413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/20/2013

Parking Aid

DTC Chart: BCM



  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1B44:00 Right Rear Outer Sensor: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1B46:00 Right Rear Inner Sensor: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1B48:00 Left Rear Outer Sensor: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1B50:00 Left Rear Inner Sensor: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1B58:11 Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
All other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Parking Aid




Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not communicate with the scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The audible parking aid is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Continuous or intermittent tone when no obstacles or fault codes are present
  • Dirty or iced over parking aid sensor(s)
CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
  • Ice between parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s)
ALLOW time for the ice between the parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s) to melt.
  • Parking aid sensor(s) locked into the rear bumper cover incorrectly
INSTALL the parking aid sensor(s) into the parking aid sensor bezel(s) correctly.
  • Parking aid sensors are not aligned correctly
PERFORM the elevation system check.
REFER to: Elevation System Check (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, General Procedures).


Pinpoint Test(s)

The Audible Parking Aid Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks

Before disconnecting the BCM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST A : THE AUDIBLE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE
A1   PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?

Yes GO to A2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


A2   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes For DTC B1B44:00, B1B46:00, B1B48:00 or B1B50:00, GO to Pinpoint Test C
For DTC B1B58:11, GO to Pinpoint Test B
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A3


A3   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A4


A4   CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT VOLTAGE AT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While monitoring the reversing lamps, move the selector lever through the entire gear range.

Do the reversing lamps illuminate only when the transmission is in reverse?

Yes GO to A5
No
REFER to: Reversing Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


A5   CHECK THE AUDIO CHIMES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Open the driver door.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the ON position.

Does the warning chime operate through the audio system?

Yes If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic transmission, GO to A9
If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, GO to A7
No GO to A6


A6   CHECK FOR AUDIO SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the ACM , FCDIM (if equipped) and APIM (if equipped).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No GO to A8


A7   CHECK FOR REVERSE GEAR INPUT
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Select REVERSE.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-7   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.


A8   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after IPC replacement, GO to A9
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


A9   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1B58:11


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM supplies voltage to the rear parking aid sensors via a common circuit.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1B58:11 Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the rear sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the signal return circuit.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks

Before disconnecting the BCM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST B : B1B58:11
B1   CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes GO to B2
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.


B2   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Disconnect LH Rear Outer Parking Aid Sensor C4009 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes GO to B3
No INSTALL a new LH rear outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


B3   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Inner Parking Aid Sensor C4010 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes GO to B4
No INSTALL a new LH rear inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


B4   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Inner Parking Aid Sensor C4012 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes GO to B5
No INSTALL a new RH rear inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


B5   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Outer Parking Aid Sensor C4011 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes GO to B6
No INSTALL a new RH rear outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


B6   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.


B7   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-2   C2280G-12



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuits.


B8   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1B44:00, B1B46:00, B1B48:00, B1B50:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The parking aid sensor DTC snapshot data contains a system status PID that provides more specific information about the possible cause of the DTC .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1B44:00 Right Rear Outer Sensor: No Sub Type Information A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a fault with the right rear outer parking aid sensor or the associated signal return circuit. View the symptom status PID in the DTC snapshot data for more specific fault information.
B1B46:00 Right Rear Inner Sensor: No Sub Type Information A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a fault with the right rear inner parking aid sensor or the associated signal return circuit. View the symptom status PID in the DTC snapshot data for more specific fault information.
B1B48:00 Left Rear Outer Sensor: No Sub Type Information A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a fault with the left rear outer parking aid sensor or the associated signal return circuit. View the symptom status PID in the DTC snapshot data for more specific fault information.
B1B50:00 Left Rear Inner Sensor: No Sub Type Information A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a fault with the left rear inner parking aid sensor or the associated signal return circuit. View the symptom status PID in the DTC snapshot data for more specific fault information.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks

Before disconnecting the BCM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST C : B1B44:00, B1B46:00, B1B48:00, B1B50:00
C1   INSPECT THE PARKING AID SENSOR HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: Before disconnecting any parking aid sensors or harness connectors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.

    Inspect the parking aid sensor harness and connectors for the following:
    • signs of water intrusion in the connectors - repair or install new components as necessary
    • dirt or corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged connectors – install new components as necessary
    • bent or pushed-out pins – install new terminals/pins as necessary

Is the harness OK?

