303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 04/25/2013

Starting System

Inspection and Verification

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the starting system.
  1. Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

  1. Remove the accessory drive belt.
    REFER to: Accessory Drive Belt (303-05A Accessory Drive - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
    Verify the crankshaft and each of the components driven by the accessory drive belt rotate and are not seized or damaged.
  1. If any aftermarket accessories have been added to the vehicle, make sure they are properly wired.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
for information about these practices.



  PCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
PCM DTCs PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart  
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
P06E9 Engine Starter Performance If engine cranks, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. If the engine does not crank, for vehicles without push button start, GO to Pinpoint Test A If the engine does not crank, for vehicles with push button start, GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0830 Clutch Pedal "A" Circuit For vehicles without push button start, GO to Pinpoint Test A For vehicles with push button start, GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0833 Clutch Pedal "B" Circuit  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03 Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0850 Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit For vehicles without push button start, GO to Pinpoint Test A For vehicles with push button start, GO to Pinpoint Test B
P162F Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long   Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
P2535 Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test D




  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
BCM DTCs BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10E5:11 PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E




  RFA DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
RFA DTCs All RFA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).  
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Starting System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
for information about these practices.



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The engine does not crank (without push button start) Refer to the Pinpoint Test.   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The engine does not crank (with push button start) Refer to the Pinpoint Test.   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The engine cranks slowly Refer to the Pinpoint Test. CARRY OUT the starter system component test. Refer to Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
The engine cranks but will not start Ignition fault   Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
Unusual starter noise Refer to the Pinpoint Test.   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The starter spins but the engine does not crank Starter motor INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REPAIR as necessary.
Damaged flexplate INSPECT the flexplate for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary.
The starter does not disengage from the flexplate
  • Starter relay
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
REMOVE the starter relay. If the engine stops cranking, INSTALL a new relay. If the engine continues to crank, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage.


Pinpoint Tests

Engine Does Not Crank (Without Push Button Start)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

For more information,
REFER to: Starting System - Vehicles Without: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P06E9 Engine Starter Performance Sets when no engine rotation is detected during crank event.
P0830 Clutch Pedal "A" Circuit Sets when the PCM receives vehicle speed input, indicating vehicle movement and does not detect the switching input from the clutch pedal position switch.
P0850 Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit This DTC sets when the PCM detects a mismatch between the hardwired park/neutral circuit and the message broadcast over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START)
A1   PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

NOTE: If it is necessary to leave the battery charger connected during testing, do not leave it on its highest or boost setting. The highest settings can exceed 16 volts, resulting in false test results and setting of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

  • Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?

Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to A2


A2   RETRIEVE DTCS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-tests for:
    • BCM
    • PCM
    • TCM

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For all TCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Automatic Transmission (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250) .

For PCM DTC P0850, GO to A6
For PCM DTC P0830, GO to A21 For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) GO to A3
For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Refer to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to A3


A3   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • For automatic transmission, make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • For manual transmission, fully apply the clutch pedal.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID ENG_CRANK, while holding the key in the START position.

Does the PCM PID ENG_CRANK change from Inactive to Active?

Yes For automatic transmission, GO to A6
For manual transmission, GO to A11
No GO to A4


A4   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-9   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A24
No GO to A5


A5   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the ignition switch pass the component test?

Yes REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open.
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).


A6   CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) TR_CRANK PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, while viewing the TCM PID TR_CRANK, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the TCM PID TR_CRANK read YES in both positions?

Yes GO to A7
No Diagnose the TR sensor,
REFER to: Diagnosis By Symptom (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250) .


A7   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN_GEAR PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • While observing the PCM PID IN_GEAR, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the PID read No in both positions?

Yes GO to A12
No GO to A8


A8   CHECK THE PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175T .
  • Disconnect TCM C1750A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175T-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A9


A9   CHECK THE PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175T-4   C1750A-39



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.


A10   CHECK THE PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175T .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175T-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A24
No REPAIR the circuit.


A11   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_BOT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, while viewing the PCM PID CPP_BOT, fully apply the clutch pedal and release.

Does the PID change from NO to YES when the clutch pedal is fully applied?

Yes GO to A12
No GO to A21


A12   CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

  • Remove the BJB starter relay.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    BJB starter relay pin 1

    BJB starter relay pin 2


  • For automatic transmission , make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • For manual transmission , fully apply the clutch pedal.
  • While holding the key in the START position, observe the test light.

Does the test light illuminate when the key is in the START position?

Yes GO to A13
No GO to A19


A13   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    BJB starter relay pin 3
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A14
No VERIFY BJB fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


A14   CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • With the transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    BJB starter relay pin 3

    BJB starter relay pin 5



Did the starter engage and the engine crank?

