501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/7/2013

Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1013:23 Heater Rear Defog Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test A J
B131A:12 Delayed Accessory Power: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
All power windows are inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test A
The passenger front, LH rear and RH rear power windows are inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test B
Both front power windows are inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test C
Both rear power windows are inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test D
A single power window is inoperative - driver front
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test E
A single power window is inoperative - passenger front
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test F
A single power window is inoperative - LH Rear
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test G
A single power window is inoperative - RH rear
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test H
The one-touch up/down feature is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test I
The defrost system is inoperative - EMTC
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test A J
The defrost system is inoperative - EATC
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test D M
The defrost system will not shut off automatically - EMTC
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test B K
The defrost system will not shut off automatically - EATC
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test E N
The defrost system LED does not illuminate when the defrost system is active - EMTC
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test

NOTE: The rear defrost self actuates when the ambient air temperature is less than 5° C (41° F) and engine coolant temperature is less than 60° C (140° F). The rear window defroster LED indicator does not illuminate when the rear defroster self actuates.

  GO to Pinpoint Test C L
The defrost system LED does not illuminate when the defrost system is active - EATC
  • HVAC module

NOTE: The rear defrost self actuates when the ambient air temperature is less than 5° C (41° F) and engine coolant temperature is less than 60° C (140° F). The rear window defroster LED indicator does not illuminate when the rear defroster self actuates.

INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


Pinpoint Test(s)

All power windows are inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The accessory relay (located in the CJB ) provides all voltage necessary to operate the power windows. The accessory relay is controlled by the BCM . The master window control switch supplies ground for all window motor operation.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B131A:12 Delayed Accessory Power: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the BCM detects the accessory relay control circuit is shorted to voltage.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE
A1   CHECK ALL WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate each window from the master window control switch.

Do any of the windows operate from the master window control switch?

Yes GO to the Symptom Chart to diagnose the inoperative window(s).
No GO to A2


A2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-7   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A3
No GO to A4


A3   CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).


A4   CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE ACCESSORY RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Accessory Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Accessory relay, socket pin 1.
      Ground

    Accessory relay, socket pin 3.
      Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A5
No VERIFY BJB fuse 12 (60A) and CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).


A5   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OUTPUT

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

  • Connect a test light between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Accessory relay, socket pin 1.

    Accessory relay, socket pin 2.



Does the test light illuminate?

Yes GO to A6
No GO to A7


A6   CHECK THE ACCESSORY RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the accessory relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the accessory relay pass the component test?

Yes REPAIR circuit CDC40 (VT/GY) for an open. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
No INSTALL a new accessory relay. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).


A7   CHECK THE ACCESSORY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Accessory relay, socket pin 2.
      Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
No GO to A8


A8   CHECK THE ACCESSORY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Accessory relay, socket pin 2.
      C2280D-4



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).


A9   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected window system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).



The passenger front, LH rear and RH rear power windows are inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

There are two high current voltage circuits to the master window control switch. One of these circuits provides voltage for front window operation, the other provides voltage for rear window operation. The master window control switch supplies ground for all window motor operation through two different circuits. One of the circuits provides ground only to the driver front window, the other provides ground for the passenger front, LH rear and RH rear window motor operation.

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST B : THE PASSENGER FRONT, LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR AND RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE
B1   CHECK ALL WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH

NOTE: Make sure the window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate each window from the master window control switch.

Does the passenger front, LH rear or RH rear window operate from the master window control switch?

Yes GO to the Symptom Chart to diagnose the inoperative window(s).
No GO to B2


B2   CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504C-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.



Both front power windows are inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

There are two high current voltage circuits to the master window control switch. One of these circuits provides voltage for front window operation, the other provides voltage for rear window operation. The master window control switch supplies ground for all window motor operation through two different circuits. One of the circuits provides ground only to the driver front window, the other provides ground for the passenger front, LH rear and RH rear window motor operation.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : BOTH FRONT POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE
C1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-7   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 34 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).



Both Rear Power Windows are Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

There are two high current voltage circuits to the master window control switch. One of these circuits provides voltage for front window operation, the other provides voltage for rear window operation when the master window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position. The master window control switch supplies ground for all window motor operation through two different circuits. One of the circuits provides ground only to the driver front window, the other provides ground for the passenger front, LH rear and RH rear window motor operation.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST D : BOTH REAR POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE
D1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504C-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to D2
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 31 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).


D2   CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Window Control Switch C701.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504C-1   C701-2



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).



