415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 08/1/2013

Information and Entertainment System

DTC Chart: ACM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
B1A01:01 Speaker #1: General Electrical Failure
B1A01:11 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Ground
B1A01:12 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Battery
B1A01:13 Speaker #1: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1A02:01 Speaker #2: General Electrical Failure
B1A02:11 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Ground
B1A02:12 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Battery
B1A02:13 Speaker #2: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1A03:01 Speaker #3: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1A03:11 Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1A03:12 Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1A03:13 Speaker #3: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1A04:01 Speaker #4: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1A04:11 Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1A04:12 Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1A04:13 Speaker #4: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1A56:21 Antenna: Signal Amplitude < Minimum If DTC B1A56:21 sets after running the bezel diagnostic tests, DISREGARD this DTC . This test is used for end of line or repair bay testing at the Ford plant. Each plant has its own assigned frequency and signal strength requirements. The running and passing of this test depends on local radio stations. If no local station is broadcasting on the required frequency, the test will fail.
B1D19:49 Compact Disc Unit: Internal Electronic Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC .
  • WAIT at least 10 seconds.
  • REPEAT the self-test.
  • If DTC B1D19:49 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ACM .
    REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
B1D19:4B Compact Disc Unit: Over Temperature The ACM was over temperature. This may occur during extended use. Audio operation can resume after the ACM cools. CLEAR the DTC . This is normal operation.
U0155:00 Lost Communication With IPC Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P
U0257:00 Lost Communication With Front Control/Display Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test R
U201A:51 Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Programmed
  • This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ACM .
    • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ACM to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
      REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ACM .
    • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ACM to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
      REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ACM .
    • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ACM to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
      REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC .
  • WAIT at least 10 seconds.
  • REPEAT the self-test.
  • If DTC U3000:41 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ACM .
    REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC .
  • WAIT at least 10 seconds.
  • REPEAT the self-test.
  • If DTC U3000:42 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ACM .
    REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
U3000:96 Control Module: Component Internal Failure
  • CLEAR the DTC .
  • WAIT at least 10 seconds.
  • REPEAT the self-test.
  • If DTC U3000:96 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ACM .
    REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test S
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test T


DTC Chart: FCDIM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
U0001:88 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off

NOTE: The module was unable to communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module had to communicate with the diagnostic scan tool to report this DTC .

To avoid repeat network concerns:

  • INSPECT for damaged or corroded wiring at the FCDIM . Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
  • CLEAR the DTC .
  • WAIT at least 10 seconds.
  • REPEAT the network test with the diagnostic scan tool.
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test O
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster IPC Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P
U0193:00 Lost Communication With "Digital Audio Control Module A:" No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
U0423:68 Invalid Data Received From Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: Event Information RETRIEVE and FOLLOW Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the IPC .
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
U1A00:00 Private Communication Network: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the FCDIM .
    • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new FCDIM to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
      REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the FCDIM .
    • If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new FCDIM to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
      REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
U3000:00 Control Module: No Sub Type Information
  • CLEAR the DTC .
  • WAIT at least 10 seconds.
  • REPEAT the self-test.
  • If DTC U3000:00 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new FCDIM .
    REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
U3006:16 Control Module Input Power "A:" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test U
U3006:17 Control Module Input Power "A:" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test V


Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: General Audio System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals, or connectors
  • Module

REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart.
The CD player is inoperative or does not operate correctly
  • CD
  • ACM
  • INSPECT the CD for scratches, fingerprints, a loose paper label, incorrect format, or damage. INSERT a known good CD and TEST the system.
    • If the system operates correctly, the concern was caused by a damaged CD .
    • If the system does not operate correctly, INSTALL a new ACM .
      REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
The speed compensated volume does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The audio input jack is inoperative or does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The audio system does not operate correctly from the FCIM Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The FCIM illumination is inoperative or does not dim
  • Illumination system concern
  • FCIM

REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart: Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination.
The FCDIM is inoperative or does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test N
The FCDIM illumination is inoperative or does not dim
  • Illumination system concern
  • FCDIM

REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
Symptom Chart: Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination.


