501-16 Wipers and Washers
|
2014 Fiesta
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
05/7/2013
|
Wipers and Washers
Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Chart
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1008:92
|
Wiper Mode Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
DIAGNOSE the symptom. REFER to the Symptom Chart: Wipers and Washers in this section.
|
B1051:92
|
Front Washer Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
|
B1052:92
|
Rear Washer Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
-
If the rear washer is always on, INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch.
REFER to:
Steering Column Multifunction Switch RH
(211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
-
If the rear washer is inoperative, CHECK the operation of the windshield washer.
|
B10AD:96
|
Rain sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
INSTALL a new rain sensor.
REFER to:
Rain Sensor
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Removal and Installation).
|
B11DC:92
|
Rear Wiper Mode Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
B1C45:24
|
Front Wiper Park Position Switch: Signal Stuck High
|
DIAGNOSE all other
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other
is present,
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1C53:13
|
Front Wiper Intermittent Data: Circuit Open
|
|
U0231:87
|
Lost Communication With Rain Sensing Module: Missing Message
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart: Wipers and Washers
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Causes
|
Actions
|
All windshield wiper modes are inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The mist wipe setting is inoperative
|
|
-
CHECK the operation of the low speed windshield wiper setting.
|
The intermittent windshield wiper setting is inoperative or does not operate correctly
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The rain sensitive wiper feature is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The rain sensitive wipers have erratic/inconsistent operation
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The rain sensitive wipers are too sensitive/not sensitive enough to moisture
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The low speed windshield wiper setting is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The high speed windshield wiper setting is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The windshield wipers stay on continuously
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The windshield wipers do not park at the correct position
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The windshield washer is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The windshield washer is always on
|
|
|
The rear window wiper is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The rear window wiper does not complete a continuous full wipe of the rear window during operation
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The rear window wiper stays on continuously
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The rear window washer is inoperative
|
-
Windshield washer concern
-
Wiper/washer switch
|
-
CHECK the operation of the windshield washer.
|
The rear window washer is always on
|
|
|
The rear window wiper does not park at the correct position
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
Pinpoint Tests
All Windshield Wiper Modes Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Wipers and Washers - System Operation and Component Description
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Wiper/washer switch (also known as the steering column multifunction switch
)
-
Windshield wiper motor
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the
fuse 11 (20A) and make sure it is OK.
PINPOINT TEST A : ALL WINDSHIELD WIPER MODES ARE INOPERATIVE
A1
CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
A2
CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following
Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
Front wiper interval / Auto wiper switch (FRNWIPER_Int)
-
Front Wiper Command Low Speed (FRNWIPER_Lo)
-
Front Wiper Command High Speed (FRNWIPER_Hi)
-
Place the wiper/washer switch through all settings, one at a time, ending with the wiper/washer switch in the off setting.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) correspond correctly with the wiper/washer switch settings?
Yes
|
VERIFY the
fuse 11 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to
A5
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
A3
BYPASS THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-3
|
|
C2081-5
|
Do the windshield wipers operate?
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
A4
|
|
A4
CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-5
|
|
C2280E-8
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A5
CHECK THE FRONT WIPER MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280B-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
A6
CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Windshield Wiper Motor C125
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C125-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A7
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OUTPUT
|
NOTICE:
This test uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or equivalent 250-300mA
incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection
to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1252-2
|
|
C1252-4
|
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed and then off setting.
Does the test lamp illuminate when the wiper/washer switch is in the low speed setting?
|
A8
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FRONT WIPER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280A-12
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A9
CHECK FOR WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the windshield wiper motor connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor.
REFER to:
Windshield Wiper Motor
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A10
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Intermittent Windshield Wiper Setting Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Wipers and Washers - System Operation and Component Description
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1008:92
|
Wiper Mode Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the intermittent and low speed wiper request input circuits (circuits shorted together) or
a short to ground from the intermittent and high speed wiper request input circuits (circuits shorted together).
|
B1C53:13
|
Front Wiper Intermittent Data: Circuit Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open from the interval setting input circuit.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Wiper/washer switch (also known as the steering column multifunction switch
)
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the wiper/washer switch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST B : THE INTERMITTENT WINDSHIELD WIPER SETTING IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
B1
CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LOW AND HIGH SPEED WIPER SETTINGS
|
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed, high speed and then off setting.
Do the windshield wipers operate in any setting?
|
B2
CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1008:92 OR B1C53:13
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
B1008:92 or B1C53:13 present?