Yes INSTALL a new starter relay.
No GO to A15


A15   CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Ground G100



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A16
No CLEAN or INSTALL a new negative battery cable as necessary.


A16   CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Starter motor case



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A17
No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.


A17   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C197A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new starter,
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No CLEAN the High current BJB connection to the battery post. CLEAN or REPAIR a positive battery cable as necessary.


A18   CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
  • Connect BJB starter relay.
  • Disconnect Starter solenoid C197B .
  • NOTE: For manual transmission, fully apply the clutch pedal.

    While holding the key in the START position, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C197B-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
No REPAIR the circuit for an open.


A19   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ACM C240A .
  • Disconnect PCM C175E .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175E-15   Ground
      C175E-32   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A20
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


A20   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175E-15

    BJB start relay pin 1
      C175E-32

    BJB start relay pin 2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A24
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


A21   CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175E .
  • While fully applying the clutch pedal, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175E-14   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A24
No GO to A22


A22   CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect CPP switch C2353 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2353-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A23
No REPAIR the circuit.


A23   CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175E-14   C2353-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new CPP switch.
REFER to: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


A24   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Engine Does Not Crank (With Push Button Start)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Starting System - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P06E9 Engine Starter Performance Sets when no engine rotation is detected during crank event.
P0830 Clutch Pedal "A" Circuit Sets when the PCM receives vehicle speed input, indicating vehicle movement and does not detect the switching input from the clutch pedal position switch.
P0850 Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit This DTC sets when the PCM detects a mismatch between the hardwired park/neutral circuit and the message broadcast over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST B : ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK (WITH PUSH BUTTON START)
B1   PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

NOTE: If it is necessary to leave the battery charger connected during testing, do not leave it on its highest or boost setting. The highest settings can exceed 16 volts, resulting in false test results and setting of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

  • Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?

Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to B2


B2   CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
  • Check the message center while pressing the Engine Start/Stop button.

Is No Key Detected displayed?

Yes Diagnose "No Key Found" Message.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B3


B3   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Observe the IPC operation while pressing the Engine Start/Stop button.

Do some indicators in the IPC illuminate?

Yes GO to B5
No GO to B4


B4   CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCAN TOOL
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

Does the BCM , IPC and RFA module pass the Network Test?

Yes Diagnose No Power in On.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


B5   RETRIEVE DTCS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-tests for:
    • TCM (if equipped)
    • RFA
    • BCM
    • PCM

Were Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes For all TCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Automatic Transmission (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250) .

For all RFA module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

For PCM DTC P0830,GO to B27
For PCM DTC P0850,GO to B9
For PCM DTC P06E9, GO to B6 (vehicles with Automatic transmission) or GO to B14 (vehicles with manual transmission).
No For automatic transmission, GO to B6
For manual transmission, GO to B14


B6   CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
  • While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?

Yes GO to B7
No Diagnose All the Stoplamps are inoperative.
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


B7   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM BOO1 while applying the brake pedal.

Does the PID read On when the brake pedal is applied?

Yes GO to B10
No GO to B8


B8   CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B31
No REPAIR the circuit.


B9   CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) TR_CRANK PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view TCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the TCM TR_CRANK PID and place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the TCM PID TR_CRANK read YES in both positions?

Yes GO to B10
No Diagnose the TR sensor,
REFER to: Automatic Transmission (307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250) .


B10   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN_GEAR PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
  • Monitor the PCM IN_GEAR PID place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the PID read No in both positions?

Yes GO to B15
No GO to B11


B11   CHECK THE PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175T .
  • Disconnect TCM C1750A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175T-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B12


B12   CHECK THE PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175T-4   C1750A-39



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B13
No REPAIR the circuit.


B13   CHECK THE PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-13   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B31
No REPAIR the circuit.


B14   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_BOT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM CPP_BOT PID while fully applying the clutch pedal and release.

Does the PID change from NO to YES when the clutch pedal is fully applied?

Yes GO to B15
No GO to B27


B15   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM ENG_CRANK PID press the Engine Start/Stop button and the brake or clutch pedal.

Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?

Yes GO to B16
No GO to B26


B16   CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

  • Remove the BJB starter relay.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    BJB starter relay pin 1

    BJB starter relay pin 2


  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • While pressing the Engine Start/Stop button and the brake or clutch pedal, observe the test light.

Does the test light illuminate when the ignition switch - push button start and brake pedal are pressed?

Yes GO to B17
No GO to B24


B17   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    BJB starter relay pin 3
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B18
No VERIFY BJB fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


B18   CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    BJB starter relay pin 3

    BJB starter relay pin 5



Did the starter engage and the engine crank?

