419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/16/2013

Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm

BCM DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: About This Manual (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
B10B1:92 Cabin Set/Reset Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B112C:87 Interior Motion Sensor: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B112C:96 Interior Motion Sensor: Component Internal Failure INSTALL a new intrusion sensor.
P254F:00 Engine Hood Switch Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test E
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Anti-Theft - Perimeter

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: About This Manual (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the hood
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at a door
  • Door ajar input
  • DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not illuminating when a door is open.
    REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the liftgate/luggage compartment lid
  • Liftgate/luggage compartment lid input
The perimeter alarm does not arm/disarm from the driver door lock cylinder
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The alarm system does not arm/no turn signals flash confirmation
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
No horn output during alarm activation (traffic horn)
  • Horn output concern

  • REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).
No horn output during alarm activation (anti-theft alarm horn)
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
False alarm activation
  • Door ajar input
  • Hood ajar input
  • Liftgate/luggage compartment lid ajar input
  • Panic button pressed on a RKE transmitter
  • A valid PATS key read is NOT received when the ignition transitions to RUN
  • An intermittent fault exists. MONITOR the BCM alarm event Parameter Identifications (PIDs) to identify and isolate the cause of the last alarm activation.
    • Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_1)
    • 2nd Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_2)
    • 3rd Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_3)
    • 4th Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_4)


Pinpoint Tests

The Alarm System Does Not Activate from an Unauthorized Entry at the Hood


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM AN UNAUTHORIZED ENTRY AT THE HOOD
A1   MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HOOD AJAR SWITCH (HOOD_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM HOOD_SW PID .
  • Disconnect Hood Ajar Switch C127 .

Does the PID read AJAR when the switch is disconnected?

Yes INSTALL a new hood latch.
REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A2


A2   CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A3
No REPAIR the circuit.


A3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Perimeter Alarm Does Not Arm/Disarm From The Driver Door Lock Cylinder


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10B1:92 Cabin Set/Reset Switch: Performance or Incorrect Operation Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from one of the driver door lock cylinder input circuits during a self-test.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST B : THE PERIMETER ALARM DOES NOT ARM/DISARM FROM THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CYLINDER
B1   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B10B1:92 present?

Yes GO to B2
No GO to B4


B2   CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LATCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Driver Door Latch C525 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B10B1:92 still present?

Yes GO to B3
No INSTALL a new driver door latch.
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


B3   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CYLINDER SET/RESET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-9   Ground
      C2280G-10   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


B4   VERIFY THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION
  • Open and close the driver door while observing the courtesy lamps.

Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly?

Yes GO to B5
No DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


B5   BYPASS THE DRIVER DOOR LATCH WHILE CHECKING THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CYLINDER (KCS_DRVR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Driver Door Latch C525 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM PID KCS_DRVR.
  • Momentarily connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Lock
      C525-1   C525-5
    Unlock
      C525-2   C525-5



Does the PID indicate LOCK and UNLOCK when the jumper wire is connected?

Yes INSTALL a new driver door latch.
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B6


B6   CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CYLINDER SET/RESET CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-9   C525-2
      C2280G-10   C525-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


B7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Alarm System Does Not Arm/No Turn Signals Flash Confirmation

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST C : THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM/NO TURN SIGNALS FLASH CONFIRMATION
C1   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

NOTE: DTC P254F:00 sets if the hood is open. Make sure the hood is closed prior to running the self-test.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC P254F:00 present?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test E
No GO to C2


C2   CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT
  • Close all the doors.
  • Observe the IPC .

Does the IPC indicate a door is ajar?

Yes DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps staying on continuously.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C3


C3   MONITOR THE LIFTGATE/LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AJAR SWITCH INPUT
  • Close the liftgate/luggage compartment lid.
  • Observe the IPC .

Does the IPC indicate the liftgate/luggage compartment lid is ajar?

Yes DIAGNOSE the incorrect liftgate/luggage compartment lid ajar indication.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C4


C4   VERIFY THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Activate the hazard flasher lamp function and observe the turn signals.

Do all the turn signals flash on and off?

Yes GO to C5
No DIAGNOSE the inoperative turn signals.
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


C5   CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER FUNCTION
  • Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors.

Do the doors lock and unlock?

Yes GO to C6
No DIAGNOSE the inoperative RKE transmitter.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).


C6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No Horn Output During Alarm Activation (Anti-Theft Alarm Horn)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST D : NO HORN OUTPUT DURING ALARM ACTIVATION (ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN)
D1   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN (ANTITHFT_HRN) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

NOTE: The following pinpoint test step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Anti-Theft Alarm Horn C4380 .
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4380-1   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCM ANTITHFT_HRN PID on and then off.

Does the test lamp illuminate when the anti-theft horn is commanded on?

Yes INSTALL a new anti-theft alarm horn.
No GO to D2


D2   CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4380-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the circuit.


D3   CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM HORN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4380-1   C2280C-11



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.


D4   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



P254F:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P254F:00 Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects an open from the hood ajar switch input during the self-test.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST E : P254F:00
E1   ISOLATE THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH
  • Disconnect Hood Ajar Switch C127 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-2   C127-1


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC P254F:00 still present?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to E2
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new hood latch.
REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


E2   CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit.


E3   CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C127-2   C2280D-10



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the circuit.


E4   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B112C:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operations and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B112C:87 Interior Motion Sensor: Missing Message Sets when the BCM loses communication with the intrusion sensor.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST F : B112C:87
F1   CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Intrusion Sensor C9800 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-3   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to F2
No REPAIR the circuit.


F2   CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F3
No REPAIR the circuit.


F3   CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F4


F4   CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit.


F5   CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9800-2   C2280G-24



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new intrusion sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit.


F6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.