Yes
|
For
B1008:92, GO to
B5
For
B1C53:13, GO to
B3
|
|
B3
CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH INTERVAL SETTING FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Perform the wiper/washer switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Does the wiper/washer switch pass the component test?
|
B4
CHECK THE INTERVAL SETTING INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-10
|
|
C2280E-9
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B5
ISOLATE THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH (DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1008:92)
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-9
|
|
C2081-5
|
Do the windshield wipers operate?
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
B6
|
|
B6
CHECK THE INTERMITTENT WIPER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE LOW SPEED AND THE HIGH SPEED REQUEST INPUT CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-9
|
|
C2081-3
|
C2081-9
|
|
C2081-8
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuits in question.
|
|
B7
CHECK THE FRONT WIPER INTERVAL / AUTO WIPER SWITCH (FRNWIPER_INT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
FRNWIPER_Int.
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the intermittent speed and then off setting.
Does the
indicate Active when the wiper/washer switch is in the intermittent setting?
|
B8
ISOLATE THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH (INTERMITTENT INPUT CIRCUIT)
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-9
|
|
C2081-5
|
Do the windshield wipers operate?
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
B9
|
|
B9
CHECK THE INTERMITTENT WIPER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-9
|
|
C2280F-1
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B10
CHECK THE INTERVAL SETTING INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch.
REFER to:
Steering Column Multifunction Switch RH
(211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
B11
|
|
B11
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Rain Sensitive Wiper Feature Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Wipers and Washers - System Operation and Component Description
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1008:92
|
Wiper Mode Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the intermittent and low speed wiper request input circuits (circuits shorted together) or
a short to ground from the intermittent and high speed wiper request input circuits (circuits shorted together).
|
B1C53:13
|
Front Wiper Intermittent Data: Circuit Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open from the interval setting input circuit.
|
U0231:87
|
Lost Communication With Rain Sensing Module: Missing Message
|
Sets when the
determines a communication error has occurred on the
. This may be caused by an open in the rain sensor power or ground circuit or an open in the
circuit between the rain sensor and the
.
|
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Foreign material on windshield, such as dirt, dust or bugs
-
Wiper blades
-
Windshield glass
-
Wiper/washer switch (also known as the steering column multifunction switch
)
-
Rain sensor
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the
fuse 2 (7.5A) and make sure it is OK.
-
Inspect the wiper/washer switch for damage.
-
Inspect the windshield for damage.
-
Inspect the rain sensor mounting for damage.
PINPOINT TEST C : THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPER FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
C1
CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LOW AND HIGH SPEED WIPER SETTINGS
|
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed, high speed and then off setting.
Do the windshield wipers operate in any setting?
|
C2
CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1008:92, B1C53:13 OR U0231:87
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
B1008:92, B1C53:13 or U0231:87present?
Yes
|
For
B1008:92, GO to
C5
For
B1C53:13, GO to
C3
For
U0231:87, GO to
C18
|
|
C3
CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH INTERVAL SETTING FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Perform the wiper/washer switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Does the wiper/washer switch pass the component test?
|
C4
CHECK THE INTERVAL SETTING INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-10
|
|
C2280E-9
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C5
ISOLATE THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH (DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1008:92)
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-9
|
|
C2081-5
|
Do the windshield wipers operate?
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
C6
|
|
C6
CHECK THE INTERMITTENT WIPER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE LOW SPEED AND THE HIGH SPEED REQUEST INPUT CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-9
|
|
C2081-3
|
C2081-9
|
|
C2081-8
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuits in question.
|
|
C7
CHECK THE FRONT WIPER INTERVAL / AUTO WIPER SWITCH (FRNWIPER_INT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
FRNWIPER_Int.
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the intermittent speed and then off setting.
Does the
indicate Active when the wiper/washer switch is in the intermittent setting?
|
C8
ISOLATE THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH (INTERMITTENT INPUT CIRCUIT)
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-9
|
|
C2081-5
|
Do the windshield wipers operate?
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
C9
|
|
C9
CHECK THE INTERMITTENT WIPER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-9
|
|
C2280F-1
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C10
CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH INTERVAL SETTING PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following
Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
Front Wiper Select Switch A (FRNWIPER_A)
-
Front Wiper Select Switch B (FRNWIPER_B)
-
Front Wiper Select Switch C (FRNWIPER_C)
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to each intermittent speed and then off setting. Refer to the following table.
