The
continuously monitors the driver side airbag circuits for the following faults:
If a fault is detected, the
stores
B1404:11, B1404:12, B1404:13 or B1404:1A in memory and sends a message to the
to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.
The
analyzes the deployment loop resistance to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the
is the deployment loop resistance measured by the
. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the
can set a
. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a
increases. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit. Crimps and terminals
can be affected by stress and harness movement and can cause an increase in resistance due to wire strain. These variables
can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test requires the
value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand
at the time of diagnosis. Following this direction helps make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat
concern. This test uses process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:
PINPOINT TEST A : B1404:11, B1404:12, B1404:13 AND B1404:1A
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding
with the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect
diagnosis of the
.
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect
component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The
must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1
RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B1404:11, B1404:12, B1404:13 or B1404:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For
B1404:13 or B1404:1A, GO to
A2
For
B1404:11, GO to
A8
For
B1404:12, GO to
A10
|
No
|
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.
For
B1404:13 or B1404:1A, GO to
A13
For
B1404:11, GO to
A14
For
B1404:12, GO to
A15
|
|
A2
CHECK THE LEFT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_10_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_10_R
.
Does the
value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms?
|
A3
CHECK THE LEFT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_10_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST
|
-
While monitoring the DEPLOY_10_R
, carry out the harness test of the driver side airbag circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors)
by wiggling and flexing the wire harness and connectors frequently. Record the resistance value indicated by the
.
Does the
value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
|
DEPOWER the
and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A17
|
No
|
For
value less than 1.44 ohms, GO to
A4
For
value greater than 3.52 ohms, GO to
A6
|
|
A4
CHECK THE LEFT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag C367.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP:
When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver side airbag disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally
retrieved.
Did the on-demand
change from B1404:1A to B1404:13?
|
A5
CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SIDE AIRBAG CIRCUITS
|
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C367-1
|
|
C367-3
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A17
|
|
A6
CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIRBAG CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag C367.
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-16
|
|
C367-3
|
C310B-15
|
|
C367-1
|
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A17
|
|
A7
CHECK THE LEFT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C367-1
|
|
C367-3
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP:
When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver side airbag circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault
is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand
change from B1404:13 to B1404:1A?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to
A11
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to
A12
|
|
A8
CHECK THE LEFT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag C367.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP:
When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver side airbag disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally
retrieved.
Did the on-demand
change from B1404:11 to B1404:13?
|
A9
CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIRBAG CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C367-1
|
|
Ground
|
C367-3
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A17
|
|
A10
CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIRBAG CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag C367.
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C367-1
|
|
Ground
|
C367-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A17
|
|
A11
CONFIRM THE DRIVER SIDE AIRBAG FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
components and the
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag C367.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver side airbag.
REFER to:
Side Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A17
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For
B1404:13 or B1404:1A, GO to
A13
For
B1404:11, GO to
A14
For
B1404:12, GO to
A15
|
|
A12
CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
components and the
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect: Driver Side Airbag C367.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A17
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For
B1404:13 or B1404:1A, GO to
A13
For
B1404:11, GO to
A14
For
B1404:12, GO to
A15
|
|
A13
CHECK THE LEFT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_10_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
While monitoring the DEPLOY_10_R
, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
Record the resistance value indicated by the
.
Does the
value read between 1.44 and 3.52 ohms?
Yes
|
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A16
|
No
|
DEPOWER the
and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A17
|
|
A14
CHECK THE LEFT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
|
-
Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B1404:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
DEPOWER the
and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A17
|
No
|
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A16
|
|
A15
CHECK THE LEFT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag C367.
-
Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B1404:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
DEPOWER the
and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A17
|
No
|
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A16
|
|
A16
CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
|
-
Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag C367.
-
Inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections
at terminals.
-
Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
Inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
Were any concerns found?
Yes
|
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A17
|
No
|
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A17
|
|
A17
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
-
Reconnect all
components (if previously disconnected).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the
and
.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
Restraints
self-test.
Are any
and/or
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and
REPAIR the
and/or
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to:
Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No
|
CLEAR Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules. PROVE OUT the
. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|