419-03 Cruise Control
|
2014 Fiesta
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
08/22/2013
|
Cruise Control
DTC Chart(s):
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC Chart
DTC Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
P0504
|
Brake Switch A/B Correlation
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
P0578
|
Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Stuck
|
The
compares the
signal from the different inputs of the cruise control switches and determines that one or more of the switches are stuck.
DIAGNOSE all other
and
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, CLEAR the
. Make sure no cruise control switches are pressed and REPEAT the self-test. If
P0578 sets again, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
P0579
|
Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/Performance
|
The
internally monitors and compares the
signal message from the
of the cruise control switch inputs with the
cruise control internal state. If the
detects a discrepancy between the input message and the
then
P0597 sets in the
. DIAGNOSE all other
and
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, CLEAR the
. REPEAT the self-test. If
P0597 sets again, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
P0833
|
Clutch Pedal Switch B Circuit
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
P162D
|
Internal Control Module Cruise Control Performance
|
The
internally monitors the disable inputs for cruise control. If a cruise control disable is requested and the cruise control
output from the
is still being controlled then
P162D sets in the
. DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and symptoms first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms
are present, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
All other DTCs
|
—
|
Refer to the DTC Charts in Section 303-14.
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
REFER to:
Communications Network
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The cruise control is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The cruise control does not disengage when the clutch pedal is applied
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
The cruise control indicator lamp is always/never on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
REFER to:
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The cruise control switches do not operate correctly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
The cruise control cannot set speed above 105 km/h (65 mph), 113 km/h (70 mph), 121 km/h (75 mph), or 129 km/h (80 mph)
|
A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® max speed limiter is turned on
|
VERIFY whether a MyKey® restricted key is in use. With an admin key, VERIFY if MyKey® speed limiter is turned on. REFER to
Owner's Literature. If necessary, VERIFY cruise control normal operation with an admin key.
|
Pinpoint Tests
The Cruise Control Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The cruise control functionality is controlled through the brake pedal switch that is hard-wired to the
through a signal and return circuit, and a cruise control deactivator switch that is hard-wired to the
. There are 5 cruise control switches with each switch operating a specific function that uses different resistance values.
The
sends out a reference voltage to the cruise control switches and monitors the voltage drop when a cruise control switch is
pressed. The voltage drop varies depending upon the resistance of each switch, providing a specific indication to the
which switch is pressed.
The
sends a network message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the
relaying the switch status and requesting cruise control operation. The stoplamp switch is an input to the
for the cruise control operation. When the brake pedal is applied, the normally open stoplamp switch closes and applies
a voltage signal to the
deactivating the cruise control, if engaged. The cruise control deactivator switch is a normally closed switch that provides
a ground signal to the
. When the brake pedal is applied, the switch opens and removes the ground signal to the
.
The
sends a network message over the
to the
. This is a redundant signal to the
. The
receives both signals and compares the inputs to confirm the correct brake input sequence is received.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0704:01
|
Clutch Switch Input Circuit: General Electrical Failure
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground in the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch signal during the self-test.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Clockspring
-
Digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor (automatic transaxle)
-
Cruise control switch
-
Cruise control deactivator switch
-
Stoplamp switch
-
Clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch (manual transaxle)
-
-
-
module
PINPOINT TEST A : THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE
A1
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Review the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the
and the
self-tests.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
For
P0704:01, GO to
A5
Otherwise, REFER to the DTC Charts in this section.
|
|
A2
CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Review the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the
module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
A3
MONITOR THE BRAKE PEDAL PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode:
DataLogger.
-
Monitor the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs) BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing
the brake pedal as follows:
Brake Pedal Position
|
BOO1 PID
|
BOO2 PID
|
Released
|
Off
|
Off
|
Applied lightly
|
On
|
Off
|
Applied firmly
|
On
|
On
|
Do the
values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes
|
For automatic transaxle, GO to
A4
For manual transaxle, GO to
A5
|
|
A4
MONITOR THE PCM TRANSGEAR PID
|
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode:
DataLogger.
-
Monitor the
PID (TRANSGEAR).
Does the PID value agree with the TRANSGEAR selector lever position?
No
|
REFER to:
External Controls
(307-05 Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A5
CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH PID
|
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode:
DataLogger.
-
Monitor the
PID CPP_TOP while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.
Does the PID value read "YES" with the clutch pedal pressed and "NO" with the clutch pedal released?
No
|
If the CPP_TOP value always reads YES (pressed), GO to
A7
If the CPP_TOP value always reads NO (released),
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
|
A6
CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode:
DataLogger.
