414-00 Charging System - General Information 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 04/26/2013

Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma

Inspection and Verification

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
for information about these practices.

WARNING: Batteries contain sulfuric acid and produce explosive gases. Work in a well-ventilated area. Do not allow the battery to come in contact with flames, sparks or burning substances. Avoid contact with skin, eyes or clothing. Shield eyes when working near the battery to protect against possible splashing of acid solution. In case of acid contact with skin or eyes, flush immediately with water for a minimum of 15 minutes, then get prompt medical attention. If acid is swallowed, call a physician immediately. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.

WARNING: Always lift a plastic-cased battery with a battery carrier or with hands on opposite corners. Excessive pressure on the battery end walls may cause acid to flow through the vent caps, resulting in personal injury and/or damage to the vehicle or battery.

NOTICE: Do not make jumper connections except as directed. Incorrect connections may damage the voltage regulator test terminals or fuses.

NOTICE: Do not allow any metal object to come in contact with the generator housing and internal diode cooling fins. A short circuit may result and burn out the diodes.

NOTE: While carrying out any pinpoint test, disregard any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set while following a specific pinpoint test. After the completion of a test, be sure to clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM .

NOTE: All voltage measurements are referenced to the negative (-) battery post unless otherwise specified.

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the charging system.
  1. Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

  1. Before diagnosing or repairing the charging system inspect the following items:
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
for information about these practices.



  PCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
PCM DTCs PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) Section 3 Symptom Charts.
P065B Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
P065C Generator Mechanical Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0562 System Voltage Low   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0563 System Voltage High   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P0A3B Generator Over Temperature CARRY OUT self-test of the PCM and DIAGNOSE any cooling fan Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If no cooling fan Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
U012D Lost Communication With Generator Control Module   GO to Pinpoint Test E
U042E Invalid Data Received From Generator Control Module   GO to Pinpoint Test E


Symptom Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
for information about these practices.



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
System voltage high Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
System voltage low or battery is discharged Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The generator is noisy Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
Radio interference Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
Charging system warning indicator is never or always on
  • IPC
  • Generator
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
RETRIEVE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found, Refer to DTC Chart in this section. If no charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found,
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).


Pinpoint Tests

System Voltage High


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

NOTE: DTC P0563 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the battery has been recently charged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if vehicle accessories have been operating for an extended period of time without the engine running.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB and battery B+ cable. The voltage that is supplied to the vehicle electrical system is used for the operation of the various vehicle systems and modules. Many modules monitor this voltage and if it rises above or below their calibrated setpoints, a DTC sets.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0563 System Voltage High This DTC sets if the PCM detects voltage from the charging system greater than 15.9 volts with vehicle speed above 8 km/h (5 mph).


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
A1   CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
  • Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Disconnect the diagnostic tool.

Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes GO to A2
No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


A2   MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID GENVDSD.

Does the PID indicate 15.9 volts or less?

Yes GO to A3
No GO to A9


A3   COMPARE THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID GENVDSD.

Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID ?

Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
No GO to A4


A4   CHECK THE VEHICLE GROUND VOLTAGE DROP
  • With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Generator case



Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to A5
No INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.


A5   MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WHILE COMMANDED
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID GENVDSD.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, active command, set the PCM PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure battery voltage and record.

Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID ?

Yes GO to A6
No INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).


A6   CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT
  • Increase engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) until generator starts to generate output.
  • With the engine running, measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead



Is the voltage greater than 15.2 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A7


A7   COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID VPWR.

Does the PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A8


A8   CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-11   Ground
      C175B-12   Ground



Are the voltages within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for high resistance. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.


A9   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



System Voltage Low or Battery is Discharged


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the high current BJB and battery B+ cable. The PCM monitors this B+ voltage through its own voltage supply circuit.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0562 System Voltage Low If voltage drops 1.5 volts or more below the generator voltage desired (calculated by the PCM ), this DTC sets after 30 seconds.
P065B Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance This DTC sets when the generator reports an internal regulator failure to the PCM .


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST B : SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW OR BATTERY IS DISCHARGED
B1   RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Is DTC P065B present?

Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B2


B2   CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes GO to B3
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


B3   CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
  • Disconnect and inspect all generator connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102B-1   Ground



Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to B4
No TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new C102B (B+ nut) as needed.
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY high current BJB MEGA fuse 1 (450A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


B4   CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT
  • Start the engine.
  • With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102B-1


  • Carry out a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to B5
No INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the generator B+ circuit or positive battery cable connections.


