501-20B Supplemental Restraint System 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/6/2013

Pinpoint Test - DTC: GG

B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1C, and B0061:49


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) operates in conjunction with the OCS . The OCS interprets a variable voltage signal provided by the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) to identify the possible presence of a child safety seat in the front passenger seat. The voltage output of the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) is proportional to the amount of tension applied to the sensor by the belt: no belt tension causes a low voltage (approximately 0.95 volt) to be output and high belt tension causes a high voltage (approximately 3.8 volts) to be returned to the OCSM .

The OCSM monitors the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) and related circuits for the following faults:

If a fault is detected, the OCSM stores DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1C or B0061:49 in memory and sends a message to the RCM over the HS-CAN indicating that an OCS fault is present. Upon receipt of this message, the RCM sets DTC B00A0:09 and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B0061:11 Passenger Seatbelt Tension Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the OCSM measures voltage below a predetermined threshold on the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) signal circuit. An open Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) VREF circuit can also set this DTC .
B0061:12 Passenger Seatbelt Tension Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery A fault is indicated when the OCSM measures voltage above a predetermined threshold on the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) signal circuit. An open Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) return circuit can also set this DTC .
B0061:13 Passenger Seatbelt Tension Sensor: Circuit Open A fault is indicated when the OCSM senses an open on either Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) circuit.
B0061:1C Passenger Seatbelt Tension Sensor: Circuit Voltage Out of Range A fault is indicated when the passenger safety belt is unbuckled and the OCSM measures voltage on the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) signal circuit greater than the maximum voltage returned during normal sensor operation.
B0061:49 Passenger Seatbelt Tension Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure A fault is indicated when the OCSM senses an internal fault on the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) signal circuit.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1C AND B0061:49
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
A1   RETRIEVE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.

Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1C or B0061:49 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B0061:11, GO to A2
For DTC B0061:12, GO to A5
For DTC B0061:13, GO to A7
For DTC B0061:1C, GO to A9
For DTC B0061:49, INSTALL a new OCS sensor.
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to A12


A2   CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS)

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.

Was DTC B0061:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new front passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner assembly.
REFER to: Safety Belt Retractor and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13


A3   CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR A SHORT TOGETHER

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1   C3238-3



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13


A4   CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3159-5   C3238-3



Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13


A5   CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag C337.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
  • Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3159-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13
No GO to A6


A6   CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13


A7   CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag C337.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C3238-1   C3238-3


  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
  • DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0061:13 to B0061:11?

Yes INSTALL a new front passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner assembly.
REFER to: Safety Belt Retractor and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13
No GO to A8


A8   CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1   C3159-6



Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13


A9   CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VREF CIRCUIT

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1   C3238-3



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13


A10   CHECK BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VOLTAGE OUTPUT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: OCSM C3159.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag C337.
  • Connect fused jumper wires:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C3238-2

    C3238, pin 2, component side
      C3238-3

    C3238, pin 3, component side


  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3238, pin 1, component side
    Ground



Does the voltage vary from approximately 0.95 volt with no tension applied to the sensor to approximately 3.8 volts with full tension applied to the sensor?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wires and GO to A11
No REMOVE the fused jumper wires and INSTALL a new front passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner assembly.
REFER to: Safety Belt Retractor and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13


A11   CONFIRM THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) FAULT

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

NOTE: Make sure all OCS components, SRS electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238 (if previously disconnected).
  • Connect: OCSM C3159 (if previously disconnected).
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag C337.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS sensor.
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A12


A12   CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.

Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A or B0061:1C retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B0061:11 or B0061:1A, GO to A2
For DTC B0061:12, GO to A5
For DTC B0061:13, GO to A7
For DTC B0061:1C, GO to A9
No CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other system in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to A13


A13   CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM .

    Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.

Are any RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?

Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.