Yes GO to C2
No REPAIR or REPLACE components as necessary.


C2   CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1B44:00, B1B46:00, B1B48:00 or B1B50:00 returned?

Yes Using a diagnostic scan tool, VIEW the symptom status parameter in the snapshot data for the associated sensor.
For sensor is damaged or sensor is covered, GO to C3
For EMC interference with sensor, GO to C5
For sensor com line circuit open, sensor com line circuit short to ground or signal amplitude low, GO to C6
For wrong sensor mounted or sensor internal failure, GO to C10
No The concern is not present at this time, but may have been caused by snow, ice or dirt build-up on the sensors, corrosion of connector terminals or external electromagnetic interference.


C3   INSPECT THE PARKING AID SENSOR(S) FOR DAMAGE
  • Clean the rear bumper cover and parking aid sensors with high pressure water.
  • Visually inspect the parking aid sensors for proper installation and mechanical damage.
  • Visually inspect the rear bumper cover area for stickers, non-OE paint, mechanical damage, tow bars, bike racks or other accessories that may be obstructing the parking aid sensors.

Are the parking aid sensors free from damage and obstructions?

Yes GO to C4
No REMOVE the obstruction if possible or INSTALL new parking aid sensor(s) as necessary.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


C4   RECHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and perform the BCM self-test.

Is the concern still present?

Yes If the symptom status PID in the snapshot data indicates sensor is covered, GO to C5
If the symptom status PID in the snapshot data indicates sensor is damaged, GO to C9
No The concern is not present at this time, but may have been caused by environmental conditions including snow, ice or dirt build-up on the sensors.


C5   INSPECT THE PARKING AID SENSOR(S) FOR PROPER INSTALLATION
  • Inspect the parking aid sensor(s) for proper installation. The sensor should be secure and flush with the rear bumper surface.
    REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).

Is the suspect sensor installed correctly?

Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR or INSTALL new parking aid sensor(s) or rear bumper cover.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Bumper Cover (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).


C6   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Disconnect suspect parking aid sensor(s).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      DTC B1B44:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4011-1   Ground
      C4011-2   Ground
      C4011-3   Ground




      DTC B1B46:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4012-1   Ground
      C4012-2   Ground
      C4012-3   Ground




      DTC B1B48:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4009-1   Ground
      C4009-2   Ground
      C4009-3   Ground




      DTC B1B50:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4010-1   Ground
      C4010-2   Ground
      C4010-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to C7


C7   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

      DTC B1B44:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4011-1   Ground
      C4011-2   Ground
      C4011-3   Ground




      DTC B1B46:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4012-1   Ground
      C4012-2   Ground
      C4012-3   Ground




      DTC B1B48:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4009-1   Ground
      C4009-2   Ground
      C4009-3   Ground




      DTC B1B50:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4010-1   Ground
      C4010-2   Ground
      C4010-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


C8   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:

      DTC B1B44:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4011-1   C4011-2
      C4011-2   C4011-3
      C4011-3   C4011-1




      DTC B1B46:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4012-1   C2280G-2
      C4012-2   C2280G-15
      C4012-3   C2280G-12




      DTC B1B48:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4009-1   C2280G-2
      C4009-2   C2280G-17
      C4009-3   C2280G-12




      DTC B1B50:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4010-1   C2280G-2
      C4010-2   C2280G-16
      C4010-3   C2280G-12



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


C9   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect suspect parking aid sensor if not previously disconnected.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G if not previously disconnected.
  • Measure:

      DTC B1B44:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4011-1   C2280G-2
      C4011-2   C2280G-14
      C4011-3   C2280G-12




      DTC B1B46:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4012-1   C2280G-2
      C4012-2   C2280G-15
      C4012-3   C2280G-12




      DTC B1B48:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4009-1   C2280G-2
      C4009-2   C2280G-17
      C4009-3   C2280G-12




      DTC B1B50:00


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4010-1   C2280G-2
      C4010-2   C2280G-16
      C4010-3   C2280G-12



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


C10   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR(S)
  • Install a known good sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor(s).
    REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
  • Connect all previously disconnected parking aid system connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Perform the BCM self-test.

Is the concern still present for the suspect sensor(s)?

Yes GO to C11
No INSTALL a new parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


C11   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.