On vehicles equipped with a 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) or 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection
(GTDI) engine, the
transmits an event notification signal which communicates crash status and
deployment status to the
. When the
receives an event notification signal which indicates a crash, it initiates fuel cut-off.
On vehicles equipped with a 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engine, the
transmits an event notification signal which communicates crash status and
deployment status to the
. When the
receives an event notification signal which indicates a crash, it initiates fuel cut-off.
The
monitors the event notification signal circuit for the following faults:
If a fault is detected, the
stores
B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 in memory. The airbag warning indicator will not be illuminated if B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 is set.
PINPOINT TEST A : B11D8:12 AND B11D8:14
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding
with the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect
diagnosis of the
.
|
NOTE:
Install new components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect
component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The
must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1
RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure
to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was
B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For
B11D8:14, GO to
A2
For
B11D8:12, GO to
A5
|
No
|
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to
A8
|
|
A2
CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B.
-
Disconnect
C175B (1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
-
Disconnect
C4033 (1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) or 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engines only).
-
For 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines
only
, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
C175B-4
|
-
For 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) or 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engines
only
, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
C4033-6
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A9
|
|
A3
CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
(vehicles with 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) or 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engine)
or
(vehicles with 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engine).
REFER to:
Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM)
(303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A4
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A9
|
|
A4
CONFIRM THE REPAIR
|
-
Prior to reconnecting each previously disconnected component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect
C175B (vehicles with 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engine only).
-
Connect
C4033 (vehicles with 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) or 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engine
only).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was
B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
|
A5
CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Disconnect
C175B (vehicles with 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engine only).
-
Disconnect
C4033 (vehicles with 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) or 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engine
only).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was
B11D8:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
No
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
(vehicles with 1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) or 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engine)
or
(vehicles with 1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engine).
REFER to:
Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM)
(303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A9
|
|
A6
CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-42
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A9
|
|
A7
CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
electrical connectors and the
electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Disconnect
C175B (1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only) (if not previously disconnected).
-
Disconnect
C4033 (1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) or 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engines only) (if
not previously disconnected).
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect
C175B (1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
-
Connect
C4033 (1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) or 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engines only).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A9
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time.
components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A8
|
|
A8
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
|
-
Disconnect
C175B (1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
-
Disconnect
C4033 (1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) or 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engines only).
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B.
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections
at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect
C175B (1.6L Twin Independent Variable Cam Timing (Ti-VCT) engines only).
-
Connect
C4033 (1.0L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) or 1.6L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engines only).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was
B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For
B11D8:14, GO to
A2
For
B11D8:12, GO to
A5
|
No
|
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new
components at this time. Only install
components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A9
|
|
A9
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Ignition OFF.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
-
Reconnect all connectors (if previously disconnected).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved from the
and
.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
Restraints
self-test.
Are any
and/or
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes
|
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and
REPAIR the
and/or
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to:
Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No
|
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules. PROVE OUT the
. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|