412-00 Climate Control System - General Information 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 05/16/2013

Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC)

Self-Test — Retrieving And Clearing HVAC Control Module DTCs

To retrieve HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), carry out the following steps:

The RECIRC mode indicator flashes at the rate of 1 flash per second for the first digit of the DTC , pause for 2 seconds, then resumes flashing at 1 flash per second for the second digit of the DTC . There is a 5 second pause between Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DTC 1-1 indicates no faults present.

To exit without clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) , select any mode except FLOOR or PANEL/FLOOR or turning the ignition off after retrieving HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

To exit and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) , select FLOOR after retrieving HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). The RECIRC mode indicator flashes 5 times a second for 2 seconds, then resumes flashing to indicate any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DTC 1-1 indicates no faults present.

Calibrating the HVAC Actuators

NOTE: The HVAC control module initializes and calibrates the actuators. The purpose of the HVAC control module actuator position calibration is to allow the HVAC control module to reinitialize and calibrate the actuator stop points.

To calibrate HVAC actuators, carry out the following steps:

The RECIRC mode indicator flashes at the rate of 1 flash per second for the duration of the actuator calibration. After the calibration is complete, the RECIRC mode indicator resumes flashing to indicate any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DTC 1-1 indicates no faults present.

DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Replacing a module to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect all network wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).




DTC Description Action
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart Refer to the PC/ED Section 3 Symptom Charts
P0532 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0533 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High
P0645 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit
P0646 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low
P0647 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit High


DTC Chart: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




DTC Description Action
IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
B101E:01 Air Conditioning Mode Switch: General Electrical Failure
  • PLACE the HVAC selector in the OFF position, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC does not return, IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms.
  • If the DTC returns and HVAC DTC 5-2 is also set , GO to Pinpoint Test J
  • If the DTC returns and HVAC DTC 5-2 is not also set , INSTALL a new IPC .
    REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
B1B71:11 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1B71:13 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test N


DTC Chart: Heating, Ventilation And Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




DTC Description Action
1-0 Recirculation Button Performance This DTC sets if the RECIRC button is held for more than 2 minutes. ATTEMPT to clean buttons. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If DTC returns, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
1-1 Diagnostics Mode Entered — No DTC Set This DTC indicates that no HVAC faults are present at this time.
1-2 A/C Button Performance This DTC sets if the A/C button is held for more than 2 minutes. ATTEMPT to clean buttons. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If code returns, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
2-1 Blend Feedback Circuit/Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test K
2-2 Blend Motor Driver Circuit/Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test K
2-3 Blend Actuator Calibration Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test K
3-1 Mode Feedback Circuit/Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test G
3-2 Mode Motor Driver Circuit/Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test G
3-3 Mode Actuator Calibration Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test G
4-2 Recirculation Motor Driver Circuit/Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test F
4-4 Feedback Reference Circuit/Performance   GO to Pinpoint Test O
5-1 Blower Relay Driver Circuit/Performance
5-2 A/C Select Drive Circuit/Performance
5-3 Battery Voltage Low   GO to Pinpoint Test P
5-4 Battery Voltage High   GO to Pinpoint Test P


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart:

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




Condition Possible Sources Actions
Unable to duplicate the customer concern and no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
Reduced outlet airflow Refer to Pinpoint Test
The air inlet door is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
Incorrect or erratic direction of airflow from outlets Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
Insufficient, erratic or no heat Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The A/C is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
Insufficient A/C cooling Improper refrigerant level
Temperature door actuator   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The A/C is always on — A/C mode always commanded ON Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
Temperature control is inoperative or does not operate correctly Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The blower motor is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The blower motor does not operate correctly Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
A/C pressure relief valve discharging High system pressure
A/C pressure relief valve


Symptom Chart: Noise, Vibration, and Harshness (NVH)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




Condition Possible Sources Actions
Noisy A/C compressor A/C compressor bearing worn
Excessive hissing from the plenum when the A/C is on Low refrigerant charge


Pinpoint Test(s)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

P0532, P0533 FOR 1.6L EcoBoost


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The A/C pressure transducer receives a ground from the PCM . A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the A/C pressure transducer from the PCM . The A/C pressure transducer then sends a voltage to the PCM to indicate the A/C pressure.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0532 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM . This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is less than 0.620 volt for at least 1 second and the ambient air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F).
P0533 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM . This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is greater than 4.90 volts for at least 1 second and the ambient air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F).


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : P0532, P0533 FOR 1.6L ECOBOOST
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1   COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS
  • Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID .

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the PID within +/-15 psi (103.4 kPa)?

Yes IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Symptom Chart in this section.
No GO to A2


A2   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VREF CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C Pressure Transducer C1260 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-3   Ground



Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes GO to A5
No If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, GO to A3
If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.


A3   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.


A4   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-3   C1915B-14



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit.


A5   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   C1260-3



Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?

Yes If diagnosing DTC P0532, GO to A8
If diagnosing DTC P0533, GO to A11
No GO to A6


A6   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes If the voltage is less than 5.1 volts, REPAIR the signal return circuit for a short to the vref circuit.
If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR the signal return circuit for a short to voltage.
No GO to A7


A7   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   C1915B-17



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit.


A8   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE (ACP_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SHORTED
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   C1260-3


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM ACP_V PCM PID .

Does the PCM ACP_V PID voltage display between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A9


A9   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   C1260-1



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuits.


A10   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   C1915B-52



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit.


A11   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VOLTAGE (ACP_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM ACP_V PID .

Does the PCM ACP_V PID voltage display 0 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A12


A12   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to A13
No GO to A14


A13   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No REPAIR the vref circuit for a short to the feedback circuit.


A14   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



P0532, P0533 For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The A/C pressure transducer receives a ground from the PCM . A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the A/C pressure transducer from the PCM . The A/C pressure transducer then sends a voltage to the PCM to indicate the A/C pressure.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0532 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM . This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is less than 0.620 volt for at least 1 second and the ambient air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F).
P0533 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM . This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is greater than 4.90 volts for at least 1 second and the ambient air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F).


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST B : P0532, P0533 FOR 1.6L DURATEC-16V TI-VCT
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1   COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS
  • Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID .

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the PID within +/-15 psi (103.4 kPa)?

Yes IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Symptom Chart in this section.
No GO to B2


B2   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VREF CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C Pressure Transducer C1260 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-3   Ground



Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes GO to B5
No If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, GO to B3
If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.


B3   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit.


B4   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-3   C175B-16



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit.


B5   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   C1260-3



Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?

Yes If diagnosing DTC P0532, GO to B8
If diagnosing DTC P0533, GO to B11
No GO to B6


B6   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes If the voltage is less than 5.1 volts, REPAIR the signal return circuit for a short to the vref circuit.
If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR the signal return circuit for a short to voltage.
No GO to B7


B7   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-1   C175B-40



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit.


B8   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE (ACP_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SHORTED
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   C1260-3


  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM ACP_V PID .

Does the PCM ACP_V PID voltage display between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B9


B9   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   C1260-1



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuits.


B10   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   C175B-28



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit.


B11   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE (ACP_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM ACP_V PID .

Does the PCM ACP_V PID voltage display 0 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B12


B12   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to B13
No GO to B14


B13   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1260-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No REPAIR the vref circuit for a short to the feedback circuit.


B14   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



P0645, P0646, P0647 For 1.6L EcoBoost


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Voltage is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil. When A/C is requested and A/C line pressures allow, a ground is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil from the PCM , energizing the A/C clutch relay.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0645 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit This DTC sets when the PCM grounds the relay circuit and more voltage than expected is detected on the relay circuit. This DTC also sets when the relay circuit is OFF and no voltage is detected on the relay circuit. The PCM expects to detect voltage coming through the relay coil to the relay circuit when it is not grounding it.
P0646 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low This DTC sets when the relay circuit is OFF and ground is detected on the relay circuit.
P0647 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit High This DTC sets when the PCM grounds the relay circuit and excessive current draw (short to voltage) is detected on the relay circuit while A/C is ON.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : P0645, P0646, P0647 FOR 1.6L ECOBOOST
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C Clutch Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 1
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to C2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 24 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


C2   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
  • Carry out the Relay - Micro ISO component test on the A/C clutch relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the relay pass the component test?

Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.


C3   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1915B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 2
      Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C4


C4   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 2
      Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.


C5   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 2
      C1915B-2



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit.


C6   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



P0645, P0646, P0647 For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Voltage is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil. When A/C is requested and A/C line pressures allow, a ground is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil from the PCM , energizing the A/C clutch relay.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0645 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit This DTC sets when the PCM grounds the relay circuit and more voltage than expected is detected on the relay circuit. This DTC also sets when the relay circuit is OFF and no voltage is detected on the relay circuit. The PCM expects to detect voltage coming through the relay coil to the relay circuit when it is not grounding it.
P0646 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low This DTC sets when the relay circuit is OFF and ground is detected on the relay circuit.
P0647 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit High This DTC sets when the PCM grounds the relay circuit and excessive current draw (short to voltage) is detected on the relay circuit while A/C is ON.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST D : P0645, P0646, P0647 FOR 1.6L DURATEC-16V TI-VCT
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
D1   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C Clutch Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 1
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to D2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 24 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


D2   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
  • Carry out the Relay - Micro ISO component test on the A/C clutch relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the relay pass the component test?

