211-05 Steering Column Switches 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/16/2013

Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components

DTC Charts

BCM DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
B1142:13 Ignition Status 1: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test L
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


IPC DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
U300E:00 Ignition Input On: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
U300F:00 Ignition Input Accessory: No Sub Type Information
U3010:01 Ignition Input Start: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test M
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).


RFA Module DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
B108B:23 Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B108B:29 Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B108C:23 Start Button Circuit "B": Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B10E7:11 Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B10E7:12 Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B10E7:16 Ignition On Relay: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B10E7:17 Ignition On Relay: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test I
U3004:11 Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
U3004:12 Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
U300E:62 Ignition Input On: Signal Compare Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U300F:62 Ignition Input Accessory: Signal Compare Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U3010:62 Ignition Input Start: Signal Compare Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U3011:62 Ignition Input Off: Signal Compare Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test K
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Steering Column Switches

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
No power in all ignition switch positions - conventional ignition switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
No power in ACC - conventional ignition switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
No power in ON - conventional ignition switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
No power in START - conventional ignition switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • DIAGNOSE a no-start condition.
    REFER to: Starting System (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
    REFER to: Starting System (303-06B Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
No power in ON - push button ignition switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
KEY NOT DETECTED is displayed
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The ignition key cylinder cannot be returned to the OFF position
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The ignition key cylinder can be turned to the OFF position when the selector lever is not in PARK
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The key cannot be removed from the ignition lock cylinder
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The ignition key is hard to turn
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test


Pinpoint Tests

No Power in All Ignition Switch Positions - Conventional Ignition Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ignition switch receives fused battery voltage from CJB fuse 1 (15A). The ignition switch distributes this voltage to various electrical systems depending on the ignition switch position.

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
A1   CHECK THE HIGH CURRENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    CJB fuse 1 (15A)
    Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes VERIFY the CJB fuse 1 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to A2
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 5 (60A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the high current voltage supply circuit between the CJB and the BJB for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


A2   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-4   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.



No Power in ACC - Conventional Ignition Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition switch is in the ACC position, voltage is provided through CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) to the IPC , signaling the ignition system is in ACC mode. The IPC sends a message over the CAN to indicate the ignition ACC mode to other modules on the network.



  IPC DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U300F:00 Ignition Input Accessory: No Sub Type Information Sets when the IPC detects the ignition transitions from OFF to ON and no voltage is detected from the ACC input circuit.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST B : NO POWER IN ACC - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
B1   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH ACC CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Accessory ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    CJB fuse 19 (7.5A)
    Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes VERIFY the CJB fuse 19 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to B2
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No GO to B3


B2   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) ACC INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Accessory ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-15   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit.


B3   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch.
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-4   C250-6


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    CJB fuse 19 (7.5A)
    Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.


B4   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No Power in ON - Conventional Ignition Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition switch is in the ON position, it provides voltage to the CJB fuses 20 (10A), 21 (7.5A), 22 (7.5A), 23 (7.5A) and to the coil side of the ignition relay. When the ignition relay energizes, it provides voltage to a variety of other vehicle systems.

The switch side of the ignition relay receives fused battery voltage from the BJB fuse 7 (60A). When the ignition relay energizes, it provides voltage to the remaining vehicle electrical systems that require power only when the ignition switch is in the ON position.

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : NO POWER IN ON - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
C1   CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition Relay.
  • Substitute a known good relay and recheck the operation.

Is the concern still present?

Yes REMOVE the known good relay. GO to C2
No REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new ignition relay.


C2   CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY SWITCH BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Ignition relay, cavity 3
    Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to C3
No VERIFY BJB fuse 7 (60A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


C3   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION RELAY COIL
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Ignition relay, cavity 1
    Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to C5
No GO to C4


C4   CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-4   C250-1


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Ignition relay, cavity 1
    Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.


C5   CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Ignition relay, cavity 2
    Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the ignition relay ground circuit for an open.
No REPAIR the ignition relay output circuit for an open.



