The
continuously monitors the driver airbag stage 1 circuits for the following faults:
If a fault is detected, the
stores
B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 or B0001:1A in memory and sends a message to the
to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.
The
analyzes the deployment loop resistance to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the
is the deployment loop resistance measured by the
. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the
can set a
. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a
increases. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit. Crimps and terminals
can be affected by stress and harness movement and can cause an increase in resistance due to wire strain. These variables
can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test requires the
value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand
at the time of diagnosis. Following this direction helps make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat
concern. This test uses process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:
PINPOINT TEST A : B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 AND B0001:1A
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding
with the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect
diagnosis of the
.
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect
component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The
must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1
RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 or B0001:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the
is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For
B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to
A2
For
B0001:11, GO to
A12
For
B0001:12, GO to
A15
|
No
|
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.
For
B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to
A20
For
B0001:11, GO to
A21
For
B0001:12, GO to
A22
|
|
A2
CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_00_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_00_R
.
Does the
value read between 1.62 and 4.46 ohms?
|
A3
CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_00_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST
|
-
Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
REFER to:
Steering Column Shrouds
(501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
While monitoring the DEPLOY_00_R
, carry out the harness test of the driver airbag circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors) by
wiggling and flexing the wire harness, connectors, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently. Record the resistance
value indicated by the
.
Does the
value read between 1.62 and 4.46 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
|
DEPOWER the
.
REFER to:
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness or INSTALL a new clockspring as needed. REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A24
|
No
|
For
value less than 1.62 ohms, GO to
A4
For
value greater than 4.46 ohms, GO to
A8
|
|
A4
CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP:
When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver airbag disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved
on stages 1 and 2.
Did the on-demand
change from B0001:1A to B0001:13?
|
A5
CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP:
When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved
on stages 1 and 2.
Did the on-demand
change from B0001:1A to B0001:13?
|
A6
CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-2
|
|
C218A-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A7
CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FOR LOW RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310A, pin 29, component side
|
|
C310A, pin 30, component side
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the driver airbag stage 1 circuit(s) for a short together.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A24
|
|
A8
CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310A-29
|
|
C216A-1
|
C310A-30
|
|
C216A-2
|
Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?
|
A9
CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
|
-
Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310A-29
|
|
C218A-2
|
C310A-30
|
|
C218A-1
|
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A24
|
|
A10
CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C216A-1
|
|
C216A-2
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP:
When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver airbag stage 1 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault
is normally retrieved on stage 1. Stage 2 shows an open circuit fault because the driver airbag is disconnected.
Was
B0001:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to
A17
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to
A11
|
|
A11
CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
|
-
Disconnect: Clockspring C218A
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C218A-1
|
|
C218A-2
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP:
When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver airbag stage 1 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault
is normally retrieved on stage 1. Stage 2 shows an open circuit fault because the driver airbag is disconnected.
Was
B0001:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to
A18
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to
A19
|
|
A12
CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP:
When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver airbag disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved
on stages 1 and 2.
Did the on-demand
change from B0001:11 to B0001:13?
|
A13
CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
-
Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
REFER to:
Steering Column Shrouds
(501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP:
When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved
on stages 1 and 2.
Did the on-demand
change from B0001:11 to B0001:13?
|
A14
CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-1
|
|
Ground
|
C218A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A24
|
|
A15
CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO BATTERY INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the
is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
-
Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
REFER to:
Steering Column Shrouds
(501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP:
When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved
on stages 1 and 2.
Did the on-demand
change from B0001:12 to B0001:13?
|
A16
CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
C310A and C310B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218A-1
|
|
Ground
|
C218A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A24
|
|
A17
CONFIRM THE DRIVER AIRBAG FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
components and the
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Install the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A24
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For
B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to
A20
For
B0001:11, GO to
A21
For
B0001:12, GO to
A22
|
|
A18
CONFIRM THE CLOCKSPRING FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
components and the
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect: Clockspring C218A.
-
Install the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A24
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For
B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to
A20
For
B0001:11, GO to
A21
For
B0001:12, GO to
A22
|
|
A19
CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT
|
NOTE:
Make sure all
components and the
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected
component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
If previously removed, install the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Connect: Clockspring C218A.
-
Connect:
C310A and C310B.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was the original
retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to
A24
|
No
|
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For
B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to
A20
For
B0001:11, GO to
A21
For
B0001:12, GO to
A22
|
|
A20
CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_00_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
REFER to:
Steering Column Shrouds
(501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
While monitoring the DEPLOY_00_R
, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting
and rotating the steering wheel frequently. Record the resistance value indicated by the
.
Does the
value read between 1.62 and 4.46 ohms?
Yes
|
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A23
|
No
|
If the driver airbag
indicates incorrect resistance only when the steering wheel is rotated, INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
For all other faults, DEPOWER the
and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A24
|
|
A21
CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
|
-
Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
REFER to:
Steering Column Shrouds
(501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting
and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B0001:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
DEPOWER the
and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A24
|
No
|
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A23
|
|
A22
CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
|
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
REFER to:
Steering Column Shrouds
(501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting
and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Was
B0001:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
DEPOWER the
and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A24
|
No
|
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A23
|
|
A23
CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
|
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections
at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
Were any concerns found?
Yes
|
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to
A24
|
No
|
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new
components at this time. Install
components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to
A24
|
|
A24
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
-
Reconnect all
components (if previously disconnected).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the
and
.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
Restraints
self-test.
Are any
and/or
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
|
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and
REPAIR the
and/or
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to:
Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No
|
CLEAR Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules. PROVE OUT the
. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|