The
supplies the stability/traction control system with the yaw rate, roll rate, lateral and longitudinal accelerometer over
a dedicated
bus. If the
detects a fault with communications with the
module or dedicated
bus circuits, it sets
U0028:08 or U0028:88.
PINPOINT TEST A : U0028:08 AND U0028:88
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding
with the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect
diagnosis of the
.
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect
component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The
must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1
RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
U0028:08 or U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For
U0028:08, GO to
A2
For
U0028:88, GO to
A5
|
No
|
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to
A13
|
|
A2
VERIFY THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
PART NUMBER
|
-
Using the Log Viewer function of the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve and record the
part number.
-
Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts catalog and verify the correct
is present in the vehicle.
Is the correct
installed?
|
A3
VERIFY THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE PART NUMBER
|
-
Using the Log Viewer function of the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve and record the
module part number.
-
Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts catalog and verify the correct
module is present in the vehicle.
Is the correct
module installed?
No
|
INSTALL the correct
module.
REFER to:
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
(206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A14
|
|
A4
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
COMMUNICATIONS ( ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE COMMUNICATIONS)
|
-
NOTE:
The Network Test does not test the dedicated
communications between the
module and
.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a Network Test.
Did the Network Test pass (
module communicates with the scan tool)?
No
|
DIAGNOSE the
/
module communication concern.
REFER to:
Communications Network
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
GO to
A14
|
|
A5
CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-60
|
|
C135-32
|
C310B-59
|
|
C135-33
|
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
|
For
U0028:08, GO to
A9
For
U0028:88, GO to
A6
|
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A14
|
|
A6
CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-32
|
|
Ground
|
C135-33
|
|
Ground
|
Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
|
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A14
|
|
A7
CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-32
|
|
Ground
|
C135-33
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A14
|
|
A8
CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE DEDICATED CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-32
|
|
C135-33
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A14
|
|
A9
CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
TERMINATING RESISTOR
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-32
|
|
C135-33
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
A10
CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE TERMINATING RESISTOR
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-59
|
|
C310B-60
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
|
For
U0028:08, GO to
A11
For
U0028:88, GO to
A12
|
|
A11
CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
components and the
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
inspect
module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A14
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A13
|
|
A12
CONFIRM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
components and the
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
inspect
module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
module.
REFER to:
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
(206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A14
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A13
|
|
A13
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
|
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
inspect
module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
U0028:08 or U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked
in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected. REPAIR any intermittent wiring,
terminal or connector concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A14
|
No
|
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A14
|
|
A14
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
-
Connect:
module C135 (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
module self-test.
Are any
and/or
module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
No
|
CLEAR Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) in all modules. PROVE OUT the
. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|