Yes GO to D3
No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.


D3   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 2
      Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D4


D4   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 2
      Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.


D5   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 2
      C175B-25



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit.


D6   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Unable To Duplicate The Customer Concern And No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present

This pinpoint test tests the functions of the HVAC system and identifies the correct HVAC symptom pinpoint test.


PINPOINT TEST E : UNABLE TO DUPLICATE THE CUSTOMER CONCERN AND NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT
E1   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PANEL mode.
  • Observe blower motor operation and select each blower motor speed.

Does the blower motor operate in all selections and change speed in each?

Yes GO to E2
No If the blower motor does not operate in any setting, GO to Pinpoint Test L
If the blower motor does not properly change speeds or shut off, GO to Pinpoint Test M


E2   CHECK AIRFLOW OPERATION
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • While observing the airflow, select each of the airflow positions (PANEL, PANEL/FLOOR, FLOOR, FLOOR/DEFROST, DEFROST).

Is the airflow directed to the correct outlets?

Yes GO to E3
No GO to Pinpoint Test G


E3   VERIFY TEMPERATURE CONTROL OPERATION
  • Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
  • With the A/C off, select PANEL mode.
  • Change the temperature setting from the coldest to the warmest and back to the coldest.

Does the temperature change between very warm to cool?

Yes GO to E4
No If the temperature does not get very warm, GO to Pinpoint Test H
If the temperature does not change at all, GO to Pinpoint Test K


E4   VERIFY THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH DOES NOT ENGAGE WITH A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
  • With the engine running and the A/C off, select PANEL mode.
  • Select the coldest temperature setting.

Is the outlet temperature close to ambient temperature?

Yes GO to E5
No If the temperature is warmer than ambient temperature, GO to Pinpoint Test K
If the outlet temperature is significantly colder than ambient temperature and the A/C compressor clutch engages, GO to Pinpoint Test J


E5   VERIFY A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH ENGAGEMENT IN THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) MODE
  • Make sure the ambient air temperature is above 2°C (36°F).
  • With the engine running, select PANEL mode.
  • Press the A/C button (indicator on).

Does the A/C clutch engage when in PANEL mode and the A/C button (indicator on) is pressed?

Yes GO to E6
No GO to Pinpoint Test I


E6   CHECK THE RECIRC OPERATION
  • With the engine running, press the RECIRC button (indicator off).
  • Select PANEL mode.
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • Observe airflow noise.
  • Press the RECIRC button (indicator on).

Does the airflow noise increase when the RECIRC mode is selected (indicator on)?

Yes The system is operating normally.
No GO to Pinpoint Test F



The Air Inlet Door Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC control module supplies voltage and ground to the air inlet door actuator through the actuator motor circuits to rotate the air inlet mode door actuator. To reverse the air inlet mode door actuator rotation, the HVAC control module reverses voltage and ground on the circuits.

When the HVAC is in FLOOR/DEFROST or FLOOR mode, RECIRC is a timed function. When RECIRC is selected, the air inlet mode door remains in recirculated air mode for 5 minutes. After 5 minutes, the RECIRC indicator turns off and the air inlet door changes to fresh air mode.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
4-2 Recirculation Motor Driver Circuit/Performance
  • This DTC sets when either of the following occurs:
  • The HVAC control module senses lower than expected voltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to ground.
  • The HVAC control module senses greater than expected voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to voltage.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST F : THE AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
F1   CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Air Inlet Door Actuator C2091 .
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-1   Ground
      C2091-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
No GO to F2


F2   CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-1   Ground
      C2091-6   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F3
No REPAIR the affected circuits.


F3   CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-1   C2357A-18
      C2091-6   C2357A-9



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F4
No REPAIR the affected circuits.


F4   CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2091-1   C2091-6



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuits.


F5   CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR AND LINKAGE
  • REMOVE the air inlet door actuator.
    REFER to: Air Inlet Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
  • INSPECT the air inlet door and linkage for a broken, loose or binding condition.

Is any binding condition found during inspection?