Symptom Chart: Sound Quality

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




Condition Possible Sources Actions
Poor reception - AM / FM Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Continuous seek or scan - AM / FM Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
A loud popping sound is heard when cycling the ignition Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
Poor sound quality or distorted sound from one or more speakers (not all speakers) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
No sound from all speakers Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The Left Front (LF) door speaker is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The Left Front (LF) door tweeter speaker is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The Right Front (RF) door speaker is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The Right Front (RF) door tweeter speaker is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The Right Rear (RR) door speaker is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The Left Rear (LR) door speaker is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K


Pinpoint Tests

Poor Reception Or Continuous Seek Or Scan - AM - FM


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See AM / FM Radio and Antenna.

The RDS function allows the vehicle operator to choose which genre (category) of music to listen to. When the SCAN button is pressed, the ACM only stops at channels falling within the selected category. If no channel in the selected category is found, the ACM continues to scan without stopping. This can appear to be a reception issue, but it is actually due to the customer's setting.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST A : POOR RECEPTION OR CONTINUOUS SEEK OR SCAN - AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) - FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION)
A1   CHECK THE AUDIO SYSTEM RECEPTION WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.
  • Check the reception with the engine running, and with the engine off.

Is poor reception only present with the engine running?

Yes GO to A2
No GO to A4


A2   CHECK THE GENERATOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Wiring harness to the generator voltage regulator.
  • Start the engine.
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.

Is the reception OK?

Yes INSTALL a new generator.
• For vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS),
REFER to: Generator - 1.0L EcoBoost (90kW/120PS) (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

• For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).

• For vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Generator - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-02 Generator and Regulator, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A3


A3   CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Wiring harness to the generator voltage regulator.
  • Visually inspect the engine compartment and make sure all ignition coils are correctly and securely connected, and that there are no visible cracks in the coil housings.
  • Inspect all the wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged insulation and loose or broken conditions.

Are the ignition components OK?

Yes USE a jumper cable to ground various parts of the vehicle (example: engine, fenders, quarter panels, stone deflectors, air cleaner, body sheet metal) to the frame. When the noise is eliminated, PROVIDE a permanent ground where necessary.
No REPAIR the ignition system as necessary.


A4   CHECK THE ANTENNA ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Antenna C9021.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9021-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A7
No GO to A5


A5   CHECK THE ANTENNA ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9021-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.


A6   CHECK THE ANTENNA ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9021-1   C240A-2



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A20
No REPAIR the circuit.


A7   CHECK THE FRONT AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: AM / FM antenna coaxial cable at the ACM .
    REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect: AM / FM antenna inline coaxial cable connection behind the RH lower cowl trim panel.
    REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna Cable (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the ACM   Ground
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable shield at the ACM   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR or INSTALL a new front AM / FM antenna coaxial cable.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna Cable (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A8


A8   CHECK THE FRONT AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the ACM   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new front AM / FM antenna coaxial cable.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna Cable (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).


A9   CHECK THE FRONT AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the ACM Front AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the inline connection
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable shield at the ACM Front AM / FM antenna coaxial cable shield at the inline connection



Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?

Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new front AM / FM antenna coaxial cable.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna Cable (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).


A10   CHECK THE FRONT AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the ACM AM / FM antenna coaxial cable shield at the ACM



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new front AM / FM antenna coaxial cable.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna Cable (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).


A11   CHECK THE REAR AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: AM / FM antenna inline coaxial cable connection behind the RH lower cowl trim panel.
  • Disconnect: AM / FM antenna coaxial cable at the antenna unit.
    REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the ACM   Ground
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable shield at the ACM   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear AM / FM antenna coaxial cable.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna Cable (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A12


A12   CHECK THE REAR AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the ACM   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A13
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear AM / FM antenna coaxial cable.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna Cable (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).


A13   CHECK THE REAR AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the ACM AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the antenna unit (harness side)
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable shield at the ACM AM / FM antenna coaxial cable shield at the antenna unit (harness side)



Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?

Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear AM / FM antenna coaxial cable.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna Cable (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).


A14   CHECK THE REAR AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the ACM AM / FM antenna coaxial cable shield at the ACM



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A15
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear AM / FM antenna coaxial cable.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna Cable (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).


