Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
PINPOINT TEST A : THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE
A1
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HORN OUTPUT USING THE HORN OUTPUT (HORN) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Select the active command
HORN
. Command the horn ON and then OFF.
Does the horn sound when commanded on?
|
A2
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE HORN USING THE HORN OUTPUT (HORN) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Select the active command
HORN
. Command the horn ON.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C131-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
|
Command the horn OFF. GO to
A3
|
No
|
Command the horn OFF. GO to
A4
|
|
A3
CHECK THE HORN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C131-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new horn.
REFER to:
Horn
(413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A4
CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 26 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible
causes of the circuit short.
|
|
A5
CHECK THE HORN VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280A-2
|
|
C131-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A6
CHECK THE HORN VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C131-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10000 ohms?
|
A7
CHECK FOR HORN SWITCH INPUT
|
-
While pressing the horn, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A8
CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH HORN SWITCH CIRCUITS ISOLATED
|
NOTE:
Test is carried out with jumper at female (harness) side of connector.
-
Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218B-11
|
|
Ground
|
Does the horn sound?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
A10
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
A9
|
|
A9
CHECK THE HORN SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-11
|
|
C218B-11
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the open horn switch ground circuit GD116 (BK/VT).
|
No
|
REPAIR the open horn switch circuit.
|
|
A10
CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Connect: Clockspring C218B.
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C217A-1
|
|
C2280E-1
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A11
CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
|
-
Disconnect Horn Switch C217B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C217B-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver airbag (includes horn switch).
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A12
CHECK THE HORN SWITCH CIRCUIT AT THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS
|
-
Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C217A-1
|
|
C218C-4
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness).
REFER to:
Steering Wheel
(211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A13
CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS
|
-
Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C217B-1
|
|
C218C-8
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness).
REFER to:
Steering Wheel
(211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A14
CONFIRM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT
|
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect: Horn C131 (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect:
C2280A (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect:
C2280E (if previously disconnected).
-
Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B : THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON
B1
ISOLATE THE HORN SWITCH AND CIRCUITS
|
Does the horn continue to sound?
|
B2
ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
|
Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit CRH04 (VT/GN) for a short to voltage.
|
|
B3
ISOLATE THE HORN SWITCH
|
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes
|
DISCONNECT
C2280E. GO to
B4
|
No
|
DISCONNECT
C2280E. INSTALL a new driver airbag (includes horn switch).
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B4
CHECK THE HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
Does the horn continue to sound?
No
|
DISCONNECT
C2280E. GO to
B5
|
|
B5
CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Connect: Clockspring C218B.
-
Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.
Does the horn continue to sound?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness).
REFER to:
Steering Wheel
(211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6
CONFIRM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT
|
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|