Yes INSTALL a new starter relay.
No GO to B19


B19   CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Ground G100



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B20
No CLEAN or INSTALL a new negative battery cable as necessary.
REFER to: Battery Monitoring Sensor (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


B20   CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Starter motor case



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B21
No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).


B21   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C197A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B22
No CLEAN or INSTALL a new positive battery cable as necessary.


B22   CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • With the transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C197A-1 ("B" terminal)

    C197B-1 ("S" terminal)



Did the starter engage and the engine crank?

Yes GO to B23
No INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).


B23   CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
  • Install the BJB starter relay.
  • Disconnect Starter C197B-1 ("S"-terminal).
  • Press the Engine Start/Stop button and the brake or clutch pedal.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C197B-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
No REPAIR the circuit for an open.


B24   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ACM C240A .
  • Disconnect PCM C175E .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175E-15   Ground
      C175E-32   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B25
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


B25   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175E-15

    BJB start relay pin 1
      C175E-32

    BJB start relay pin 2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B31
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


B26   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • While pressing the Engine Start/Stop button, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-9   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B31
No REPAIR the circuit.


B27   CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • While fully applying the clutch pedal, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-14   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B31
No GO to B28


B28   CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect CPP switch C2353 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2353-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B29
No REPAIR the circuit.


B29   CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-14   C2353-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B30
No REPAIR the circuit.


B30   CHECK THE CLUTCH BOTTOM TRAVEL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RFA C3503B .
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-14   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B31
No REPAIR the circuit.


B31   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Unusual Starter Noise

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Correct starter operation relies on correct mounting of the starter to the engine, alignment of the starter ring gear to the flexplate and correct functioning of the starter assembly (internal gears, bearings).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE
C1   CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING
  • Inspect the starter mounting bolts for looseness.

Is the starter motor mounted correctly?

Yes GO to C2
No INSTALL the starter motor correctly.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).


C2   CHECK FOR ENGINE NOISE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid C197A-1 ("B" terminal) and C197B-1 ("B" terminal).
  • Engage the starter and verify the noise is due to starter operation.

Is the noise due to the starter engagement?

Yes
REFER to: Starter Motor Drive Gear and Flywheel Ring Gear Inspection (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, General Procedures).
No
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
to continue diagnosis.



P2535


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition is turned to the START position the PCM receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. When the required inputs have been received, the PCM supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P2535 Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High This DTC is set when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the crank detect circuit while engine is running.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST D : P2535
D1   CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Is PCM DTC P2535 present?

Yes GO to D2
No For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in this section.


D2   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-9   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to D3
No GO to D5


D3   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition switch C250 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-9   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to D4
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).


D4   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-9   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes Repair the circuit
No INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).


D5   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B10E5:11


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM . The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when: the driver door is opened. a key is inserted into the ignition. or when the ignition is in the ON or START position.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10E5:11 PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST E : B10E5:11
E1   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is BCM DTC B10E5:11 present?

Yes GO to E2
No GO to E6


E2   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-21   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E3


E3   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-21   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the circuit.


E4   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-21   C2280D-9



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit.


E5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


E6   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Component Test(s)

Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test

NOTE: Always make the digital multimeter connection at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end of the connector. Making a connection at the wiring end of the connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and component.

  1. Make sure the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery Charging (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

  1. Perform a battery drain test.
    REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

  1. Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid “S” terminal and the battery positive terminal.
  1. Connect the digital multimeter positive lead to the battery positive post. Connect the negative lead to the starter solenoid "M" terminal.
  1. Place gear select lever in Park or Neutral.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
  1. If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, perform Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test in this section.
  1. A voltage reading greater than 0.5 volt, this is an indication of excessive resistance in the connections, the positive battery cable or in the starter solenoid. Remove the cables from the solenoid "B", "S" and "M" terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6.
  1. If the voltage reading is still greater than 0.5 volt when checked at the "M" terminal, move the digital multimeter negative lead to the starter solenoid “B” terminal and repeat Step 5.
  1. If the voltage reading at the "B" terminal is lower than 0.5 volt, the concern is in the connections at the starter solenoid or in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
    REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).

  1. If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid "B" terminal is greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the cables and connections at the solenoid, the concern is in the positive battery cable connection or in the positive battery cable itself. Clean the positive battery cable connections. If this does not resolve the concern, install a new positive battery cable.

Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test

A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. This procedure checks the voltage drop in the ground circuit.

  1. Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid "S" terminal and the battery positive terminal.
  1. Connect the digital multimeter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be clean and free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative battery terminal.
  1. Place gear select lever in Park or Neutral.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
  1. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery, the body ground connections and the starter ground connections. Retest.
  1. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, install a new negative battery cable.
  1. If the voltage reading is less than 0.5 volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor.
    REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).