No Power in START - Conventional Ignition Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition switch is turned to the START position, voltage is sent through a single circuit to the IPC and the PCM indicating a request to start the vehicle. This circuit does not provide voltage to power any of the vehicle systems.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST D : NO POWER IN START - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH
D1   CHECK FOR A STARTING SYSTEM CONCERN
  • Start the engine.

Does the vehicle start?

Yes RECHECK the ignition switch modes and REFER to the Symptom Chart: Steering Column Switches in this section.
No REFER to Section 303-06.



No Power in ON - Push-Button Ignition Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition is in the ON mode, the RFA module provides voltage to the coil side of the smart keyless entry ignition relay and the smart keyless entry accessory relay. When the smart keyless entry ignition relay energizes, battery voltage is provided to the ignition relay and several fuses in the CJB . The ignition relay provides power to activate the remaining vehicle electrical systems. When the smart keyless entry accessory relay energizes, battery voltage is provided to CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) for the IPC to recognize the ignition accessory input circuit.

In the event the vehicle does not enter ON or the vehicle does not start, the FCDIM may display a message to indicate a possible cause.

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST E : NO POWER IN ON - PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
E1   CHECK THE PASSIVE ENTRY FEATURE OPERATION

Does the passive entry feature operate?

Yes GO to E2
No DIAGNOSE the passive entry concern.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).


E2   CHECK FOR THE NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE
  • With the vehicle in PARK (automatic transmission) or NEUTRAL (manual transmission) and the passive key in the vehicle, press the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center display.

Is the NO KEY DETECTED message displayed?

Yes DIAGNOSE the NO KEY DETECTED message.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E3


E3   CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE
  • Monitor the FCDIM display in the center of the instrument panel while attempting to enter ON mode. Indicators on the left side of the display illuminate to indicate the ignition is in the ON mode.

Does the FCDIM display power up?

Yes GO to E8
No GO to E4


E4   CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the RFA module pass the network test?

Yes GO to E5
No DIAGNOSE the communication concern.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


E5   CHECK FOR RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes DIAGNOSE the RFA module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the RFA module DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to E6


E6   CHECK THE PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH (START_SW_1 AND START_SW_2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RFA module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the RFA module Parameter Identifications (PIDs) START_SW_1 and START_SW_2 while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) change when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?

Yes GO to E15
No GO to E7


E7   CHECK THE PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Push-Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new push-button ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


E8   CHECK FOR SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY OUTPUT

NOTE: The previous step indicates the RFA module has changed the ignition state to ON.

  • Observe the IPC for illuminated indicators.

Are any indicators illuminated in the IPC ?

Yes GO to E10
No GO to E9


E9   CHECK FOR RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes DIAGNOSE the RFA module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the RFA Module DTC Chart in this section.
No DIAGNOSE the inoperative IPC .
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).


E10   CHECK FOR IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U300F:00
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Is DTC U300F:00 present?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test K
No GO to E11


E11   CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition Relay.
  • Substitute a known good relay and recheck the operation.

Is the concern still present?

Yes REMOVE the known good relay. GO to E12
No REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new ignition relay.


E12   CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY SWITCH BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Ignition relay, cavity 3
    Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to E13
No VERIFY BJB fuse 7 (60A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


E13   CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Ignition relay, cavity 1
    Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to E14
No REPAIR the circuit.


E14   CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Ignition relay, cavity 2
      Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the ignition relay ground circuit for an open.
No REPAIR the ignition relay output circuit for an open.


E15   CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Ignition Key Cylinder Cannot Be Returned to the OFF Position


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST F : THE IGNITION KEY CYLINDER CANNOT BE RETURNED TO THE OFF POSITION
F1   CHECK FOR AN ENERGIZED KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID
  • Remove CJB fuse 1 (15A).
  • Attempt to rotate the ignition lock cylinder ON and then back to the OFF-LOCK position and remove the key.

Does the ignition lock cylinder rotate to the OFF-LOCK position and the key removed?

