307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/17/2013

External Controls

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.



Mechanical Electrical
Transmission selector lever cable BJB fuse 18 (10A)
Manual control lever CJB fuse 22 (7.5A)
Selector lever BPP switch
Selector lever knob Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA)
  Wiring harness
Terminals
Connectors
SelectShift™ switch


  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

DTC Chart(s)

  DTC Chart - BCM


DTC Description Action
B2572 Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A


DTC Chart(s)

  DTC Chart - TCM


DTC Description Action
P0815 Upshift Switch Circuit   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0816 Downshift Switch Circuit   GO to Pinpoint Test B


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: External Controls

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

In most circumstances, the PCM sets a DTC to help guide with diagnostics. Refer to the DTC Chart before using the Symptom Chart. The Symptom column lists the vehicle condition. The Possible Sources column lists a detailed vehicle condition. The Action column lists the action to be performed to determine the cause of the condition. Each action lists the components that can cause the condition and the individual components in that system. The components are listed in order of disassembly. Use the list of components and the required action to focus on disassembly inspections for the root cause of the concern.

Symptom Possible Sources Action
  • Brake shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry shorted to ground
  • BCM
  • BPP switch
  • Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) solenoid
  • INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
  • Selector lever will not shift from PARK
  • Selector lever cable
  • VERIFY selector lever cable adjustment.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, General Procedures).
  • Selector lever cable retaining clip or bracket
  • INSTALL a new selector lever cable retaining clip or bracket.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
  • Broken selector lever cable
  • INSTALL a new selector lever cable.
    REFER to: Selector Lever Cable (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
  • SelectShift™ does not operate correctly
  • Circuitry open or shorted to ground
  • TCM
  • SelectShift™ switch
  • CLEAR the DTC and PERFORM the KOER self-test. If the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return, GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • IPC
  • Selector lever linkage is out of correct gear relationship
  • Selector lever linkage out of adjustment
  • Manual control lever not aligned correctly on the sensor (flat surfaces do not line up)
  • Loose selector lever cable bracket

  • REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, General Procedures).
  • Vibration - a high frequency (20-80 Hz) that is felt through the seat or selector lever. Changes with engine speed
  • Selector lever cable grounded out or loose

  • REFER to: Selector Lever Cable (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
  • The ignition key cannot be returned to the OFF position or the ignition key can be turned to the OFF position when the selector lever is not in P
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition lock cylinder
  • Key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch)
  • Park detect switch (part of the selector lever)
  • Selector lever cable
  • Mechanical damage to the selector lever, selector lever cable or selector lever knob
  • The PRNDL indicator does not illuminate P
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • PCM concern
  • IPC
  • Park detect switch (part of the selector lever assembly)

Pinpoint Tests

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) B2572

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The CJB provides power to the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) solenoid. When the CJB receives a brake pedal applied input, voltage is applied to the brake shift interlock solenoid. When the solenoid is energized, the plunger is pulled inward allowing the selector lever to move from the P position.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B2572 Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Failure The associated circuitry connected to the CJB or fuse, or the CJB itself may have an issue causing a brake shift interlock concern.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST A : BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR (BSIA) B2572
A1   TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.

Do the brake lights illuminate?

Yes GO to A2
No
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


A2   TEST THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) INTERNAL GROUND CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SHFTLCK_ALLW and BOO_TCM PIDS, while pressing the brake pedal off and on.

Does the SHFTLCK_ALLW and BOO_TCM status change?

Yes GO to A3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


A3   TEST THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Selector Lever C3245 .
  • Apply the brake pedal.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.


A4   TEST THE BSIA GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect TCM C1750A .
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-12   C1750A-49



Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.



Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

SelectShift™

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SelectShift™ switch is a toggle switch integral to the selector lever knob. When the selector lever is placed in the S position, the upshift/downshift feature becomes activated. If a new switch is required install a new selector lever knob.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0815 Upshift Switch Circuit The TCM detects a voltage high signal when an upshift is requested.
P0816 Downshift Switch Circuit The TCM detects a voltage high signal when a downshift is requested.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B : SELECTSHIFT™
B1   CHECK THE SELECTSHIFT™ CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect TCM C1750A .
  • Disconnect Selector LeverC3245 .
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-11   C1750A-52
      C3245-10   C1750A-10
      C3245-9   C1750A-9



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B2
No REPAIR the circuit.


B2   CHECK THE SELECTSHIFT™ CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-11   Ground
      C3245-10   Ground
      C3245-9   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the circuit.


B3   CHECK THE SELECTSHIFT™ SWITCH UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect Selector Lever C3245 .
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1750A-52   C1750A-9



Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with upshift selected and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?

Yes GO to B4
No GO to B5


B4   CHECK THE SELECTSHIFT™ SWITCH DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1750A-52   C1750A-10



Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with downshift selected and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow the TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new TCM .
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
PROGRAM the TCM with the latest calibration level.
No GO to B6


B5   CHECK THE UPSHIFT RETURN CIRCUIT AT THE SELECTSHIFT™ SWITCH CONNECTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SelectShift™ connector in the selector lever assembly.
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    (Female side) Pin 3

    (Female side) Pin 2



Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with upshift selected and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?

Yes INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new selector lever knob.
REFER to: Selector Lever Knob (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).


B6   CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT AT THE SELECTSHIFT™ SWITCH CONNECTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SelectShift™ connector in the selector lever assembly.
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure.


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    (Female side) Pin 1

    (Female side) Pin 2



Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with downshift selected and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?

Yes INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new selector lever knob.
REFER to: Selector Lever Knob (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).