413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid
|
2014 Fiesta
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
05/20/2013
|
Parking Aid
DTC Chart:
Chart
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Parking Aid
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not communicate with the scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
module
|
REFER to:
Communications Network
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The audible parking aid is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
Continuous or intermittent tone when no obstacles or fault codes are present
|
-
Dirty or iced over parking aid sensor(s)
|
CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
|
-
Ice between parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s)
|
ALLOW time for the ice between the parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s) to melt.
|
-
Parking aid sensor(s) locked into the rear bumper cover incorrectly
|
INSTALL the parking aid sensor(s) into the parking aid sensor bezel(s) correctly.
|
-
Parking aid sensors are not aligned correctly
|
PERFORM the elevation system check.
REFER to:
Elevation System Check
(413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, General Procedures).
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
The Audible Parking Aid Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
concern
-
concern
-
input concern
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks
Before disconnecting the
or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST A : THE AUDIBLE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE
A1
PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Do all modules pass the network test?
|
A2
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
A3
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
A4
CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT VOLTAGE AT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
While monitoring the reversing lamps, move the selector lever through the entire gear range.
Do the reversing lamps illuminate
only
when the transmission is in reverse?
No
|
REFER to:
Reversing Lamps
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A5
CHECK THE AUDIO CHIMES
|
-
Place the headlamp switch in the ON position.
Does the warning chime operate through the audio system?
Yes
|
If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic transmission, GO to
A9
If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, GO to
A7
|
|
A6
CHECK FOR AUDIO SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the
,
(if equipped) and
(if equipped).
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
|
A7
CHECK FOR REVERSE GEAR INPUT
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280D-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
A8
CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after
replacement, GO to
A9
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
A9
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B58:11
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage to the rear parking aid sensors via a common circuit.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B58:11
|
Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the rear sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the signal return circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear parking aid sensor
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks
Before disconnecting the
or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST B : B1B58:11
B1
CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.
|
|
B2
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect
Rear Outer Parking Aid Sensor C4009
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B3
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect
Rear Inner Parking Aid Sensor C4010
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B4
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect
Rear Inner Parking Aid Sensor C4012
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B5
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect
Rear Outer Parking Aid Sensor C4011
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B7
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-2
|
|
C2280G-12
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B8
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B44:00, B1B46:00, B1B48:00, B1B50:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The parking aid sensor
snapshot data contains a system status
that provides more specific information about the possible cause of the
.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B44:00
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the
detects a fault with the right rear outer parking aid sensor or the associated signal return circuit. View the symptom status
in the
snapshot data for more specific fault information.
|
B1B46:00
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the
detects a fault with the right rear inner parking aid sensor or the associated signal return circuit. View the symptom status
in the
snapshot data for more specific fault information.
|
B1B48:00
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the
detects a fault with the left rear outer parking aid sensor or the associated signal return circuit. View the symptom status
in the
snapshot data for more specific fault information.
|
B1B50:00
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the
detects a fault with the left rear inner parking aid sensor or the associated signal return circuit. View the symptom status
in the
snapshot data for more specific fault information.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Environmental conditions
-
Rear parking aid sensor
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks
Before disconnecting the
or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST C : B1B44:00, B1B46:00, B1B48:00, B1B50:00
C1
INSPECT THE PARKING AID SENSOR HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
|
-
NOTE:
Before disconnecting any parking aid sensors or harness connectors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
Inspect the parking aid sensor harness and connectors for the following:
-
signs of water intrusion in the connectors - repair or install new components as necessary
-
dirt or corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged connectors – install new components as necessary
-
bent or pushed-out pins – install new terminals/pins as necessary
Is the harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or REPLACE components as necessary.
|
|
C2
CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1B44:00, B1B46:00, B1B48:00 or B1B50:00 returned?
Yes
|
Using a diagnostic scan tool, VIEW the symptom status parameter in the snapshot data for the associated sensor.
For sensor is damaged or sensor is covered, GO to
C3
For EMC interference with sensor, GO to
C5
For sensor com line circuit open, sensor com line circuit short to ground or signal amplitude low, GO to
C6
For wrong sensor mounted or sensor internal failure, GO to
C10
|
No
|
The concern is not present at this time, but may have been caused by snow, ice or dirt build-up on the sensors, corrosion
of connector terminals or external electromagnetic interference.
|
|
C3
INSPECT THE PARKING AID SENSOR(S) FOR DAMAGE
|
-
Clean the rear bumper cover and parking aid sensors with high pressure water.
-
Visually inspect the parking aid sensors for proper installation and mechanical damage.
-
Visually inspect the rear bumper cover area for stickers, non-OE paint, mechanical damage, tow bars, bike racks or other accessories
that may be obstructing the parking aid sensors.
Are the parking aid sensors free from damage and obstructions?
No
|
REMOVE the obstruction if possible or INSTALL new parking aid sensor(s) as necessary.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C4
RECHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and perform the
self-test.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
If the symptom status
in the snapshot data indicates sensor is covered, GO to
C5
If the symptom status
in the snapshot data indicates sensor is damaged, GO to
C9
|
No
|
The concern is not present at this time, but may have been caused by environmental conditions including snow, ice or dirt
build-up on the sensors.
|
|
C5
INSPECT THE PARKING AID SENSOR(S) FOR PROPER INSTALLATION
|
-
Inspect the parking aid sensor(s) for proper installation. The sensor should be secure and flush with the rear bumper surface.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
Is the suspect sensor installed correctly?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL new parking aid sensor(s) or rear bumper cover.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Rear Bumper Cover
(501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C6
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect suspect parking aid sensor(s).
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
C7
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
C8
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
C9
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect suspect parking aid sensor if not previously disconnected.
-
Disconnect
C2280G if not previously disconnected.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
C10
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR(S)
|
-
Install a known good sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor(s).
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
-
Connect all previously disconnected parking aid system connectors.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is the concern still present for the suspect sensor(s)?
No
|
INSTALL a new parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C11
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
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