Yes GO to F3
No GO to F2


F2   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE
  • Remove the ignition switch.
    REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
  • Attempt to rotate the ignition lock cylinder to the OFF-LOCK position and remove the ignition key.

Does the ignition lock cylinder rotate to the OFF-LOCK position and can the key be removed?

Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new ignition lock cylinder.
REFER to: Ignition Lock Cylinder (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


F3   CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F4


F4   ISOLATE THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F6
No GO to F5


F5   CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect Selector Lever Assembly C3245 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


F6   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Ignition Key Cylinder Can Be Turned to the OFF Position When the Selector Lever is Not in PARK


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Description and Operation).

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST G : THE IGNITION KEY CYLINDER CAN BE TURNED TO THE OFF POSITION WHEN THE SELECTOR LEVER IS NOT IN PARK
G1   CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
  • Set the parking brake.
  • Select NEUTRAL.
  • Disconnect Ignition Switch C250 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-3   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
No GO to G2


G2   CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Selector Lever Assembly C3245 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C250-3   C3245-2



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit.


G3   CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER ASSEMBLY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-5   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
REFER to: Selector Lever Assembly (307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.



B108B:23, B108:29 or B108C:23


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Description and Operation).

The push-button ignition switch is a momentary, dual-contact, normally-open switch. The push-button ignition switch inputs are monitored by the RFA module by 2 circuits. When the START/STOP button is pressed, both contacts close and both voltage signals are routed to ground. The 2 circuits are for redundancy. If there is a concern with one of the 2 inputs, the other input provides a ground signal to allow the vehicle to start and a DTC sets.



  RFA Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B108B:23 Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Stuck Low Pressing the start/stop switch starts a 120 second timer in the RFA module. This DTC sets when the RFA module detects the signal from C3503B-23 is still pulled low (switched to ground) when the timer expires. Holding the start/stop button pressed for more than 120 seconds can cause this DTC to set. This DTC only sets continuous; not during a module self-test.
B108B:29 Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Invalid When RFA module detects 5 occurrences of the push-button start ignition switch inputs not corresponding to each other, such as an open in one of the input circuits, this DTC sets. This DTC only sets continuous; not during a module self-test.
B108C:23 Start Button Circuit "B": Signal Stuck Low Pressing the start/stop switch starts a 120 second timer in the RFA module. This DTC sets when the RFA module detects the signal from C3503B-22 is still pulled low (switched to ground) when the timer expires. Holding the start/stop button pressed for more than 120 seconds can cause this DTC to set. This DTC only sets continuous; not during a module self-test.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST H : B108B:23, B108:29 OR B108C:23
H1   CHECK THE PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Push-Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Perform the push-button ignition (start/stop) switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Does the push-button ignition switch pass the component test?

Yes For DTC B108B:29, GO to H2
For DTC B108B:23 or B108C:23, GO to H3
No INSTALL a new push-button ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).


H2   CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE START/STOP INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect RFA Module C3503B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503B-22   C2195-3
      C3503B-23   C2195-4



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


H3   CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE START/STOP INPUT CIRCUIT A FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect RFA C3503B .
  • For DTC B108B:23, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-3   Ground


  • For DTC B108C:23, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


H4   CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B10E7:11, B10E7:12, B10E7:16 or B10E7:17


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Description and Operation).

The RFA module controls and monitors the coil and switched output sides of the smart keyless entry ignition relay. When the RFA module activates the ignition ON mode, it activates the relay providing power to the main ignition relay and to the vehicle electrical systems.



  RFA Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10E7:11 Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RFA module detects a short to ground from the smart keyless entry ignition relay coil circuit.
B10E7:12 Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the RFA module detects a short to voltage from the smart keyless entry ignition relay coil circuit.
B10E7:16 Ignition On Relay: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets when the RFA module does not detect voltage from the smart keyless entry ignition relay output when it has activated the relay.
B10E7:17 Ignition On Relay: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets when the RFA module detects voltage from the smart keyless entry ignition relay output when it has not activated the relay.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST I : B10E7:11, B10E7:12, B10E7:16 OR B10E7:17
I1   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
  • Substitute a known good relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is the DTC still present?