A15   CHECK THE AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA UNIT CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: AM / FM antenna coaxial cable at the antenna unit.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the ACM   Ground
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable shield at the ACM   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes INSTALL a new antenna.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A16


A16   CHECK THE AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA UNIT CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the ACM   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A17
No INSTALL a new antenna.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).


A17   CHECK THE AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA UNIT CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable core at the ACM AM / FM antenna coaxial cable shield at the ACM



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A18
No INSTALL a new antenna.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).


A18   CHECK THE AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA UNIT SHIELD FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna coaxial cable shield at the ACM   Ground



Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

Yes GO to A20
No GO to A19


A19   CHECK THE AM (AMPLITUDE MODULATION) / FM (FREQUENCY MODULATION) ANTENNA UNIT SHIELD FOR CONTINUITY TO ANTENNA UNIT BASE
  • Remove the AM / FM antenna.
    REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    AM / FM antenna unit shield at the antenna unit (component side) AM / FM antenna base (unpainted surface)



Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

Yes INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion on the antenna unit base and/or vehicle mounting surface. REINSTALL the antenna and ensure the proper torque value is achieved.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new AM / FM antenna.
REFER to: Audio Unit Antenna (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).


A20   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Speed Compensated Volume Does Not Operate Correctly

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See Speed Compensated Volume.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B : THE SPEED COMPENSATED VOLUME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
B1   CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
  • Drive the vehicle and observe the speedometer.

Does the speedometer operate correctly?

Yes GO to B2
No
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
See The Speedometer Is Inoperative


B2   CHECK THE SPEED COMPENSATED VOLUME SETTING
  • Turn the speed compensated volume off. Refer to the Owner's Literature.
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.
  • Drive the vehicle at various speeds and observe the speaker volume.
  • Set the speed compensated volume to maximum compensation. Refer to the Owner's Literature.
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.
  • Drive the vehicle at various speeds and observe the speaker volume.

Does the volume remain constant with the speed compensated volume turned off, and increase and decrease with vehicle speed with the speed compensated volume set to maximum?

Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. INSTRUCT the customer in the correct usage of the speed compensated volume feature.
No GO to B3


B3   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:00
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0155:00 retrieved in any audio system module?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test P
No GO to B4


B4   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



A Loud Popping Sound Is Heard When Cycling The Ignition


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM provides voltage to the ACM on the start signal circuit when the ignition is in the START position. When the voltage is received by the ACM , the audio signal output is muted to prevent voltage spikes from producing popping noises through the speakers. An open on the circuit between the splice and ACM could cause voltage spikes to produce popping noises through the speakers.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C : A LOUD POPPING SOUND IS HEARD WHEN CYCLING THE IGNITION
C1   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any starter relay circuit Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the PCM ?

Yes • For vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), REFER to: Starting System (303-06 Starting System - 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), Diagnosis and Testing). See PCM DTC Chart.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Starting System (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
See PCM DTC Chart.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Starting System (303-06B Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
See PCM DTC Chart.
No • For vehicles without push button start, GO to C2
• For vehicles with push button start, GO to C3


C2   CHECK THE START SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (VEHICLES WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove: BJB Starter Inhibit Relay.
  • Disconnect:
    • ACM C240A.
    • PCM C1381B for vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS).
    • PCM C175E for vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma.


  •   For vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-3

    BJB Starter Inhibit Relay Socket 1





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-3   C1381B-62




      For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-3

    BJB Starter Inhibit Relay Socket 1





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-3   C175E-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit.


C3   CHECK THE START SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (VEHICLES WITH PUSH BUTTON START)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove: BJB Starter Inhibit Relay.
  • Disconnect:
    • ACM C240A.
    • PCM C175E for vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma.
    • PCM C1915B for vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma.
    • IPC C220A.


  •   For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-3

    BJB Starter Inhibit Relay Socket 1





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-3   C175E-15





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-3   C220A-9




      For vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-3

    BJB Starter Inhibit Relay Socket 1





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-3   C1915B-62





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-3   C220A-9



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit.