A single power window is inoperative - driver front


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

There are two voltage supply circuits to the master window control switch for driver front window operation. One circuit powers the integral electronics, the other provides high current voltage for the driver front window motor. The master window control switch and driver front window motor are grounded through the same circuit. The master window control switch provides voltage and ground to the driver front window motor. Window direction is controlled by reversing polarity of the voltage and ground circuits being supplied to the window motor.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST E : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER FRONT
E1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-7   Ground
      C504A-8   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to E2
No VERIFY CJB fuses 16 (5A) and 34 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).


E2   CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).


E3   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
  • Disconnect: Driver Power Window Motor C524.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the window control switch is activated.

    While operating the master window control switch in the down then up positions, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C524-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the window control switch is operated and 0 volt in the rest position?

Yes INSTALL a new driver front window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E4


E4   CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-3   C524-1
      C504A-5   C524-2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).



A single power window is inoperative - passenger front


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The passenger front window control switch receives power from the CJB . Ground is provided to the passenger front window control switch through the master window control switch. The passenger front window control switch transfers power and ground to the passenger front window motor. Window direction is controlled by reversing polarity of the voltage and ground circuits being supplied to the window motor.

When operating the passenger front window from the master window control switch, power and ground is sent from the master window control switch through the normally closed contacts within the passenger front window control switch to operate the passenger front window. Window direction is controlled by reversing polarity of the voltage and ground circuits being supplied to the window motor.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST F : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER FRONT
F1   CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the passenger front window from the master window control switch.

Does the passenger front window operate from the master window control switch?

Yes GO to F2
No GO to F3


F2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PASSNENGER FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Front Window Control Switch C604.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


F3   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Front Power Window Motor C608.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the window control switch is activated.

    While operating the master window control switch in the down then up positions, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C608-1   C608-2



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the window control switch is operated and 0 volt in the rest position?

Yes INSTALL a new passenger front window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F4


F4   CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Front Window Control Switch C604.
  • Carry out the window control switch component test on the passenger front window control switch.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the passenger front window control switch pass the component test?

Yes GO to F5
No INSTALL a new passenger front window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


F5   CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-1   C608-1
      C604-7   C608-2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


F6   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-1   C604-3
      C504A-4   C604-6



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).



A single power window is inoperative - LH Rear


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The LH rear window control switch receives power from the master window control switch when the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position. Ground is provided to the LH rear window control switch through the master window control switch. The LH rear window control switch transfers power and ground to the LH rear window motor. Window direction is controlled by reversing polarity of the voltage and ground circuits being supplied to the window motor.

When operating the LH rear window from the master window control switch, power and ground is sent from the master window control switch through the normally closed contacts within the LH rear window control switch to operate the LH rear window. Window direction is controlled by reversing polarity of the voltage and ground circuits being supplied to the window motor.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST G : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR
G1   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the LH rear window from the master window control switch.

Does the LH rear window operate from the master window control switch?

Yes GO to G2
No GO to G3


G2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Window Control Switch C701.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: Make sure the window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.

    Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new LH rear window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


G3   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Power Window Motor C703.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the window control switch is activated.

    While operating the master window control switch in the down then up positions, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C703-1   C703-2



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the window control switch is operated and 0 volt in the rest position?

Yes INSTALL a new LH rear window regulator motor.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to G4


G4   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Window Control Switch C701.
  • Carry out the window control switch component test on the LH rear window control switch.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the LH rear window control switch pass the component test?

Yes GO to G5
No INSTALL a new LH rear window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


G5   CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C701-1   C703-1
      C701-7   C703-2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


G6   CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504C-8   C701-3
      C504C-7   C701-6



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).



A single power window is inoperative - RH rear


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RH rear window control switch receives power from the master window control switch when the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position. Ground is provided to the RH rear window control switch through the master window control switch. The RH rear window control switch transfers power and ground to the RH rear window motor. Window direction is controlled by reversing polarity of the voltage and ground circuits being supplied to the window motor.

When operating the RH rear window from the master window control switch, power and ground is sent from the master window control switch through the normally closed contacts within the RH rear window control switch to operate the RH rear window. Window direction is controlled by reversing polarity of the voltage and ground circuits being supplied to the window motor.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST H : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR
H1   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the RH rear window from the master window control switch.

Does the RH rear window operate from the master window control switch?

Yes GO to H2
No GO to H3


H2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Window Control Switch C801.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: Make sure the window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.

    Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new RH rear window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


H3   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Power Window Motor C803.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the window control switch is activated.