-
Press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PIDS as indicated in the table below.
Cruise Control Switch
|
CRUISE_SW PID Values
|
—
|
NONE Pressed
|
CAN/RES
|
CANCEL/RESUME
|
ON
|
ON
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
SET +
|
SET+
|
SET -
|
SET-
|
Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
|
A7
CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH PID WITH THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect Clutch Pedal Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C2354
.
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode:
DataLogger .
Does the PID value read NO?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch.
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground.
|
|
A8
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
|
|
P0504 Or P1572:01
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal operation and Fault Conditions
The stoplamp switch and cruise control deactivator switch signals are inputs to the
and the
respectively for the cruise control operation. When the brake pedal is applied, the normally open stoplamp switch closes
and applies a voltage signal to the
deactivating the cruise control, if engaged. The cruise control deactivator switch is a normally closed switch that provides
a ground signal to the
. When the brake pedal is applied, the switch opens and removes the ground signal to the
. The
sends a network message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the
. This is a redundant signal to the
. The
receives both signals and compares the inputs to confirm that the correct brake input sequence is received.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0504
|
Brake Switch A/B Correlation
|
Sets when the
does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp
switches when the brake pedal is pressed and released.
|
P1572:01
|
Brake Pedal Switch Circuit: General Electrical Failure
|
Sets when the
detects an open in the cruise control deactivator switch signal during the self-test.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Stoplamp switch
-
Cruise control deactivator switch
-
-
-
(vehicles with keyless entry with push button start)
PINPOINT TEST B : P0504 OR P1572:01
B1
CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
|
Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
No
|
REFER to:
Stoplamps
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B2
MONITOR THE BRAKE PEDAL PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode:
DataLogger.
-
Monitor the
parameter identifications (PIDs) BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing
the brake pedal as follows:
Brake Pedal Position
|
BOO1 PID
|
BOO2 PID
|
Released
|
Off
|
Off
|
Applied lightly
|
On
|
Off
|
Applied firmly
|
On
|
On
|
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes
|
For DTC P0504, GO to
B11
For DTC P1572:01, GO to
B10
|
No
|
For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to
B3
If the BOO2 PID value always reads OFF, GO to
B4
If the BOO2 PID value always reads ON, GO to
B7
|
|
B3
CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect
C1381B (1.0L EcoBoost), C175B (1.6L TiVCT) or C1915B (1.6L EcoBoost).
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
1.0L EcoBoost
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1381B-66
|
|
Ground
|
1.6L TiVCT
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C175B-2
|
|
Ground
|
1.6L Ecoboost
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1915B-66
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake pedal applied and 0 volts with the brake pedal released?
|
B4
MONITOR THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH PID
|
-
Disconnect Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C278
.
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode:
DataLogger.
Does the BOO2 PID read ON?
No
|
If equipped with Keyless Entry With Push Button Start, GO to
B5
Otherwise, GO to
B6
|
|
B5
CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect
module C3503B
.
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode:
DataLogger.
Does the BOO2 PID read ON?
|
B6
CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B7
CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C278
.
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode:
DataLogger.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
C278-1
|
Does the BOO2
read OFF?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new cruise control deactivator switch.
REFER to:
Cruise Control Deactivator Switch
(419-03 Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
B8
|
|
B8
CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B9
CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT TO THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
C220A-29
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B10
CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
|
|
B11
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
|
|
The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
There are 5 cruise control switches with each switch operating a specific function that uses different resistance values.
The
sends out a reference voltage to the cruise control switches and monitors the voltage drop when a cruise control switch is
pressed. The voltage drop varies depending upon the resistance of each switch, providing the
with a specific indication of which switch is pressed. The
sends a network message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the
activating and controlling the cruise control system.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0565:01
|
Cruise Control ON Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets after 1 minute if the
detects the ON switch is pressed and held or stuck.
|
P0566:01
|
Cruise Control OFF Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets after 1 minute if the
detects the OFF switch is pressed and held or stuck.
|
P0567:01
|
Cruise Control RESUME Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets after 1 minute if the
detects the CAN/RES switch is pressed and held or stuck.
|
P0568:01
|
Cruise Control SET Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets after 1 minute if the
detects the SET+ switch is pressed and held or stuck.
|
P0569:01
|
Cruise Control COAST Signal: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets after 1 minute if the
detects the SET- switch is pressed and held or stuck.
|
P0579:01
|
Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/Performance: General Electrical Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets if the
detects the cruise control switch input is in an unknown state for more than 1 second.
|
P0581:13
|
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input A Circuit High: Circuit Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets after 1 minute if the
detects an open in the cruise control switch circuits.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Clockspring
-
Cruise control switch
-
-
PINPOINT TEST C : THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
C1
CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID
|
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode:
DataLogger.
