417-01 Exterior Lighting 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/20/2013

Stoplamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Chart: BCM

  BCM DTC Chart


  BCM Description Action
C1A96:24 Brake Light Switch: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test C


Symptom Chart(s)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Symptom Chart: Stoplamps

  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
All the stoplamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One or more stoplamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The stoplamps are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C


Pinpoint Tests

All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
A1   CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C2314.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2314-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A2
No VERIFY CJB fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


A2   BYPASS THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2314-1   C2314-2


  • Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?

Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the stoplamp switch output circuit for an open.



One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
B1   IDENTIFY THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.

Are all the stoplamps inoperative?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test A
No For the high mounted stoplamp, GO to B2
For a rear stoplamp, GO to B4


B2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C904 (4-door vehicles).
  • Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C9040 (5-door vehicles).
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:

      4-Door Vehicles


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C904-1   Ground




      5-Door Vehicles


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9040-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the high mounted stoplamp supply circuit for an open.


B3   CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:

      4-Door Vehicles


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C904-1   C904-2




      5-Door Vehicles


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9040-1   C9040-2



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp.
REFER to: High Mounted Stoplamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


B4   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative 4-Door LH Rear Lamp C412 or RH Rear Lamp C415.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative 5-Door LH Rear Lamp C414 or RH Rear Lamp C417.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:

      4-Door LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1   Ground




      4-Door RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-1   Ground




      5-Door LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C414-1   Ground




      5-Door RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C417-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the stoplamp supply circuit for an open.


B5   CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:

      4-Door LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C412-1   C412-4




      4-Door RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C415-1   C415-4




      5-Door LH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C414-1   C414-6




      5-Door RH Rear Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C417-1   C417-6



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes For 4-door vehicles, INSTALL a new bulb.
For 5-door vehicles, VERIFY the bulb is OK. If OK, REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. If not OK, INSTALL a new bulb.
No REPAIR the circuit.



The Stoplamps Are On Continuously


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C1A96:24 Brake Light Switch: Signal Stuck High An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects voltage on the stoplamp switch input during the BCM self-test.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C : THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
C1   CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C2314.
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes GO to C2
No INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).


C2   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C175B (1.6L TIVCT).
  • Disconnect: PCM C1915B (1.6L EcoBoost).
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes REPAIR the stoplamp switch output circuit for a short to voltage.
No GO to C3


C3   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .

REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).


REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.