C4   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Poor Sound Quality Or Distorted Sound From One Or More Speakers (Not All Speakers)

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACM sends audio signals to the speakers in the form of AC voltage, resulting in clear audio output.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect the suspect area for any possible rattle conditions such as:


PINPOINT TEST D : POOR SOUND QUALITY OR DISTORTED SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS)
D1   ISOLATE THE ZONE
  • Operate the audio system using digital media ( CD , MP3, etc.).
  • Using the audio system fade and balance feature, adjust the audio sound to each of the four zones (LF, RF, LR and RR) of the vehicle to isolate the poor sound quality.
  • Locate and apply pressure to the trim panel(s) around the poor sound quality area in question.

Does applying pressure to a trim panel reduce or eliminate the audible noise?

Yes REPAIR or REPLACE the trim panel as needed.
No GO to D2


D2   REMOVE AND INSPECT BEHIND/UNDERNEATH THE SUSPECT TRIM PANEL(S)
  • Remove the trim panel to access the suspect speaker.
  • Operate the audio system using digital media ( CD , MP3, etc.).
  • Validate where the poor sound quality area is located.
  • Check:
    • Trim panel for loose components around the speaker area such as the speaker grille.
    • Trim panel joining components for missing or broken pieces.
    • Lock and handle mechanical parts for correct attachment.
    • Wire harnesses for correct routing.
    • Wire harness fasteners for correct attachment.
    • Water shield for correct placement (speaker air path not blocked).
    • Water shield for correct bonding to sheet metal.
    • Storage areas for loose items.
    • All child safety belt anchors (if equipped).
    • All safety belt retractors.
    • All speaker bracket fasteners and other fasteners are secured and tightened to specified torque.

Was the source of the noise located?

Yes REPAIR or REPLACE any loose or broken component or fastener as needed.
No GO to D3


D3   CHECK THE SUSPECT SPEAKER FOR WATER INTRUSION
  • Inspect for watermarks.
  • Check the:
    • Cone
    • Magnet
    • Basket

Are any watermarks present on the speaker?

Yes VERIFY the water shield is in the correct location, REPAIR or REPLACE any trim, door, or speaker seal as required.
DRY the speaker in question and TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D4


D4   ISOLATE SPEAKER TO VERIFY NOISE
  • Remove the suspect speaker from its location and leave the speaker connected to the harness.
  • Hold the speaker away from any trim panel(s) and ensure the speaker is isolated from contact.
  • Operate the audio system using digital media ( CD , MP3, etc.).

Is the noise still present in the suspect speaker?

Yes INSTALL a new speaker for the one in question.
No LOCATE the source of the noise and REPAIR as needed.



No Sound From All Speakers


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See ACM .

A short to ground or short to voltage in the circuitry to one of the speakers may cause multiple speakers to lose sound due to the built-in overload protection feature of the ACM . In this case, a speaker fault DTC sets.

The PCM provides voltage to the ACM on the start signal circuit when the ignition is in the START position. When the voltage is received by the ACM , the audio signal output is muted to prevent voltage spikes from producing popping noises through the speakers. A short to voltage on this circuit causes the ACM output to be muted continuously.

Possible Source


PINPOINT TEST E : NO SOUND FROM ALL SPEAKERS
E1   VERIFY THAT THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) PASSES THE NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Did the ACM pass the network test?

Yes GO to E2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
See The ACM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool.


E2   CHECK FOR SPEAKER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ACM self-test.

Are any speaker fault Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Diagnosis and Testing).
See DTC Chart: ACM .
No GO to E3


E3   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any starter relay circuit Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the PCM ?

Yes • For vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), REFER to: Starting System (303-06 Starting System - 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), Diagnosis and Testing). See PCM DTC Chart.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Starting System (303-06A Starting System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
See PCM DTC Chart.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Starting System (303-06B Starting System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
See PCM DTC Chart.
No GO to E4


E4   CHECK THE START SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A.
  • Remove: BJB Starter Inhibit Relay.
  • Disconnect:
    • PCM C1381B for vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS).
    • PCM C175E for vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma.
    • PCM C1915B for vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E5


E5   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Left Front (LF) Door Speaker Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See ACM .

