The
monitors the
front impact severity sensor circuits for the following faults:
If a fault is detected, the
stores
B1417:11 or B1417:93 in memory and sends a message to the
to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.
PINPOINT TEST A : B1417:11 AND B1417:93
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding
with the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect
diagnosis of the
.
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect
component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter
|
NOTE:
The
must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1
RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B1417:11 or B1417:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For
B1417:11, GO to
A2
For
B1417:93, GO to
A5
|
No
|
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to
A10
|
|
A2
CHECK THE RIGHT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Disconnect:
Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Did the on-demand
change from B1417:11 to B1417:93?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
front impact severity sensor.
REFER to:
Front Impact Severity Sensor
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A11
|
|
A3
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1466-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A11
|
|
A4
CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1466-1
|
|
C1466-2
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A11
|
|
A5
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
|
-
Inspect the
Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466 to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
-
Gain access to the
and inspect C310A and C310B to make sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B1417:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
No
|
The fault has been corrected. GO to
A11
|
|
A6
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1466-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A11
|
|
A7
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310A-16
|
|
C1466-1
|
C310A-15
|
|
C1466-2
|
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A11
|
|
A8
CHECK THE RIGHT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire as shown:
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C1466-1
|
|
C1466-2
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Did the on-demand
change from B1417:93 to B1417:11?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new
front impact severity sensor.
REFER to:
Front Impact Severity Sensor
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A11
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to
A9
|
|
A9
CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
components and the
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect:
Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A11
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A10
|
|
A10
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Inspect:
-
harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect:
Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B1417:11 or B1417:93 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes
|
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For
B1417:11, GO to
A2
For
B1417:93, GO to
A5
|
No
|
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A11
|
|
A11
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
-
Reconnect all
components (if previously disconnected).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the
and
.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
Restraints
self-test.
Are any
and/or
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and
REPAIR the
and/or
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to:
Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No
|
CLEAR Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules. PROVE OUT the
. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|