501-20B Supplemental Restraint System 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/6/2013

Pinpoint Test - DTC: T

B1413:11 and B1413:93


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors the LH front impact severity sensor circuits for the following faults:

If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B1413:11 or B1413:93 in memory and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1413:11 Driver Frontal Restraints Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground on the LH front impact severity sensor feed circuit.
B1413:93 Driver Frontal Restraints Sensor: No Operation A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a faulted LH front impact severity sensor, a short to voltage on the sensor feed circuit or an open feed or return circuit.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : B1413:11 AND B1413:93
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
A1   RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1413:11 or B1413:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1413:11, GO to A2
For DTC B1413:93, GO to A5
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A10


A2   CHECK THE LEFT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1413:11 to B1413:93?

Yes INSTALL a new LH front impact severity sensor.
REFER to: Front Impact Severity Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A11
No GO to A3


A3   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1465-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11


A4   CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1465-1   C1465-2



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11


A5   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the LH Front Impact Severity Sensor electrical connector C1465 to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
  • Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to make sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1413:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes GO to A6
No The fault has been corrected. GO to A11


A6   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1465-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
No GO to A7


A7   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-17   C1465-1
      C310A-18   C1465-2



Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11


A8   CHECK THE LEFT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire as shown:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C1465-1   C1465-2


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1413:93 to B1413:11?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new LH front impact severity sensor.
REFER to: Front Impact Severity Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A11
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A9


A9   CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: LH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A11
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A10


A10   CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Inspect:
    • harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: LH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1413:11 or B1413:93 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1413:11, GO to A2
For DTC B1413:93, GO to A5
No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A11


A11   CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM .

    Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No CLEAR Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules. PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.