B5   CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
  • With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Generator case



Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes GO to B6
No INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion.


B6   MONITOR THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WHILE COMMANDED
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM GENVDSD PID .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool active command, set the PCM PID GENVDSD to 14 volts.
  • With the engine still running at idle, measure battery and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead



Is the recorded battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the PID ?

Yes GO to B7
No INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).


B7   COMPARE THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • With the engine still running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID VPWR.

Does the PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected PCM power circuit(s).


B8   CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • NOTE: Measure battery voltage at the battery.

    With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads, measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID VPWR and record.
  • With the engine still running at idle, turn headlamps on and blower on high.
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID VPWR and record.

Does the PID read within ±0.5 volt of battery voltage with accessory loads on and off?

Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the affected PCM ground circuit(s).


B9   MONITOR THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • NOTE: Measure battery voltage at the battery.

    With the engine still running at idle, turn off all accessory loads.
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID VPWR and record.
  • Momentarily accelerate the engine to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release. Repeat this step 4-5 times while continuing to monitor the PID .

Does the PID stay within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage when the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) are increased?

Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSPECT and REPAIR any connector or pin issues found. If no connector or pin issues are found, CARRY OUT the battery drain test.
REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
No GO to B10


B10   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Generator is Noisy

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. There are several sources of generator noise which include bearing noise, electrical fault noise, generator or belt pulley misalignment. A generator with certain types of diode or stator failures can also produce an audible noise.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P065C Generator Mechanical Performance This DTC sets when the generator reports an internal mechanical failure.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : THE GENERATOR IS NOISY
C1   CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the FEAD belt and tensioner for damage and correct installation.
    REFER to: Accessory Drive (303-05A Accessory Drive - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the accessory drive OK?

Yes GO to C2
No REPAIR as necessary.


C2   CHECK THE GENERATOR MOUNTING
  • Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment.

Is the generator mounted correctly?

Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR as necessary.


C3   CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR NOISE
  • Start the engine.
  • With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator and the accessory drive area for unusual mechanical noise.

Is the generator the noise source?

Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No
REFER to: Engine (303-01A Engine - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
to diagnose the source of the engine noise.



Radio Interference


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the speakers by the vehicle electrical system.

NOTE: If the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) ACM has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may not pass this test. Return the vehicle to Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) condition before following this pinpoint test.

NOTE: If the engine is operated at greater than 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) momentarily, the generator self-excites. Make sure when the generator is disconnected the engine rpm stays below 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM). If it rises above 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), turn the ignition to the OFF position and start the test over again.

NOTE: Inspect for any aftermarket accessories that have been added to the vehicle. Check the wiring for these accessories and be sure they have not been attached to the generator circuits and are positioned away from the generator wiring.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST D : RADIO INTERFERENCE
D1   VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE AUDIO SYSTEM INTERFERENCE
  • Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
  • Tune the audio system to a station where interference is present.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator C102B .
  • Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.

Is the interference present with the generator disconnected?

Yes Diagnose the audio system. For AM/FM/CD audio system,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Diagnosis and Testing).
For AM/FM/CD/SYNC audio system without Touch Screen controls, REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
For AM/FM/CD/SYNC audio system with Touch Screen controls, REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
No INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).



U012D, U042E


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the battery B+ cable. The PCM monitors the generator output through a dedicated LIN communication circuit. The generator uses this LIN circuit to communicate the desired voltage setpoint from the PCM to the internal voltage regulator. The generator also uses this LIN circuit to communicate the generator load and error conditions to the PCM .



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U012D Lost Communication With Generator Control Module This DTC sets if the PCM does not detect communication through the LIN circuit. This can be a result of an open or short in the LIN circuit. This DTC also sets if the generator B+ circuit is open.
U042E Invalid Data Received From Generator Control Module This DTC sets when the PCM receives invalid data from the generator.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST E : U012D, U042E
E1   COMPARE THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102B-1   Ground



Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to E2
No TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new C102B (B+ nut) as needed.
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
VERIFY high current BJB MEGA fuse 1 (450A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


E2   CHECK THE GENERATOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Generator C102A .
  • Disconnect PCM C175E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E3


E3   CHECK THE GENERATOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the circuit.


E4   CHECK THE GENERATOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C102A-1   C175E-39



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the PCM self-test. If DTC U012D is retrieved again, GO to E5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


E5   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.