Yes REPAIR the air inlet door or linkage. REINSTALL the air inlet door actuator. RECONNECT all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. CALIBRATE the actuators. REFER to Calibrating the HVAC Actuators in this section.
No GO to F6


F6   CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the air inlet door actuator connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the air inlet door actuator connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new air inlet door actuator.
REFER to: Air Inlet Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to F7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


F7   CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Incorrect Or Erratic Direction Of Airflow From Outlets


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Air handling,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC control module drives the air distribution door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the air distribution door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC control module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC control module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be from the expected outlets.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
3-1 Mode Feedback Circuit/Performance The HVAC control module senses no changes in the feedback circuit when motor movement is commanded and no motor electrical Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present. This indicates an open actuator motor, an open or shorted feedback circuit, an open feedback resistor reference voltage circuit, or an internal electrical or mechanical failure.
3-2 Mode Motor Driver Circuit/Performance The HVAC control module senses lower than expected voltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor. This indicates a short to ground or the module senses greater than expected voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to voltage.
3-3 Mode Actuator Calibration Performance The HVAC control module senses the actuator has moved outside its travel limits during calibration. This indicates broken/disconnected linkage or door or an internal mechanical failure.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST G : INCORRECT OR ERRATIC DIRECTION OF AIRFLOW FROM OUTLETS
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
G1   CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A .
  • Disconnect Air Distribution Door Actuator C236 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1   Ground
      C236-2   Ground
      C236-3   Ground
      C236-4   Ground
      C236-6   Ground



Is there any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to G2


G2   CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1   Ground
      C236-2   Ground
      C236-3   Ground
      C236-4   Ground
      C236-6   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


G3   CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1   C2357A-8
      C236-2   C2357A-12
      C236-3   C2357A-2
      C236-4   C2357A-1
      C236-6   C2357A-7



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


G4   CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1   C236-2
      C236-1   C236-3
      C236-1   C236-4
      C236-1   C236-6
      C236-2   C236-3
      C236-2   C236-4
      C236-2   C236-6
      C236-3   C236-4
      C236-3   C236-6
      C236-4   C236-6



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


G5   CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR AND LINKAGE
  • REMOVE the air distribution door actuator.
    REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
  • INSPECT the air distribution door and linkage for a broken, loose or binding condition.

Is any binding condition found during inspection?

Yes REPAIR the air distribution door or linkage. REINSTALL the air distribution door actuator. RECONNECT all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. CALIBRATE the actuators. REFER to Calibrating the HVAC Actuators in this section.
No GO to G6


G6   CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the air distribution door actuator connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the air distribution door actuator connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new air distribution door actuator.
REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. If the concern is still present, GO to G7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


G7   CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Insufficient, Erratic Or No Heat


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the engine is at operating temperature hot coolant flows from the engine through the heater core and back to the engine. Correct coolant temperatures are critical for good heater performance.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST H : INSUFFICIENT, ERRATIC OR NO HEAT
H1   CHECK FOR CORRECT ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the engine coolant level.

Is the engine coolant at the correct level (hot/cold) as indicated on the engine coolant recovery reservoir?

Yes GO to H2
No For 1.6L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).

For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT,
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03A Engine Cooling - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).


H2   CHECK FOR COOLANT FLOW TO THE HEATER CORE
  • Run the motor until it reaches normal operating temperature. Select the floor position on the control assembly. Set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.
  • Using a suitable temperature measuring device, check the heater core inlet hose to see if it is hot.

Is the heater core inlet hose hot?

Yes GO to H3
No For 1.6L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).

For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT,
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03A Engine Cooling - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).


H3   CHECK FOR A PLUGGED OR RESTRICTED HEATER CORE
  • Using a suitable temperature measuring device, measure the heater core outlet hose temperature.

Is the heater core outlet hose temperature similar to the inlet hose temperature (within approximately 6-17°C [10-30°F])?

Yes DIAGNOSE for a door actuator. GO to Pinpoint Test K
No INSTALL a new heater core.
REFER to: Heater Core (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).



The A/C Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Control System Logic
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
5-2 A/C Select Drive Circuit/Performance
  • This DTC sets when any of the following occur during a HVAC control module self-test:
  • The module senses ground on the A/C request circuit when the circuit is not grounded by the HVAC control module, indicating a short directly to ground.
  • The module senses voltage on the A/C request circuit when the circuit is grounded by the HVAC control module, indicating a short directly to voltage.
  • The module senses no voltage on the A/C request circuit when the relay is not grounded by the HVAC control module, indicating an open.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST I : THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
I1   CLEAR AND RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are there any climate control related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)?