The Left Front (LF) door speaker and Left Front (LF) door tweeter speaker share the same audio signal.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1A01:01 Speaker #1: General Electrical Failure Set by the ACM when a failure is detected on the Left Front (LF) door or Left Front (LF) door tweeter speaker circuits.
B1A01:11 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the ACM when a short to ground is detected on the Left Front (LF) door or Left Front (LF) door tweeter speaker circuits. When DTC B1A01:11 is set, the speaker output is disabled.
B1A01:12 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Battery Set by the ACM when a short to voltage is detected on the Left Front (LF) door or Left Front (LF) door tweeter speaker circuits. When DTC B1A01:12 is set, the speaker output is disabled.
B1A01:13 Speaker #1: Circuit Open Set by the ACM when an open is detected on the Left Front (LF) door speaker circuits.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST F : THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR SPEAKER IS INOPERATIVE
F1   CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL TO THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR SPEAKER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Left Front (LF) Door Speaker C536.
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C536-1   C536-4



Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes INSTALL a new Left Front (LF) door speaker.
REFER to: Front Door Speaker (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F2


F2   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C536-1   Ground
      C536-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to F3


F3   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C536-1   Ground
      C536-4   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


F4   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR SPEAKER FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C536-1   C240A-22
      C536-4   C240A-10



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


F5   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C536-1   C536-4



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


F6   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Left Front (LF) Door Tweeter Speaker Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See ACM .

The Left Front (LF) door speaker and Left Front (LF) door tweeter speaker share the same audio signal.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1A01:01 Speaker #1: General Electrical Failure Set by the ACM when a failure is detected on the Left Front (LF) door or Left Front (LF) door tweeter speaker circuits.
B1A01:11 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the ACM when a short to ground is detected on the Left Front (LF) door or Left Front (LF) door tweeter speaker circuits. When DTC B1A01:11 is set, the speaker output is disabled.
B1A01:12 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Battery Set by the ACM when a short to voltage is detected on the Left Front (LF) door or Left Front (LF) door tweeter speaker circuits. When DTC B1A01:12 is set, the speaker output is disabled.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST G : THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER IS INOPERATIVE
G1   CHECK THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR SPEAKER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.

Does the Left Front (LF) door speaker operate correctly?

Yes GO to G2
No GO to Pinpoint Test F


G2   CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL TO THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Left Front (LF) Door Tweeter Speaker C513.
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C513-1   C513-3



Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes INSTALL a new Left Front (LF) door tweeter speaker.
REFER to: Front Door Tweeter Speaker (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No GO to G3


G3   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Left Front (LF) Door Speaker C536.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C513-1   Ground
      C513-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to G4


G4   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C513-1   Ground
      C513-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


G5   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C513-1   C536-2
      C513-3   C536-3



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


G6   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE LEFT FRONT (LF) DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C513-1   C513-3



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new Left Front (LF) door speaker.
REFER to: Front Door Speaker (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.



The Right Front (RF) Door Speaker Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See ACM .

The Right Front (RF) door speaker and Right Front (RF) door tweeter speaker share the same audio signal.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1A02:01 Speaker #2: General Electrical Failure Set by the ACM when a failure is detected on the Right Front (RF) door or Right Front (RF) door tweeter speaker circuits.
B1A02:11 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the ACM when a short to ground is detected on the Right Front (RF) door or Right Front (RF) door tweeter speaker circuits. When DTC B1A02:11 is set, the speaker output is disabled.
B1A02:12 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Battery Set by the ACM when a short to voltage is detected on the Right Front (RF) door or Right Front (RF) door tweeter speaker circuits. When DTC B1A02:12 is set, the speaker output is disabled.
B1A02:13 Speaker #2: Circuit Open Set by the ACM when an open is detected on the Right Front (RF) door speaker circuits.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST H : THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR SPEAKER IS INOPERATIVE
H1   CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL TO THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR SPEAKER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Right Front (RF) Door Speaker C628.
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C628-1   C628-4



Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes INSTALL a new Right Front (RF) door speaker.
REFER to: Front Door Speaker (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No GO to H2


H2   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C628-1   Ground
      C628-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to H3


H3   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C628-1   Ground
      C628-4   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


H4   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR SPEAKER FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C628-1   C240A-23
      C628-4   C240A-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to H5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


H5   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C628-1   C628-4



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


H6   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Right Front (RF) Door Tweeter Speaker Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See ACM .