Yes REMOVE the known good relay.
For DTC B10E7:11, GO to I2
For DTC B10E7:12, GO to I3
For DTC B10E7:16, GO to I5
For DTC B10E7:17, GO to I9
No REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new smart keyless entry ignition relay.


I2   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RFA Module C3503B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503B-18   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I10
No REPAIR the circuit.


I3   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RFA C3503B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503B-18   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I4


I4   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503B-18   C3503B-13



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I10
No REPAIR the circuit.


I5   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RFA C3503B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Smart keyless entry ignition relay, cavity 1
      C3503B-18



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I6
No REPAIR the circuit.


I6   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Smart keyless entry ignition relay, cavity 2
      Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I7
No REPAIR the circuit.


I7   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Smart keyless entry ignition relay, cavity 3
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to I8
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 1 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


I8   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Smart keyless entry ignition relay, cavity 5
      C3503B-13



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I10
No REPAIR the circuit.


I9   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY IGNITION RELAY OUTPUT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RFA C3503B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503B-13   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No GO to I10


I10   CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U3004:11 or U3004:12


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Description and Operation).

The RFA module controls and monitors the coil side of the smart keyless entry accessory relay. When the smart keyless entry accessory relay is energized, voltage is provided to the IPC for the ignition ACC mode input.



  RFA Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3004:11 Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RFA module detects a short to ground from the keyless entry accessory relay coil circuit.
U3004:12 Accessory Power Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the RFA module detects a short to voltage from the keyless entry accessory relay coil circuit.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST J : U3004:11 OR U3004:12
J1   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Smart Keyless Entry Accessory Relay.
  • Substitute a known good relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is the DTC still present?

Yes REMOVE the known good relay.
For DTC U3004:11, GO to J2
For DTC U3004:12, GO to J3
No REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new smart keyless entry accessory relay.


J2   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RFA Module C3503C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503C-8   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit.


J3   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RFA C3503C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503C-8   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to J4


J4   CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U300E:62, U300F:62, U300F:00, U3010:62 or U3011:62


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RFA module monitors the push-button ignition switch. When the START/STOP button is pressed, the RFA module changes the ignition state (OFF to ON or ON to OFF). After receiving this input, the RFA module activates/deactivates the smart keyless entry ignition relay and the smart keyless entry accessory relay.

The IPC receives voltage input on separate circuits from the 2 smart keyless entry relays. Based on the input, the IPC sends an ignition status message to the RFA module over the CAN . The RFA module compares its current ignition state with the ignition status data from the IPC . If a discrepancy exists, a DTC sets.



  RFA Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U300E:62 Ignition Input On: Signal Compare Failure Sets when the RFA module commanded ignition state does not match the IPC ignition status message received. This can be caused by a communication issue between the IPC and the RFA module, a wiring concern in the ignition input to the IPC or the RFA module or a failure in either module.
U300F:62 Ignition Input Accessory: Signal Compare Failure
U3010:62 Ignition Input Start: Signal Compare Failure
U3011:62 Ignition Input Off: Signal Compare Failure




  IPC DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U300F:00 Ignition Input Accessory: No Sub Type Information Sets when the IPC detects the ignition has transitioned from OFF to ON and no voltage is detected from the ACC input circuit.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST K : U300E:62, U300F:62, U300F:00, U3010:62 OR U3011:62
K1   CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?

Yes GO to K2
No DIAGNOSE the communication concern.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


K2   CHECK FOR RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10E7:16
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC B10E7:16 present?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test I
No GO to K3


K3   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Smart Keyless Entry Accessory Relay.
  • Substitute a known good relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the RFA module or IPC self-test.

Is the DTC still present?

Yes REMOVE the known good relay. GO to K4
No REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new smart keyless entry accessory relay.


K4   CHECK FOR IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U300E:00, U300F:00 OR U3010:01
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect Smart Keyless Entry Accessory Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Is DTC U300E:00, U300F:00 or U3010:01 present?