Yes REFER to DTC charts in this section.
No GO to I2


I2   CHECK THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE DISPLAY IN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the outside air temperature display in the IPC .

Is the outside air temperature display similar to the ambient temperature?

Yes GO to I3
No
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).


I3   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • With the R-134a manifold gauge set connected, check the A/C system pressure.

Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)?

Yes GO to I4
No CHECK the A/C system for leaks.

REFER to: Electronic Leak Detection (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
or REFER to: Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
RECHARGE the A/C system.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).


I4   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • With the R-134a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID .

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID similar?

Yes GO to I5
No INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer.
For 1.6L EcoBoost,
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT,
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


I5   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the ambient temperature.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view IPC Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the IPC EVAP_TEMP PID .

Does the IPC EVAP_TEMP PID display similar to the ambient temperature?

Yes GO to I6
No GO to Pinpoint Test N


I6   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (A/C_SWITCH) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view IPC Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the IPC A/C_SWITCH PID .
  • Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.

Does the IPC A/C_SWITCH PID display ACTIVE?

Yes GO to I8
No GO to I7


I7   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST TO THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a test light between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-4   C220A-12


  • Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.

Does the test light illuminate?

Yes GO to I23
No GO to I20


I8   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) G REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
  • Monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID .

Does the PCM AC_REQ PID display YES?

Yes GO to I9
No GO to I23


I9   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
  • Monitor the PCM ACC_CMD PID .

Does the PCM ACC_CMD PID display ON?

Yes GO to I10
No GO to I22


I10   CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C Compressor Clutch Field Coil C100 .
  • Start the engine.
  • Select MAX A/C on the HVAC control module.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to I11
No GO to I14


I11   CHECK THE GROUND AT THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I12
No REPAIR the circuit.


I12   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C100-1 (component side)

    C100-2 (component side)



Are the resistances between 2 and 5 ohms?

Yes GO to I13
No INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch and field coil.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


I13   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C100-1 (component side)
      Ground

    C100-2 (component side)
      Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch gap.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
No INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch and field coil.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


I14   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C Clutch Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 1
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to I15
No VERIFY BJB fuse 24 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


I15   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Start the engine.
  • Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
  • Connect a test light between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 1

    A/C clutch relay socket 2



Does the test light illuminate?

Yes GO to I18
No GO to I16


I16   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL SWITCHED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect For 1.6L EcoBoost PCM C1915B .
  • Disconnect For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 2
      Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I17


I17   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY COIL SWITCHED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For 1.6L EcoBoost, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 2
      C1915B-2


  • For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 2
      C175B-25



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I22
No REPAIR the circuit.


I18   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY SWITCH CONTACTS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 3
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to I19
No VERIFY BJB fuse 30 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


I19   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    A/C clutch relay socket 5
      C100-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
No REPAIR the circuit.


I20   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I21


I21   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-4   C220A-12



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I24
No REPAIR the circuit.


I22   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
For 1.6L EcoBoost
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).

For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


I23   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


I24   CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The A/C Is Always On – A/C Mode Always Commanded On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Control System Logic
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
5-2 A/C Select Drive Circuit/Performance
  • This DTC sets when any of the following occur during a HVAC control module self-test:
  • The module senses ground on the A/C request circuit when the circuit is not grounded by the HVAC control module, indicating a short directly to ground.
  • The module senses voltage on the A/C request circuit when the circuit is grounded by the HVAC control module, indicating a short directly to voltage.
  • The module senses no voltage on the A/C request circuit when the relay is not grounded by the HVAC control module, indicating an open.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST J : THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) IS ALWAYS ON – A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) MODE ALWAYS COMMANDED ON
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
J1   PERFORM IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform IPC self-test.

Is DTC B101E:01 retrieved?

Yes GO to J2
No GO to J4


J2   PERFORM IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform IPC self-test.

Is DTC B101E:01 retrieved?

Yes GO to J3
No GO to J7


J3   CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-4   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to J9
No REPAIR the circuit.


J4   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (A/C_SWITCH) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect HVAC control module C2357A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view IPC Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.
  • Monitor the IPC A/C_SWITCH PID .

Does the IPC A/C_SWITCH PID display INACTIVE?

Yes GO to J5
No GO to J7


J5   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.
  • Monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID .

Does the PCM AC_REQ PID display NO?

Yes GO to J6
No GO to J8


J6   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.
  • Monitor the PCM ACC_CMD PID .

Does the PCM ACC_CMD PID display OFF?