    While operating the master window control switch in the down then up positions, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C803-1   C803-2



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the window control switch is operated and 0 volt in the rest position?

Yes INSTALL a new RH rear window regulator motor.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to H4


H4   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Window Control Switch C801.
  • Carry out the window control switch component test on the RH rear window control switch.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the RH rear window control switch pass the component test?

Yes GO to H5
No INSTALL a new RH rear window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).


H5   CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE WINDOW MOTOR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-1   C803-1
      C801-7   C803-2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


H6   CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504C-5   C801-3
      C504C-6   C801-6



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).



The one-touch up/down feature is inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The master window control switch contains the electronics which controls the one-touch up/down operation of the driver front window. The master window control switch determines window position based upon feedback from two Hall-effect sensors (integral to the driver front window motor). Voltage and ground is supplied to the Hall-effect sensors from the master window control switch. If any fault occurs in the Hall-effect sensor circuits, the driver front window still operates (only the one-touch operation and obstacle detection is inoperative).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST I : THE ONE-TOUCH UP/DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
I1   INITIALIZE THE DRIVER FRONT WINDOW
  • Ignition ON.

Is the one-touch up/down feature operating correctly?

Yes The system is operating normally at this time. The front window motor lost initialization.
No GO to I2


I2   CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504A-8   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to I3
No VERIFY CJB fuse 16 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).


I3   CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT OUTPUTS FROM THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Master Window Control Switch C504A.
  • Disconnect: Driver Front Power Window Motor C524.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C524-3   C524-4



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to I6
No GO to I4


I4   CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504B-1   C524-3
      C504B-2   C524-4



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).


I5   CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504B-1   Ground
      C504B-2   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new master window control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).


I6   CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Master Window Control Switch C504B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504B-3   C524-6
      C504B-4   C524-5



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I7
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).


I7   CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C504B-3   Ground
      C504B-4   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new driver front window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure.
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization - Vehicles With: One-Touch Up and Down Driver Window/One-Touch Up and Down Front Windows (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).



The defrost system is inoperative - EMTC


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be running for the rear window defrost system to operate. When the rear window defrost switch (integral to the HVAC module) is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the BCM . When the BCM receives the defrost request signal, it supplies voltage to the rear window defrost grid. When the rear window defrost is active, the BCM supplies voltage through a dedicated feedback circuit to the HVAC module to illuminate the LED indicator.

Possible Sources



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1013:23 Heater Rear Defog Switch: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets when the BCM detects the rear window defrost switch is active during self-test or if the rear window defrost switch has been active for more than 2 minutes.



PINPOINT TEST A J : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE - EMTC (ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
A1 J1   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) REAR DEFROST SWITCH (R_DEFRST_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID R_DEFRST_SW while pressing and releasing the rear window defrost switch.

Does the PID agree with the rear window defrost switch status?

Yes GO to A5 J5
No If DTC B1013:23 is present, GO to A3 J3
If DTC B1013:23 is not present, GO to A2 J2


A2 J2   CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE (REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C2357A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-13   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A3 J3
No REPAIR the circuit.


A3 J3   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) REAR DEFROST SWITCH (R_DEFRST_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C2357A.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-13   C2357A-16


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Observe the BCM PID R_DEFRST_SW status.
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.
  • Observe the BCM PID R_DEFRST_SW status.

Did the PID state change when the fused jumper wire was removed?

Yes INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A4 J4


A4 J4   CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-16   C2357A-16
      C2280E-16   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the BCM and the HVAC module and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BCM and ground?

Yes GO to A9 J9
No REPAIR the circuit.


A5 J5   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid C402A.
  • Start the engine.
  • Activate the rear window defrost switch.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes If the rear window defrost switch LED is illuminated, GO to A8 J8
If the rear window defrost switch LED is not illuminated, GO to Pinpoint Test C L
No GO to A6 J6


A6 J6   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE FEED FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A7 J7
No VERIFY BJB fuse 34 (20A) is OK, If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


A7 J7   CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-9   C402A-1
      C2280C-9   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the BCM and the rear window defrost grid and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BCM and ground?

Yes GO to A9 J9
No REPAIR the circuit.


A8 J8   CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid C402B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402B-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes CARRY OUT the Grid Wire component test in this section. REPAIR the rear window defrost grid or INSTALL a new rear window glass as necessary.
No REPAIR the circuit.