-
Press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID CRUISE_SW.
Cruise Control Switch
|
CRUISE_SW PID Values
|
—
|
NONE Pressed
|
CAN/RES
|
CANCEL/RESUME
|
ON
|
ON
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
SET +
|
SET+
|
SET -
|
SET-
|
Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
No
|
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch.
REFER to:
Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch
(211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
Otherwise, GO to
C2
|
|
C2
CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Turn the parking lamps on.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-27
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to
C3
|
No
|
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to
C6
|
|
C3
CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Turn the parking lamps on.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-27
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No
|
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to
C4
|
|
C4
CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Connect Clockspring C218B
.
WARNING:
Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery
is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218C
.
-
Turn the parking lamps on.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-27
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
INSTALL the driver airbag. REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C5
CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT
|
-
Disconnect Cruise Control Switch C2999
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2999-2
|
|
C2999-3
|
C2999-4
|
|
C2999-3
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new cruise control switch.
REFER to:
Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch
(211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
INSTALL the driver airbag. REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to:
Steering Wheel
(211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
INSTALL the driver airbag. REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C6
CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect Cruise Control Switch C2999
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-27
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C7
CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-27
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver airbag.
REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C8
CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Connect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218C
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-27
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to:
Steering Wheel
(211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
INSTALL the driver airbag. REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
INSTALL the driver airbag. REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C9
CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-28
|
|
C218B-9
|
C220A-27
|
|
C218B-10
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C10
CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Clockspring C218C
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218C-8
|
|
C218B-9
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218C-9
|
|
C218B-10
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
INSTALL the driver airbag. REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C11
CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C218C-9
|
|
C2999-2
|
C218C-8
|
|
C2999-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new cruise control switch.
REFER to:
Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch
(211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
INSTALL the driver airbag. REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to:
Steering Wheel
(211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
INSTALL the driver airbag. REFER to:
Driver Airbag
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C12
CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
|
|
The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Pedal Is Applied
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Vehicles equipped with a manual transaxle have an additional clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. The clutch pedal
cruise control deactivator (top travel) switch is a normally open switch with the clutch pedal released. When the clutch pedal
is pressed, the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch moves to the closed position, which routes the ground signal
to the
. The
sends a network message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the
, deactivating the cruise control system.
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch
-
-
PINPOINT TEST D : THE CRUISE CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE CLUTCH PEDAL IS APPLIED
D1
CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
|
-
Using a scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the
Parameter Identification (PID) CPP_TOP while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) value read "YES" with the clutch pedal pressed and "NO" with the clutch pedal released?
|
D2
CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect: Clutch Pedal Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C2354
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2354-2
|
|
C2354-3
|
-
Monitor the
Parameter Identification (PID) CPP_TOP.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) value read YES?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch.
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
D3
|
|
D3
CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2354-3
|
|
Ground
|
-
Monitor the
Parameter Identification (PID) CPP_TOP.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) value read YES?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the ground circuit.
|
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
D4
|
|
D4
CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2354-2
|
|
C220A-10
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D5
CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D6
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P0833
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Vehicles equipped with a manual transaxle have an additional clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. The clutch pedal
cruise control deactivator switch is a normally open switch with the clutch pedal released. When the clutch pedal is pressed,
the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch moves to the closed position, which routes the ground signal to the
. The
sends a network message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the
, deactivating the cruise control system.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0833
|
Clutch Pedal Switch B Circuit
|
This is a logic based
that sets when the
receives the vehicle speed input, indicating vehicle movement and does not detect the switching input from the
switch or clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. This condition disables cruise control.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
PINPOINT TEST E : P0833
E1
CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
|
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode: PCM Datalogger.
-
Monitor the
Parameter Identifications (PIDs) CPP_TOP and CPP_BOT while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.
Does the
CPP_TOP value read YES with the clutch pedal pressed, and NO with the clutch pedal released?
No
|
If the CPP_TOP
always reads YES (pressed), DIAGNOSE the
switch. For 1.6L TiVCT,
REFER to:
Starting System
(303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
For 1.6L EcoBoost, REFER to:
Starting System
(303-06B Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
For 1.0L EcoBoost, Refer to Starting System Diagnosis and Testing in Section 303-06.
If the CPP_TOP
always reads NO (released),
GO to Pinpoint Test D
.
|
|
E2
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
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