Yes GO to J7
No GO to J8


J7   CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


J8   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
For 1.6L EcoBoost
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).

For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


J9   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Temperature Control Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Temperature Door Actuator,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC control module drives the temperature door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC control module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC control module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be the expected temperature.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
2-1 Blend Feedback Circuit/Performance The HVAC control module senses no changes in the feedback circuit when motor movement is commanded and no motor electrical Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present. This indicates an open actuator motor, an open or shorted feedback circuit, an open feedback resistor reference voltage circuit, or an internal electrical or mechanical failure.
2-2 Blend Motor Driver Circuit/Performance The HVAC control module senses lower than expected voltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor. This indicates a short to ground or the module senses greater than expected voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to voltage.
2-3 Blend Actuator Calibration Performance The HVAC control module senses the actuator has moved outside its travel limits during calibration. This indicates broken/disconnected linkage or door or an internal mechanical failure.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST K : TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
K1   CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If DTC 4-4 is present, diagnose that DTC first. GO to Pinpoint Test O

  • Ignition ON.
  • CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test.
  • Check for HVAC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during the self-test.

Are HVAC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) 2-1, 2-2 or 2-3 present?

Yes GO to K2
No For all other HVAC DTCs, REFER to the HVAC DTC Chart in this section.


K2   CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A .
  • Disconnect Temperature Door Actuator C2092 .
  • Disconnect Air Distribution Door Actuator C236 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1   Ground
      C2092-2   Ground
      C2092-3   Ground
      C2092-4   Ground
      C2092-6   Ground



Is there any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to K3


K3   CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1   Ground
      C2092-2   Ground
      C2092-3   Ground
      C2092-4   Ground
      C2092-6   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to K4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


K4   CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1   C2357A-19
      C2092-2   C2357A-12
      C2092-3   C2357A-2
      C2092-4   C2357A-11
      C2092-6   C2357A-17



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


K5   CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1   C2092-2
      C2092-1   C2092-3
      C2092-1   C2092-4
      C2092-1   C2092-6
      C2092-2   C2092-3
      C2092-2   C2092-4
      C2092-2   C2092-6
      C2092-3   C2092-4
      C2092-3   C2092-6
      C2092-4   C2092-6



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


K6   CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR AND LINKAGE
  • REMOVE the temperature door actuator.
    REFER to: Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
  • INSPECT the temperature door and linkage for a broken, loose or binding condition.

Is any binding condition found during inspection?

Yes REPAIR the temperature door or linkage REINSTALL the temperature door actuator. RECONNECT all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. CALIBRATE the actuators. REFER to Calibrating the HVAC Actuators in this section.
No GO to K7


K7   CHECK FOR CORRECT TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the temperature door actuator connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the temperature door actuator connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new temperature door actuator.
REFER to: Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to K8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


K8   CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Blower Motor Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The blower motor relay coil and relay switch contacts receive voltage. The blower motor relay is energized when the coil receives ground from the HVAC control module, if the HVAC power is on. When the relay coil is energized, voltage is delivered to the blower motor. Ground for the blower motor is provided from the blower resistor or the blower switch (HI). The blower resistor is grounded through the blower motor switch. The blower motor switch is grounded. The blower motor switch is part of the HVAC control module and can not be replaced separately.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
5-1 Blower Relay Driver Circuit/Performance
  • This DTC sets when any of the following occur:
  • The module senses ground on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is not grounded by the HVAC control module, indicating a short directly to ground.
  • The module senses voltage on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is grounded by the HVAC control module, indicating a short directly to voltage.
  • The module senses no voltage on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is not grounded by the HVAC control module, indicating an open.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST L : THE BLOWER MOTOR IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
L1   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY FUNCTIONALITY
  • Install a known good blower motor relay.

Does the blower motor function correctly?

Yes INSTALL a new blower motor relay.
No GO to L2


L2   CHECK BLOWER MOTOR WITH A FUSED JUMPER WIRE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower Motor C2004 .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Blower motor C2004-1, component side

    Battery positive post





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Blower motor C2004-2, component side

    Battery negative post



Does the blower motor operate?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to L3
No INSTALL a new blower motor.
REFER to: Blower Motor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


L3   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL AND SWITCH CONTACT SUPPLY VOLTAGES

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a test light between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Blower motor relay socket 1
      Ground

    Blower motor relay socket 3
      Ground



Does the test light illuminate?

Yes GO to L4
No For blower motor relay socket 1, VERIFY CJB fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
For blower motor relay socket 3, VERIFY BJB fuse 4 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


L4   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to L5


L5   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Blower motor relay socket 2
      C2357A-3



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to L6
No REPAIR the circuit.


