501-20B Supplemental Restraint System 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/6/2013

Pinpoint Test - DTC: B

B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13 and B0002:1A


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM continuously monitors the driver airbag stage 2 circuits for the following faults:

If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13 or B0002:1A in memory and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.

The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance measured by the RCM . If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC . As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit. Crimps and terminals can be affected by stress and harness movement and can cause an increase in resistance due to wire strain. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test requires the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at the time of diagnosis. Following this direction helps make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test uses process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B0002:11 Driver Frontal Stage 2 Deployment Control: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground on either driver airbag stage 2 circuit for approximately 6 seconds.
B0002:12 Driver Frontal Stage 2 Deployment Control: Circuit Short to Battery A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to voltage on either driver airbag stage 2 circuit for approximately 6 seconds.
B0002:13 Driver Frontal Stage 2 Deployment Control: Circuit Open A fault is indicated when the RCM measures more than the desired resistance range between driver airbag stage 2 circuits for approximately 6 seconds.
B0002:1A Driver Frontal Stage 2 Deployment Control: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold A fault is indicated when the RCM measures less than the desired resistance range between driver airbag stage 2 circuits for approximately 6 seconds.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13 AND B0002:1A
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
A1   RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13 or B0002:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0002:13 or B0002:1A, GO to A2
For DTC B0002:11, GO to A11
For DTC B0002:12, GO to A14
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.
For DTC B0002:13 or B0002:1A, GO to A19
For DTC B0002:11, GO to A20
For DTC B0002:12, GO to A21


A2   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_01_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_01_R PID .

Does the PID value read between 1.62 and 4.46 ohms?

Yes GO to A18
No GO to A3


A3   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_01_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • While monitoring the DEPLOY_01_R PID , carry out the harness test of the driver airbag circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors) by wiggling and flexing the wire harness, connectors, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently. Record the resistance value indicated by the PID .

Does the PID value read between 1.62 and 4.46 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes DEPOWER the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness or INSTALL a new clockspring as needed. REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A23
No For PID value less than 1.62 ohms, GO to A4
For PID value greater than 4.46 ohms, GO to A7


A4   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver airbag disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved on stages 1 and 2.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:1A to B0002:13?

Yes GO to A16
No GO to A5


A5   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver airbag / clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved on stages 1 and 2.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:1A to B0002:13?

Yes GO to A17
No GO to A6


A6   CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-4   C218A-3



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A18
No REPAIR the circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A23


A7   CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-28   C216B-1
      C310A-27   C216B-2



Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?

Yes GO to A9
No GO to A8


A8   CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
  • Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-28   C218A-4
      C310A-27   C218A-3



Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes GO to A17
No REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A23


A9   CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C216B-1   C216B-2


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver airbag stage 2 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault is normally retrieved on stage 2. Stage 1 shows an open circuit fault because the driver airbag is disconnected.

Was DTC B0002:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A16
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A10


A10   CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C218A-3   C218A-4


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver airbag stage 2 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault is normally retrieved on stage 2. Stage 1 shows an open circuit fault because the driver airbag is disconnected.

Was DTC B0002:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A17
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A18


A11   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the driver airbag disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved on stages 1 and 2.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:11 to B0002:13?

Yes GO to A16
No GO to A12


A12   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
    • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
      REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved on stages 1 and 2.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:11 to B0002:13?

Yes GO to A17
No GO to A13


A13   CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-3   Ground
      C218A-4   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A18
No REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A23


A14   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO BATTERY INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
    • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
      REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved on stages 1 and 2.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0002:12 to B0002:13?

Yes GO to A17
No GO to A15


A15   CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG STAGE 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-4   Ground
      C218A-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A23
No GO to A18


A16   CONFIRM THE DRIVER AIRBAG FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Install the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes INSTALL a new driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A23
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0002:13 or B0002:1A, GO to A19
For DTC B0002:11, GO to A20
For DTC B0002:12, GO to A21


A17   CONFIRM THE CLOCKSPRING FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: Clockspring C218A.
  • Install the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes Install a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A23
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0002:13 or B0002:1A, GO to A19
For DTC B0002:11, GO to A20
For DTC B0002:12, GO to A21


A18   CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • If previously removed, install the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Connect: Clockspring C218A.
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A23
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0002:13 or B0002:1A, GO to A19
For DTC B0002:11, GO to A20
For DTC B0002:12, GO to A21


A19   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_01_R) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • While monitoring the DEPLOY_01_R PID , attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently. Record the resistance value indicated by the PID .

Does the PID value read between 1.62 and 4.46 ohms?

Yes The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A22
No If the driver airbag PID indicates incorrect resistance only when the steering wheel is rotated, INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

For all other faults, DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A23


A20   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B0002:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A23
No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A22


A21   CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 2 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B0002:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A23
No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A22


A22   CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.

Were any concerns found?

Yes REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A23
No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A23


A23   CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM .

    Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No CLEAR Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules. PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.