Intermittent Setting
|
FRNWIPER_A
|
FRNWIPER_B
|
FRNWIPER_C
|
AUTO 1/INT 1
|
Active
|
Inactive
|
Inactive
|
AUTO 2/INT 2
|
Inactive
|
Active
|
Inactive
|
AUTO 3/INT 3
|
Active
|
Active
|
Inactive
|
AUTO 4/INT 4
|
Inactive
|
Inactive
|
Active
|
AUTO 5/INT 5
|
Active
|
Inactive
|
Active
|
AUTO 6/INT 6
|
Inactive
|
Active
|
Active
|
Do the
values agree with the wiper/washer switch positions?
|
C11
CHECK THE INTERVAL SETTING INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch.
REFER to:
Steering Column Multifunction Switch RH
(211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
C23
|
|
C12
CHECK THE WINDSHIELD FOR DAMAGE
|
-
Inspect the windshield glass for any cracks, pits or other visible damage around the area of the rain sensor.
Is any windshield damage present near the area of the rain sensor?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new windshield glass.
REFER to:
Windshield Glass
(501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C13
CHECK THE WINDSHIELD GLASS FOR STREAKING
|
-
Turn the wiper/washer switch to the low speed wiper setting while applying water to the windshield surface. Observe the wipe
quality, especially around the area of the rain sensor.
Is any streaking present on the windshield around the area of the rain sensor?
|
C14
CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER BLADES FOR STREAKING
|
-
Clean the windshield glass with glass cleaner.
-
Clean the wiper blades with isopropyl alcohol swabs. Wipe the entire length of the wiper blades.
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed wiper setting while applying water to the windshield surface. Observe the wipe
quality, especially around the area of the rain sensor.
Was there noticeable improvement in the wipe quality after cleaning the glass and the wiper blades?
No
|
INSTALL new wiper blades. GO to
C15
|
|
C15
RECHECK THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPERS OPERATION
|
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the AUTO 6/INT 6 setting (most sensitive to moisture) while applying water to the windshield
above the rain sensor.
Do the wipers operate when water is applied to the windshield surface?
Yes
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor wipe quality on the windshield around
the rain sensor.
|
|
C16
CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF THE GEL-TYPE LENS
|
-
Lightly press the rain sensor against the windshield and release the rain sensor clips.
Does the rain sensor remain adhered to the windshield?
Yes
|
ATTACH the retaining clips. GO to
C17
|
No
|
The sensor gel-type lens is missing or damaged. INSTALL a new rain sensor.
REFER to:
Rain Sensor
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C17
INSPECT THE RAIN SENSOR MOUNTING AREA
|
NOTE:
The rain sensor gel-type lens can be damaged or contaminated during rain sensor removal or incorrect installation.
-
From the outside of the vehicle, inspect the area of the windshield glass where the rain sensor is mounted. The rain sensor
contact area should appear black, with no bubbles, air pockets or contaminants between the windshield glass and the rain sensor.
Does the rain sensor contact area appear black, with no bubbles, air pockets or contaminants between the windshield glass
and the rain sensor?
No
|
INSTALL a new rain sensor.
REFER to:
Rain Sensor
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
C23
|
|
C18
CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Rain Sensor C914
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C914-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 2 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to diagnose the possible causes
of the circuit short.
|
|
C19
CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C914-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C20
CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C914-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
C21
CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C914-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C22
CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C914-2
|
|
C2280G-11
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new rain sensor.
REFER to:
Rain Sensor
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
C23
|
|
C23
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Low Speed Windshield Wiper Setting Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Wipers and Washers - System Operation and Component Description
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1008:92
|
Wiper Mode Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the intermittent and low speed wiper request input circuits (circuits shorted together).
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Wiper/washer switch (also known as the steering column multifunction switch
)
-
Windshield wiper motor
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the wiper/washer switch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST D : THE LOW SPEED WINDSHIELD WIPER SETTING IS INOPERATIVE
D1
CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HIGH SPEED WIPER SETTING
|
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the high speed and then off setting.
Do the windshield wipers operate with the wiper/washer switch in the high speed setting?
|
D2
CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1008:92
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
B1008:92 present?
|
D3
ISOLATE THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH (DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1008:92)
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-3
|
|
C2081-5
|
Do the windshield wipers operate?
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
D4
|
|
D4
CHECK THE LOW SPEED REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE INTERMITTENT WIPER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-3
|
|
C2081-9
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D5
CHECK THE FRONT WIPER COMMAND LOW SPEED (FRNWIPER_LO) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
FRNWIPER_Lo.
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed and then off setting.
Does the
indicate Active when the wiper/washer switch is in the low speed setting?
|
D6
ISOLATE THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH (NO DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
)
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-3
|
|
C2081-5
|
Do the windshield wipers operate?