L6   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Blower motor relay socket 5
      C2004-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to L7
No REPAIR the circuit.


L7   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Blower Motor Resistor C293 .
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357B-6   C2004-2





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357B-6   C293-4



Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to L8
No REPAIR the circuit.


L8   CHECK THE BLOWER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357B-3   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new blower motor.
REFER to: Blower Motor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present, GO to L9
No REPAIR the circuit.


L9   CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Blower Motor Does Not Operate Correctly


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The blower motor is provided a ground through part of the blower resistor in LO, MED-LO and MED-HI blower setting. The blower motor resistor is grounded through the blower motor switch in any setting except HI. In HI, the blower motor is grounded directly through the blower motor switch. The blower switch is provided a ground. The blower motor switch is part of the HVAC control module and can not be replaced separately.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
5-1 Blower Relay Driver Circuit/Performance
  • This DTC sets when any of the following occur:
  • The module senses ground on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is not grounded by the HVAC control module, indicating a short directly to ground.
  • The module senses voltage on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is grounded by the HVAC control module, indicating a short directly to voltage.
  • The module senses no voltage on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is not grounded by the HVAC control module, indicating an open.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST M : THE BLOWER MOTOR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
M1   CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test.
  • Check for HVAC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during the self-test.

Is DTC 5-1 present?

Yes REPAIR circuit GD188 (BK/YE) for a short to ground.
No GO to M2


M2   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Set the function selector switch in the FLOOR position.
  • Select all blower speed positions.

Does the blower motor operate in any position?

Yes If the blower motor will not turn off, REPAIR circuit CH402 (YE/GN) for a short to voltage.
If the blower motor does not operate in HI setting only, GO to M3
If the blower motor does not operate in LO, MED-LO or MED-HI setting only, GO to M4
If the blower motor operates in HI setting only, GO to M6
For all other symptoms, GO to M7
No GO to Pinpoint Test L


M3   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower Motor C2004 .
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357B-6   C2004-2



Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to M9
No REPAIR the circuit.


M4   CHECK BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower Motor Resistor C293 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Turn the function selector switch to the FLOOR position.
  • For LO inoperative, place the blower motor switch in the LO speed position, connect a test light between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C293-4   C293-2


  • For MED-LO inoperative, place the blower motor switch in the MED-LO speed position, connect a test light between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C293-4   C293-1


  • For MED-HI inoperative, place the blower motor switch in the MED-HI speed position, connect a test light between:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C293-4   C293-3



Does the test light illuminate?

Yes INSTALL a new blower motor resistor.
REFER to: Blower Motor Resistor - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No GO to M5


M5   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR TO BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357B .
  • For LO inoperative, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357B-1   C293-2


  • For MED-LO inoperative, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357B-4   C293-1


  • For MED-HI inoperative, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357B-5   C293-3



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to M9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


M6   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower Motor C2004 .
  • Disconnect Blower Motor Resistor C293 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2004-2   C293-4



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new blower motor resistor.
REFER to: Blower Motor Resistor - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


M7   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower Motor C2004 .
  • Disconnect Blower Motor Resistor C293 .
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C293-1   Ground
      C293-2   Ground
      C293-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to M8
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


M8   CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C293-1   C293-2
      C293-1   C293-3
      C293-1   C293-4
      C293-2   C293-3
      C293-2   C293-4
      C293-3   C293-4



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to M9
No REPAIR the affected circuits.


M9   CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1B71:11, B1B71:13


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal operation and Fault Conditions

The evaporator temperature sensor,
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1B71:11 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground The IPC senses lower than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
B1B71:13 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Open The IPC senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating an open circuit or sensor.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST N : B1B71:11, B1B71:13
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
N1   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OUTPUT VOLTAGE TO THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Evaporator Temperature Sensor C296 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PANEL and press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C296-1   C296-3



Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes GO to N2
No GO to N3


N2   CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Allow enough time for the evaporator to stabilize to the ambient temperature.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C296-1 (component side)

    C296-3 (component side)


  • Compare the resistance values to the table below:


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10°C (32-50°F) 5,892-9,893 ohms
    10-20°C (50-68°F) 3,689-6,048 ohms
    20-25°C (68-77°F) 2,950-3,805 ohms
    25-30°C (77-86°F) 2,374-3,050 ohms
    30-35°C (86-95°F) 1,923-2,460 ohms
    35-40°C (95-104°F) 1,566-1,996 ohms
    40-50°C (104-122°F) 1,057-1,630 ohms



Did the evaporator temperature sensor test OK?

