501-10 Seating 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/16/2013

Seats

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1034:12 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1034:14 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground or Open If the heated seat is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B If the heated seat is on all of the time, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1036:12 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1036:14 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground or Open If the heated seat is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C If the heated seat is on all of the time, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B115A:23 Front Passenger Seat Heater: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B115B:23 Front Driver Seat Heater: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test B
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Seating

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The heated seats are both inoperative — driver and passenger Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The heated seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly — driver Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The heated seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly — passenger Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The heated seat does not operate correctly — driver or passenger seat heats when the system is off Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The heated seat does not operate correctly — driver seat does heat but the heated seat indicator does not illuminate when pressed Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The heated seat does not operate correctly — passenger seat does heat but the heated seat indicator does not illuminate when pressed Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The heated seat does not operate correctly — driver or passenger heated seat indicator is always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G


Pinpoint Test(s)

The heated seats are both inoperative — driver and passenger


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The heated seat system only operates when the engine is running. When the driver or passenger heated seat switch (located on the instrument panel) is activated, it supplies a ground signal to the BCM . When the BCM receives the heated seat switch signal, it activates the appropriate (driver or passenger) heated seat relay (located in the CJB . When the heated seat relay is activated, voltage is supplied to the heater mats. The heater mats are directly connected to ground to complete the electrical circuit to heat the seat.

Possible Sources:

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : THE HEATED SEATS ARE BOTH INOPERATIVE — DRIVER AND PASSENGER
A1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER HEATED SEAT RELAY
  • Disconnect: Driver Heated Seat Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Driver heated seat relay, socket pin 1.
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A2
No VERIFY CJB fuse 17 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


A2   CHECK THE HEATED SEAT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Heated Seat Switch C2400.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2400-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A3
No REPAIR the circuit.


A3   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The heated seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly — driver


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The heated seat system only operates when the engine is running. When the driver or passenger heated seat switch (located on the instrument panel) is activated, it supplies a ground signal to the BCM . When the BCM receives the heated seat switch signal, it activates the appropriate (driver or passenger) heated seat relay (located in the CJB . When the heated seat relay is activated, voltage is supplied to the heater mats. The heater mats are directly connected to ground to complete the electrical circuit to heat the seat.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1034:12 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery If the driver heated seat relay control circuit is shorted to voltage and the BCM attempts to activate the driver heated seat relay, this DTC sets and the seat fails to heat.
B1034:14 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground or Open If the driver heated seat relay control circuit is open or shorted to ground and the BCM attempts to activate the driver heated seat relay, this DTC sets and the seat fails to heat (circuit open) or may be on at all times (circuit shorted to ground) until the ignition is turned OFF.
B115B:23 Front Driver Seat Heater: Signal Stuck Low Sets when the BCM detects the driver heated seat switch is active during on-demand self-test or has been active for more than 2 minutes.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B : THE HEATED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — DRIVER
B1   RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1034:12, B1034:14 or B115B:23 present?

Yes For DTC B1034:14 is present, GO to B7
For DTC B1034:12 is present, GO to B6
For DTC B115B:23 is present, GO to B4
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC Chart.
No If the cushion and backrest heater mats are both inoperative, GO to B2
If only the cushion heater mat is inoperative, INSTALL a new driver seat cushion heater mat.
If only the backrest heater mat is inoperative, INSTALL a new driver seat backrest heater mat.


B2   CHECK THE DRIVER HEATED SEAT (CC_SW_D_HSEATS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM CC_SW_D_HSEATS PID while pressing and releasing the driver heated seat switch.

Does the PID agree with the driver heated switch status?

Yes GO to B9
No GO to B3


B3   CHECK THE DRIVER HEATED SEAT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Heated Seat Switch C2400.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2400-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit.


B4   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DRIVER HEATED SEAT (CC_SW_D_HSEATS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Heated Seat Switch C2400.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2400-1   C2400-4


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the BCM PID CC_SW_D_HSEATS status.
  • While observing the PID , remove the fused jumper wire.

Did the PID state change when the fused jumper wire was removed?

Yes INSTALL a new driver heated seat switch.
No GO to B5


B5   CHECK THE DRIVER HEATED SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2400-1   C2280G-8


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2400-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the heated seat switch and the BCM ; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the heated seat switch and ground?

Yes GO to B13
No REPAIR the circuit.


B6   CHECK THE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Heated Seat Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Driver heated seat relay, socket pin 2.
      Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new driver heated seat relay. RECONNECT all connectors and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, GO to B13


B7   CHECK THE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Heated Seat Relay.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Driver heated seat relay, socket pin 2.
      Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit.


B8   CHECK THE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Driver heated seat relay, socket pin 2.
      C2280D-10



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver heated seat relay. RECONNECT all connectors and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, GO to B13
No REPAIR the circuit.


B9   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER HEATED SEAT RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Heated Seat Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Driver heated seat relay, socket pin 1.
      Ground

    Driver heated seat relay, socket pin 3.
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts for both measurements?

Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit.


B10   CHECK THE HEATER MAT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Driver Heated Seat Relay.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C367.
  • Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion Heater C364.
  • WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any airbag when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Connect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  • Start the engine.
  • Activate the driver heated seat switch.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C364-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B12
No GO to B11


B11   CHECK THE HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Driver Heated Seat Relay.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Driver heated seat relay, socket pin 5.
      C364-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C367. REPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).


B12   CHECK THE HEATER MAT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C364-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes CHECK for loose or damaged connector pins and wiring damage. If OK, INSTALL a new driver seat cushion heater mat. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C367. REPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C367. REPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).


B13   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


B14   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C367. REPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C367. REPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).



The heated seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly — passenger


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The heated seat system only operates when the engine is running. When the driver or passenger heated seat switch (located on the instrument panel) is activated, it supplies a ground signal to the BCM . When the BCM receives the heated seat switch signal, it activates the appropriate (driver or passenger) heated seat relay (located in the CJB . When the heated seat relay is activated, voltage is supplied to the heater mats. The heater mats are directly connected to ground to complete the electrical circuit to heat the seat.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1036:12 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery If the passenger heated seat relay control circuit is shorted to voltage and the BCM attempts to activate the passenger heated seat relay, this DTC sets and the seat fails to heat.
B1036:14 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground or Open If the passenger heated seat relay control circuit is open or shorted to ground and the BCM attempts to activate the passenger heated seat relay, this DTC sets and the seat fails to heat (circuit open) or may be on at all times (circuit shorted to ground) until the ignition is turned OFF.
B115A:23 Front Passenger Seat Heater: Signal Stuck Low Sets when the BCM detects the passenger heated seat switch is active during on-demand self-test or has been active for more than 2 minutes.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C : THE HEATED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — PASSENGER
C1   RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1034:12, B1034:14 or B115B:23 present?

Yes For DTC B1036:14 is present, GO to C7
For DTC B1036:12 is present, GO to C6
For DTC B115A:23 is present, GO to C4
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC Chart.
No If the cushion and backrest heater mats are both inoperative, GO to C2
If only the cushion heater mat is inoperative, INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion heater mat.
If only the backrest heater mat is inoperative, INSTALL a new passenger seat backrest heater mat.


C2   CHECK THE PASSENGER HEATED SEAT (CC_SW_P_HSEATS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM CC_SW_P_HSEATS PID while pressing and releasing the passenger heated seat switch.

Does the PID agree with the passenger heated switch status?

Yes GO to C9
No GO to C3


C3   CHECK THE PASSENGER HEATED SEAT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Heated Seat/Ambient Lighting Switch C2401.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2401-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit.


C4   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PASSENGER HEATED SEAT (CC_SW_D_HSEATS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Heated Seat/Ambient Lighting Switch C2401.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2401-4   C2401-6


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the BCM PID CC_SW_P_HSEATS status.
  • While observing the PID , remove the fused jumper wire.

Did the PID state change when the fused jumper wire was removed?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger heated seat/ambient lighting switch.
No GO to C5


C5   CHECK THE PASSENGER HEATED SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2401-6   C2280G-21


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2401-6   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the heated seat switch and the BCM ; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the heated seat switch and ground?

Yes GO to C13
No REPAIR the circuit.


C6   CHECK THE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Heated Seat Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Passenger heated seat relay, socket pin 2.
      Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new passenger heated seat relay. RECONNECT all connectors and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC DTC is retrieved again, GO to C13


C7   CHECK THE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Heated Seat Relay.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Passenger heated seat relay, socket pin 2.
      Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the circuit.


C8   CHECK THE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Passenger heated seat relay, socket pin 2.
      C2280D-4



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger heated seat relay. RECONNECT all connectors and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, GO to C13
No REPAIR the circuit.


C9   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER HEATED SEAT RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Heated Seat Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Passenger heated seat relay, socket pin 1.
      Ground

    Passenger heated seat relay, socket pin 3.
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts for both measurements?

Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR the circuit.


C10   CHECK THE HEATER MAT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Passenger Heated Seat Relay.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C337.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Seat Cushion Heater C334.
  • WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any airbag when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Connect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  • Start the engine.
  • Activate the passenger heated seat switch.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to C12
No GO to C11


C11   CHECK THE HEATER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Passenger Heated Seat Relay.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Passenger heated seat relay, socket pin 5.
      C334-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C14
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C337. REPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).


C12   CHECK THE HEATER MAT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C334-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes CHECK for loose or damaged connector pins and wiring damage. If OK, INSTALL a new passenger seat cushion heater mat. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C337. REPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C337. REPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).


C13   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


C14   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C337. REPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C337. REPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).