A9 J9   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The defrost system will not shut off automatically - EMTC


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be running for the rear window defrost system to operate. When the rear window defrost switch (integral to the HVAC module) is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the BCM . When the BCM receives the defrost request signal, it supplies voltage to the rear window defrost grid. When the rear window defrost is active, the BCM supplies voltage through a dedicated feedback circuit to the HVAC module to illuminate the LED indicator.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B K : THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY - EMTC (ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
B1 K1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-9   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B2 K2


B2 K2   CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C2357A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-15   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B3 K3


B3 K3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The defrost system LED does not illuminate when the defrost system is active - EMTC


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be running for the rear window defrost system to operate. When the rear window defrost switch (integral to the HVAC module) is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the BCM . When the BCM receives the defrost request signal, it supplies voltage to the rear window defrost grid. When the rear window defrost is active, the BCM supplies voltage through a dedicated feedback circuit to the HVAC module to illuminate the LED indicator. The rear defrost self actuates when the ambient air temperature is less than 5° C (41° F) and engine coolant temperature is less than 60° C (140° F). The rear window defroster LED indicator does not illuminate when the rear defroster self actuates.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C L : THE DEFROST SYSTEM LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) DOES NOT ILLUMINATE WHEN THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS ACTIVE - EMTC (ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
C1 L1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HVAC Module C2357A.
  • Start the engine.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-13   C2357A-16


  • Remove the fused jumper wire.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-15   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C2 L2


C2 L2   CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-15   C2280E-14
      C2357A-15   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the HVAC module and the BCM ; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the HVAC module and ground?

Yes GO to C3 L3
No REPAIR the circuit.


C3 L3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The defrost system is inoperative - EATC


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be running for the rear window defrost system to operate. When the rear window defrost switch (integral to the HVAC module) is pressed, a message is sent to the BCM through the MS-CAN . When the BCM receives the defrost request message, it supplies voltage to the rear window defrost grid.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST D M : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE - EATC (ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
D1 M1   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) REAR DEFROST SWITCH (R_DEFRST_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the BCM PID R_DEFRST_SW while pressing and releasing the rear window defrost switch.

Does the PID agree with the rear window defrost switch status?

Yes GO to D2 M2
No INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


D2 M2   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid C402A.
  • Start the engine.
  • Activate the rear window defrost switch.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to D5 M5
No GO to D3 M3


D3 M3   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE FEED FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to D4 M4
No VERIFY BJB fuse 34 (20A) is OK, If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


D4 M4   CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-9   C402A-1
      C2280C-9   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms between the BCM and the rear window defrost grid and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BCM and ground?

Yes GO to D6 M6
No REPAIR the circuit.


D5 M5   CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid C402B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402B-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes CARRY OUT the Grid Wire component test in this section. REPAIR the rear window defrost grid or INSTALL a new rear window glass as necessary.
No REPAIR the circuit.


D6 M6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The defrost system will not shut off automatically - EATC


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The engine must be running for the rear window defrost system to operate. When the rear window defrost switch (integral to the HVAC module) is pressed, a message is sent to the BCM through the MS-CAN . When the BCM receives the defrost request message, it supplies voltage to the rear window defrost grid.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST E N : THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY - EATC (ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
E1 N1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-9   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E2 N2


E2 N2   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Component Test(s)

Grid Wire Test

  1. Using a bright lamp in the vehicle, inspect the wire grid from the exterior. A broken grid wire appears as a brown spot.
  1. Run the engine at idle. Activate the rear window defrost switch. The indicator light should come on.
  1. Working in the vehicle with a voltmeter, contact the broad red-brown stripes of the rear glass window (positive lead to B+ side and the negative lead to ground side). The meter should read 10-13 volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose ground connection.
  1. Contact a good ground point with the negative lead of the meter. The voltage reading should not change.
  1. With the negative lead of the meter grounded, touch each grid line of the heated rear window glass at its midpoint with the positive lead. A reading of approximately 6 volts indicates the line is good. A reading of 0 volt indicates the line is broken between the midpoint and the B+ side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts indicates the circuit is broken between the midpoint of the grid line and ground.
  1. Pinpointing the exact position of the break can be accomplished (if the voltmeter reads 0 volt when the midpoint of the grid line is touched with the positive lead of the voltmeter) by moving the positive lead of the voltmeter toward the B+ side of the grid line and touching the grid line until the voltmeter reads 12 volts. If the voltmeter reads 12 volts when the midpoint of the grid line is touched with the positive lead of the voltmeter, simply move the positive lead of the voltmeter toward the ground connection of the grid line and touch the grid line until the voltmeter reads 0 volt.