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
D7
|
|
D7
CHECK THE LOW SPEED WIPER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-3
|
|
C2280E-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D8
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
|
NOTICE:
This test uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or equivalent 250-300mA
incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection
to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
-
Disconnect Windshield Wiper Motor C125
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C125-2
|
|
C125-4
|
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed setting.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
|
D9
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
LOW SPEED WIPER VOLTAGE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C125-2
|
|
C2280A-9
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D10
CHECK FOR WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the windshield wiper motor connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor.
REFER to:
Windshield Wiper Motor
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D11
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The High Speed Windshield Wiper Setting Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Wipers and Washers - System Operation and Component Description
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1008:92
|
Wiper Mode Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the intermittent and high speed wiper request input circuits (circuits shorted together).
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Wiper/washer switch (also known as the steering column multifunction switch
)
-
Windshield wiper motor
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the wiper/washer switch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST E : THE HIGH SPEED WINDSHIELD WIPER SETTING IS INOPERATIVE
E1
CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LOW SPEED WIPER SETTING
|
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the low speed and then off setting.
Do the windshield wipers operate in the low speed setting?
|
E2
CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1008:92
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
B1008:92 present?
|
E3
ISOLATE THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH (DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1008:92)
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-8
|
|
C2081-5
|
Do the windshield wipers operate?
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
E4
|
|
E4
CHECK THE HIGH SPEED REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE INTERMITTENT WIPER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-8
|
|
C2081-9
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
E5
CHECK THE FRONT WIPER COMMAND HIGH SPEED (FRNWIPER_HI) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
FRNWIPER_Hi.
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the high speed and then off setting.
Does the
indicate Active when the wiper/washer switch is in the high speed setting?
|
E6
ISOLATE THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH (NO DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
)
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-8
|
|
C2081-5
|
Do the windshield wipers operate?
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
E7
|
|
E7
CHECK THE HIGH SPEED WIPER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-8
|
|
C2280F-10
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
E8
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FOR VOLTAGE TO THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
|
NOTICE:
This test uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or equivalent 250-300mA
incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection
to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
-
Disconnect Windshield Wiper Motor C125
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C125-1
|
|
C125-4
|
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the high speed setting.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
|
E9
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
LOW SPEED WIPER VOLTAGE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C125-1
|
|
C2280A-10
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
E10
CHECK FOR WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the windshield wiper motor connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor.
REFER to:
Windshield Wiper Motor
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
E11
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Windshield Wipers Stay On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Wipers and Washers - System Operation and Component Description
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1008:92
|
Wiper Mode Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from one of the windshield wiper request input circuits.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Wiper/washer switch (also known as the steering column multifunction switch
)
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the wiper/washer switch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST F : THE WINDSHIELD WIPERS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
F1
CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B1008:92
|
-
Using a scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
B1008:92 present?
|
F2
CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Using a scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
B1008:92 still present?
|
F3
CHECK THE INTERMITTENT, LOW AND HIGH SPEED REQUEST INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-9
|
|
Ground
|
C2081-3
|
|
Ground
|
C2081-8
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F4
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
WINDSHIELD WIPER OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280A-9
|
|
Ground
|
C2280A-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
F5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Windshield Wipers Do Not Park At The Correct Position
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Wipers and Washers - System Operation and Component Description
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1C45:24
|
Front Wiper Park Position Switch: Signal Stuck High
|
Sets when the
detects the windshield wiper park detect input circuit indicates the wipers are parked for longer than 1.5 seconds after
the windshield wiper motor has been activated or when the windshield wiper park detect input circuit indicates the wipers
are not parked 12 seconds after the wipers are switched off. An open or short to ground from the windshield wiper park detect
input circuit can cause this.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Wiper pivot arm
-
Windshield wiper motor
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the wiper pivot arm for damage.
-
Inspect the windshield wiper motor for damage.
PINPOINT TEST G : THE WINDSHIELD WIPERS DO NOT PARK AT THE CORRECT POSITION
G1
CHECK THE WIPER PIVOT ARM FOR DAMAGE
|
-
Inspect the wiper pivot arm for damage.
Is the wiper pivot arm OK?
|
G2
CHECK THE FRONT WIPER PARK SWITCH (FRNWIPER_PRK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Disconnect Windshield Wiper Motor C125
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
FRNWIPER_Prk.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C125-3
|
|
C125-4
|
-
Remove the fused jumper wire.
Does the
indicate Parked with the jumper wire connected and Wipe with the jumper wire removed?
