Are any
and/or
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and
REPAIR the
and/or
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to:
Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No
|
CLEAR all
and
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). PROVE OUT the
. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|