The heated seat does not operate correctly — driver or passenger seat heats when the system is off


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The heated seat system only operates when the engine is running. When the driver or passenger heated seat switch (located on the instrument panel) is activated, it supplies a ground signal to the BCM . When the BCM receives the heated seat switch signal, it activates the appropriate (driver or passenger) heated seat relay (located in the CJB ). When the heated seat relay is activated, voltage is supplied to the cushion heater mat. The cushion heater mats are directly connected to ground to complete the electrical circuit to heat the seat.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1034:14 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground or Open If the driver heated seat relay control circuit is open or shorted to ground and the BCM attempts to activate the driver heated seat relay, this DTC sets and the seat fails to heat (circuit open) or may be on at all times (circuit shorted to ground) until the ignition is turned OFF.
B1036:14 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground or Open If the passenger heated seat relay relay control circuit is open or shorted to ground and the BCM attempts to activate the passenger heated seat relay, this DTC sets and the seat fails to heat (circuit open) or may be on at all times (circuit shorted to ground) until the ignition is turned OFF.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST D : THE HEATED SEAT DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — DRIVER OR PASSENGER SEAT HEATS WHEN THE SYSTEM IS OFF
D1   CHECK THE RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver or Passenger Heated Seat Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For driver heated seat, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Driver heated seat relay, socket pin 5.
      Ground


  • For passenger heated seat, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Passenger heated seat relay, socket pin 5.
      Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D2


D2   CHECK THE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For driver heated seat, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Driver heated seat relay, socket pin 2.
      Ground


  • For passenger heated seat, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Passenger heated seat relay, socket pin 2.
      Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver heated seat relay or passenger heated seat relay. RECONNECT all connectors. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D3
No REPAIR the circuit.


D3   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The heated seat does not operate correctly — driver seat does heat but the heated seat indicator does not illuminate when pressed


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The heated seat system only operates when the engine is running. When the driver or passenger heated seat switch (located on the instrument panel) is activated, it supplies a ground signal to the BCM . When the BCM receives the heated seat switch signal, it activates the appropriate (driver or passenger) heated seat relay (located in the CJB ). When the heated seat relay is activated, the BCM supplies voltage to illuminate the heated seat switch indicator.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST E : THE HEATED SEAT DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — DRIVER SEAT DOES HEAT BUT THE HEATED SEAT INDICATOR DOES NOT ILLUMINATE WHEN PRESSED
E1   CHECK THE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Disconnect: Driver Heated Seat Switch C2400.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2400-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E2
No REPAIR the circuit.


E2   CHECK THE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2400-2   C2280E-15



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit.


E3   CHECK THE INDICATOR OPERATION
  • Connect: Driver Heated Seat Switch C2400.
  • While observing the heated seat switch indicator, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Battery positive
      C2280E-15



Did the heated seat switch indicator illuminate when the fused jumper wire was connected?

Yes GO to E4
No INSTALL a new driver heated seat switch.


E4   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Disconnect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The heated seat does not operate correctly — passenger seat does heat but the heated seat indicator does not illuminate when pressed


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The heated seat system only operates when the engine is running. When the driver or passenger heated seat switch (located on the instrument panel) is activated, it supplies a ground signal to the BCM . When the BCM receives the heated seat switch signal, it activates the appropriate (driver or passenger) heated seat relay (located in the CJB ). When the heated seat relay is activated, the BCM supplies voltage to illuminate the heated seat switch indicator.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST F : THE HEATED SEAT DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — PASSENGER SEAT DOES HEAT BUT THE HEATED SEAT INDICATOR DOES NOT ILLUMINATE WHEN PRESSED
F1   CHECK THE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Heated Seat/Ambient Lighting Switch C2401.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2401-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F2
No REPAIR the circuit.


F2   CHECK THE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2401-3   C2280E-3



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F3
No REPAIR the circuit.


F3   CHECK THE INDICATOR OPERATION
  • Connect: Passenger Heated Seat/Ambient Lighting Switch C2401.
  • While observing the heated seat switch indicator, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Battery positive
      C2280E-3



Did the heated seat switch indicator illuminate when the fused jumper wire was connected?

Yes GO to F4
No INSTALL a new passenger heated seat/ambient lighting switch.


F4   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Disconnect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The heated seat does not operate correctly — driver or passenger heated seat indicator is always on


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The heated seat system only operates when the engine is running. When the driver or passenger heated seat switch (located on the instrument panel) is activated, it supplies a ground signal to the BCM . When the BCM receives the heated seat switch signal, it activates the appropriate (driver or passenger) heated seat relay (located in the CJB ). When the heated seat relay is activated, the BCM supplies voltage to illuminate the heated seat switch indicator.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST G : THE HEATED SEAT DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — DRIVER OR PASSENGER HEATED SEAT INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON
G1   CHECK THE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the affected heated seat switch.

Is the affected heated seat switch indicator illuminated?

Yes REPAIR the heated seat switch indicator circuit for a short to voltage.
No GO to G2


G2   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all previously disconnected system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.