Yes For DTC U300F:00, GO to K5
For DTC U300E:00, GO to Pinpoint Test L
For DTC U3010:01, GO to Pinpoint Test M
No GO to K11


K5   VERIFY THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) SETTING CONDITION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-15   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to K15
No VERIFY the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, GO to K6
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


K6   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) ACCESSORY INPUT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Smart Keyless Entry Accessory Relay.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-15

    Smart keyless entry accessory relay, cavity 5



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K8
No GO to K7


K7   ISOLATE THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) ACCESSORY INPUT OPEN
  • Disconnect CJB Fuse 19 (7.5A).
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Smart keyless entry accessory relay, cavity 5

    CJB fuse 19 (7.5A)



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the accessory input circuit between the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) and the IPC for an open.
No REPAIR the accessory input circuit between the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) and the and the smart keyless entry accessory relay for an open.


K8   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Smart keyless entry accessory relay, cavity 3
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to K9
No REPAIR the circuit.


K9   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Smart keyless entry ignition relay, cavity 2
      Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K10
No REPAIR the circuit.


K10   CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect RFA C3503C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Smart keyless entry ignition relay, cavity 1
      C3503C-8



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K16
No REPAIR the circuit.


K11   CHECK THE STARTING SYSTEM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Start the engine.

Does the vehicle start?

Yes GO to K12
No DIAGNOSE the no-start concern.
REFER to: Starting System (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Starting System (303-06B Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).


K12   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) ACCESSORY INPUT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-15   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to K13
No GO to K14


K13   ISOLATE THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) ACCESSORY INPUT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect CJB Fuse 19 (7.5A).
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-15   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the accessory input circuit between the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) and the IPC for a short to voltage.
No REPAIR the accessory input circuit between the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) and the and the smart keyless entry accessory relay for a short to voltage.


K14   CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE START REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RFA Module C3503C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3503C-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to K16


K15   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


K16   CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RFA module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RFA module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1142:13 or U300E:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

For vehicles with a conventional ignition switch, the BCM and the IPC share ignition ON status over the CAN . When the ignition status is ON, they also monitor an ignition ON input circuit for voltage. If the CAN message does not match the input circuit status, a DTC sets.

For vehicles with a push-button ignition switch, the BCM and the IPC receive ignition ON status from the RFA module over the CAN . When the ignition status is ON, they also monitor an ignition ON input circuit for voltage. If the CAN message does not match the input circuit status, a DTC sets.



  BCM IPC DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1142:13 Ignition Status 1: Circuit Open Sets when the BCM receives a message from the IPC or RFA module indicating the ignition state is on and the input from the ignition ON circuit does not correspond (such as an open circuit).




  IPC DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U300E:00 Ignition Input On: No Sub Type Information Sets when the IPC receives a message from the RFA module indicating the ignition state is on and the input from the ignition ON circuit does not correspond (such as an open circuit).


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST L : B1142:13 OR U300E:00
L1   VERIFY THE CONCERN IS PRESENT
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM and IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the BCM and IPC self-test.

Is BCM DTC B1142:13 or IPC DTC U300E:00 present?

Yes If both DTCs are present, VERIFY the CJB fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the ignition ON voltage supply circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
For DTC B1142:13, GO to L2
For DTC U300E:00, GO to L3
No The system is operating correctly. The cause may have been a previously low battery voltage concern.


L2   CHECK THE IGNITION ON INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-6   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to L5
No REPAIR the circuit.


L3   CHECK THE IGNITION ON INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-4   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to L4
No REPAIR the circuit.


L4   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


L5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U3010:01


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPC monitors various circuits and performs certain checks during the self-test. If voltage from the ignition switch START input is detected during the IPC self-test, a DTC sets.



  IPC DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3010:01 Ignition Input Start: General Electrical Failure Sets when the IPC detects voltage from the ignition START input circuit during the IPC self-test.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST M : U3010:01
M1   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) IGNITION START INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-9   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No GO to M2


M2   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.