No
|
If the
always reads Parked, GO to
G3
If the
always reads Wipe, GO to
G4
|
|
G3
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
WINDSHIELD WIPER PARK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C125-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
G4
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
WINDSHIELD WIPER PARK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C125-3
|
|
C2280D-8
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G5
CHECK FOR WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the windshield wiper motor connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor.
REFER to:
Windshield Wiper Motor
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
G6
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
G6
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Windshield Washer Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Wipers and Washers - System Operation and Component Description
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1051:92
|
Front Washer Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the windshield washer request input circuit or a short to ground from the windshield washer
output circuit.
|
B1051:92
|
Rear Washer Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the rear window washer request input circuit or a short to ground from the rear window washer
output circuit.
|
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Washer pump
-
Wiper/washer switch (also known as the steering column multifunction switch
)
-
Possible Causes
-
Inspect the
fuse 15 (15A) and make sure it is OK.
-
Inspect the wiper/washer switch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST H : THE WINDSHIELD WASHER IS INOPERATIVE
NOTE:
If sub-zero temperature conditions are present, the washer solvent may have frozen within the washer hose and nozzles. Allow
the vehicle to warm up and retest the system. If the system operates, inform the customer of the correct type of washer solvent
to use for the temperature conditions present.
|
H1
CHECK THE INTEGRITY OF THE WASHER PUMP CIRCUITRY
|
NOTICE:
The test step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or equivalent 250-300mA
incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection
to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
-
Disconnect Washer Pump C137
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C137-1
|
|
C137-2
|
-
Activate the windshield washer function using the wiper/washer switch.
Does the test lamp illuminate when the washer is activated?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new washer pump.
REFER to:
Windshield Washer Pump
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to
H6
If not OK, GO to
H2
|
|
H2
CHECK THE WASHER PUMP CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Install a new
fuse 15 (15A).
Is the
fuse 15 (15A) OK?
Yes
|
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short between the washer pump and the
.
|
|
H3
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Install a new
fuse 15 (15A).
Is the
fuse 15 (15A) OK?
|
H4
CHECK THE CJB (CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX)
WIPER/WASHER SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Install a new
fuse 15 (15A).
Is the
fuse 15 (15A) OK?
|
H5
CHECK THE WASHER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-2
|
|
Ground
|
C2081-7
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
H6
CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Perform the wiper/washer switch component test.
Is the wiper/washer switch OK?
|
H7
CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
H8
CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
H9
CHECK THE WASHER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-2
|
|
C2280B-13
|
C2081-7
|
|
C2280B-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
H10
CHECK THE WASHER PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C137-1
|
|
C2280A-13
|
C137-2
|
|
C2280A-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
H11
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Rear Window Wiper Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Wipers and Washers - System Operation and Component Description
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Wiper/washer switch (also known as the steering column multifunction switch
)
-
Rear window wiper motor
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the
fuse 13 (15A) and make sure it is OK.
The Rear Window Wiper Stays On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Wipers and Washers - System Operation and Component Description
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B11DC:92
|
Rear Wiper Mode Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the rear window wiper request input circuit.
|
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Wiper/washer switch (also known as the steering column multifunction switch
)
-
Rear window wiper motor
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the wiper/washer switch for damage.
PINPOINT TEST J : THE REAR WINDOW WIPER STAYS ON CONTINUOUSLY
J1
CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B11DC:92
|
-
Using a scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
B11DC:92 present?
|
J2
CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect Wiper/Washer Switch C2081
.
-
Using a scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
B11DC:92 still present?
|
J3
CHECK THE REAR WINDOW WIPER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2081-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
J4
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
REAR WINDOW WIPER OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
J5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Rear Window Wiper Does Not Park At The Correct Position
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Wipers and Washers - System Operation and Component Description
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Description and Operation).
Possible Causes
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear window wiper motor
-
PINPOINT TEST K : THE REAR WINDOW WIPER DOES NOT PARK AT THE CORRECT POSITION
K1
CHECK THE REAR WINDOW WIPER MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
NOTICE:
This test uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or equivalent 250-300mA
incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection
to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
-
Disconnect Rear Window Wiper Motor C4218
.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4218-2
|
|
C4218-3
|
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the rear window wiper on setting and observe the test lamp.
-
Place the wiper/washer switch to the off setting.
Does the test lamp illuminate when the wiper/washer switch is in the rear window wiper on setting?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new rear window wiper motor.
REFER to:
Rear Window Wiper Motor
(501-16 Wipers and Washers, Removal and Installation).
|
|
K2
CHECK THE REAR WINDOW WIPER MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4218-2
|
|
C2280C-1
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
K3
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable
. If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and follow the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
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