Yes GO to N7
No INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


N3   CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPC C220A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C296-1   Ground
      C296-3   Ground



Is there any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
No GO to N4


N4   CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C296-1   Ground
      C296-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to N5
No REPAIR the affected circuits.


N5   CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220A-24   C296-3
      C220A-26   C296-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to N6
No REPAIR the affected circuits.


N6   CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C296-1   C296-3



Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present, GO to N7
No REPAIR the circuits.


N7   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC module.
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



DTC 4-4


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the temperature and air distribution door actuators from the HVAC control module.



  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
4-4 Feedback Reference Circuit/Performance This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses less than expected voltage on the reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to ground or the module senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage or an open circuit.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect loose or corroded HVAC control module connections.


PINPOINT TEST O : DTC 4-4
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
O1   CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-2   Ground
      C2357A-12   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to O2


O2   CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-2   Ground
      C2357A-12   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to O3
No REPAIR the affected circuits.


O3   CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Air Distribution Door Actuator C236 .
  • Disconnect Temperature Door Actuator C2092 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-2   C236-3
      C2357A-2   C2092-3





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-12   C236-2
      C2357A-12   C2092-2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to O4
No REPAIR the affected circuits.


O4   CHECK THE ACTUATORS
  • Connect Air Distribution Door Actuator C236 .
  • Connect Temperature Door Actuator C2092 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-2   C2357A-12


  • While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order listed below. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.
    • Air distribution door actuator
    • Temperature door actuator

Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new actuator (the last one to be disconnected).

REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).


REFER to: Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module connector(s). This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is reconnected. If the concern is still present, GO to O5
No REPAIR the reference voltage circuit and the return circuit for a short together.


O5   CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



DTCs 5-3 or 5-4


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC control module is supplied constant voltage and ground. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or an inoperative charging system will result in the HVAC control module setting a DTC .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
5-3 Battery Voltage Low This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses battery voltage is less than 8 volts for more than 2 seconds.
5-4 Battery Voltage High This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses battery voltage is greater than 16 volts for more than 2 seconds.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST P : DTCS 5-3 OR 5-4
NOTICE: Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
P1   RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?

Yes
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).


REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P2


P2   CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the battery condition test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes For DTC 5-3, GO to P3
For DTC 5-4, GO to P5
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


P3   CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect H HVAC control module C2357A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-10   Ground
      C2357A-14   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to P4
No VERIFY CJB fuse 12 (7.5A) and fuse 21 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


P4   CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-13   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to P5
No REPAIR the circuit.


P5   CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Refrigerant System Tests Diagnostic Table

  1. NOTE: The following table is used to guide diagnosis of the refrigerant system if operating pressures are outside normal limits.

    NOTE: Variable compressors operate at lower pressures and are dependent on correct system charge for normal operation.

    Refer to the chart below.



High (Discharge) Pressure Low (Suction) Pressure Component — Causes
High Normal to High
  • Condenser — inadequate airflow.
  • Engine — overheating.
Normal to High Normal
  • Refrigerant overcharge — air in refrigerant.
Normal to Low High
  • A/C Compressor — low performance.
    • Before condemning the A/C compressor verify the refrigerant system has the correct system charge.
Normal to Low Normal to High
  • A/C suction line — partially restricted or plugged. a
Normal to Low Low
  • Low refrigerant charge — leak in system.
  • A/C suction line — partially restricted or plugged. b
Erratic Operation or Compressor Not Running
  • Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor — poor connection.
  • A/C pressure transducer — poor connection.
  • Evaporator temperature sensor — poor connection.
  • Low refrigerant charge — leak in system.
Additional Possible Components or Causes Associated With Inadequate Compressor Operation
  • Compressor Drive Belt — loose
  • Compressor Clutch — slipping
  • Clutch Coil Open — shorted, or loose mounting
  • Control Assembly Switch — dirty contacts or sticking open
  • Clutch Wiring Circuit — high resistance, open or blown fuse
  • Compressor Operation Interrupted by Engine Computer
Additional Possible Components or Causes Associated With a Damaged Compressor
  • Incorrect Clutch Air-gap
  • Suction Accumulator — refrigerant oil bleed hose plugged
  • Refrigerant Leaks

a Low pressure reading will be normal to high if restriction is downstream of service access valve.

b Low pressure reading will be low if restriction is upstream of service access valve.