The Right Front (RF) door speaker and Right Front (RF) door tweeter speaker share the same audio signal.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1A02:01 Speaker #2: General Electrical Failure Set by the ACM when a failure is detected on the Right Front (RF) door or Right Front (RF) door tweeter speaker circuits.
B1A02:11 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the ACM when a short to ground is detected on the Right Front (RF) door or Right Front (RF) door tweeter speaker circuits. When DTC B1A02:11 is set, the speaker output is disabled.
B1A02:12 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Battery Set by the ACM when a short to voltage is detected on the Right Front (RF) door or Right Front (RF) door tweeter speaker circuits. When DTC B1A02:12 is set, the speaker output is disabled.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST I : THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER IS INOPERATIVE
I1   CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR SPEAKER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.

Does the Right Front (RF) door speaker operate correctly?

Yes GO to I2
No GO to Pinpoint Test H


I2   CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL TO THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Right Front (RF) Door Tweeter Speaker C613.
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C613-1   C613-3



Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes INSTALL a new Right Front (RF) door tweeter speaker.
REFER to: Front Door Tweeter Speaker (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No GO to I3


I3   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Right Front (RF) Door Speaker C628.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C613-1   Ground
      C613-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to I4


I4   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C613-1   Ground
      C613-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


I5   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C613-1   C628-2
      C613-3   C628-3



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


I6   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RIGHT FRONT (RF) DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C613-1   C613-3



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new Right Front (RF) door speaker.
REFER to: Front Door Speaker (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.



The Right Rear (RR) Door Speaker Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See ACM .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1A03:01 Speaker #3: General Electrical Failure Set by the ACM when a failure is detected on the Right Rear (RR) door speaker circuits.
B1A03:11 Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the ACM when a short to ground is detected on the Right Rear (RR) door speaker circuits. When DTC B1A03:11 is set, the speaker output is disabled.
B1A03:12 Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Battery Set by the ACM when a short to voltage is detected on the Right Rear (RR) door speaker circuits. When DTC B1A03:12 is set, the speaker output is disabled.
B1A03:13 Speaker #3: Circuit Open Set by the ACM when an open is detected on the Right Rear (RR) door speaker circuits.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST J : THE RIGHT REAR (RR) DOOR SPEAKER IS INOPERATIVE
J1   CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL TO THE RIGHT REAR (RR) DOOR SPEAKER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Right Rear (RR) Door Speaker C802.
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C802-1   C802-4



Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes INSTALL a new Right Rear (RR) door speaker.
REFER to: Rear Door Speaker (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No GO to J2


J2   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RIGHT REAR (RR) DOOR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C802-1   Ground
      C802-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to J3


J3   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RIGHT REAR (RR) DOOR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C802-1   Ground
      C802-4   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


J4   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RIGHT REAR (RR) DOOR SPEAKER FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C802-1   C240A-24
      C802-4   C240A-12



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


J5   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE RIGHT REAR (RR) DOOR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C802-1   C802-4



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to J6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


J6   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Left Rear (LR) Door Speaker Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See ACM .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1A04:01 Speaker #4: General Electrical Failure Set by the ACM when a failure is detected on the Left Rear (LR) door speaker circuits.
B1A04:11 Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Ground Set by the ACM when a short to ground is detected on the Left Rear (LR) door speaker circuits. When DTC B1A04:11 is set, the speaker output is disabled.
B1A04:12 Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Battery Set by the ACM when a short to voltage is detected on the Left Rear (LR) door speaker circuits. When DTC B1A04:12 is set, the speaker output is disabled.
B1A04:13 Speaker #4: Circuit Open Set by the ACM when an open is detected on the Left Rear (LR) door speaker circuits.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST K : THE LEFT REAR (LR) DOOR SPEAKER IS INOPERATIVE
K1   CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL TO THE LEFT REAR (LR) DOOR SPEAKER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Left Rear (LR) Door Speaker C702.
  • Operate the audio system in AM / FM mode.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C702-1   C702-4



Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes INSTALL a new Left Rear (LR) door speaker.
REFER to: Rear Door Speaker (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No GO to K2


K2   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE LEFT REAR (LR) DOOR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C702-1   Ground
      C702-4   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to K3


K3   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE LEFT REAR (LR) DOOR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C702-1   Ground
      C702-4   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to K4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


K4   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE LEFT REAR (LR) DOOR SPEAKER FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C702-1   C240A-21
      C702-4   C240A-9



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


K5   CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE LEFT REAR (LR) DOOR SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C702-1   C702-4



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


K6   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and install all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Audio Input Jack Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See Audio Input Jack Mode and Audio Input Jack.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST L : THE AUDIO INPUT JACK IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
L1   CHECK THE AUDIO INPUT JACK AUDIO FUNCTIONALITY
  • Connect: Multi-Media Interface Tester 105-00120.
  • Using the Multi-Media Interface Tester 105-00120, attempt to play an audio file using the audio input jack.

Is the audio output OK for the audio input jack?

Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The fault is with the customer's device.
No GO to L2


L2   CHECK THE AUDIO INPUT JACK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Audio Input Jack C3312.
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3312-1   Ground
      C3312-2   Ground
      C3312-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to L3


L3   CHECK THE AUDIO INPUT JACK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3312-1   Ground
      C3312-2   Ground
      C3312-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to L4
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.


L4   CHECK THE AUDIO INPUT JACK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3312-1   C240A-17
      C3312-2   C240A-6
      C3312-3   C240A-18



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to L5
No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.


L5   ISOLATE THE AUDIO INPUT JACK
  • Install a new audio input jack.
    REFER to: Audio Input Socket (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
  • Connect: ACM C240A
  • Connect: Multi-Media Interface Tester 105-00120.
  • Using the Multi-Media Interface Tester 105-00120, attempt to play an audio file using the audio input jack.

Is the audio output OK for the audio input jack?

Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by an inoperative audio input jack.
No GO to L6


L6   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and install all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Audio System Does Not Operate Correctly From The FCIM

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See Audio Extended Play, FCDIM , and FCIM .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U1A00:00 Private Communication Network: No Sub Type Information Set by the FCDIM when a LIN message from the FCIM is missing for more than 2 seconds with the ignition in RUN. This does not necessarily indicate a fault on the LIN circuit, as a loss of power or ground to the FCIM can also cause a lack of communication.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST M : THE AUDIO SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY FROM THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
M1   VERIFY THAT THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) AND FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Did the ACM and FCDIM pass the network test?

Yes GO to M2
No • If the ACM failed the network test,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
See The ACM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool.
• If the FCDIM failed the network test,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
See The FCDIM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool.


M2   CHECK FOR LOST COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test for the following modules:
    • ACM
    • FCDIM

Is DTC U0193:00 or U0257:00 present?

Yes • For DTC U0193:00, GO to Pinpoint Test Q
• For DTC U0257:00, GO to Pinpoint Test R
No GO to M3


M3   CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) FOR FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) BUTTON INPUTS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCDIM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • NOTE: The button Parameter Identification (PIDs) begin with the prefix "BTN_" and end with the indicated button. For example, PID BTN_EJECT correlates with the eject button on the FCIM .

    Monitor the FCDIM Parameter Identification (PIDs) while pressing each button on the FCIM .

Do the PID values agree with the button presses?

Yes GO to M11
No • If one or more, but not all PID values are incorrect or always read one particular switch position, GO to M10

• If all PID values are incorrect or always read one particular switch position, GO to M4


M4   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-8   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to M5
No REPAIR the circuit.


M5   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-8   C2402-5



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to M6
No REPAIR the circuit.


M6   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: FCDIM C2123.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-7   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to M7


M7   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-7   C2123-8



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to M8
No REPAIR the circuit.


M8   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-7   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to M9
No REPAIR the circuit.


M9   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U1A00:00
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the FCDIM self-test.

Is DTC U1A00:00 set in the FCDIM ?

Yes GO to M10
No GO to M11


M10   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


M11   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM .
REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The FCDIM Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See FCDIM .

Possible Source


PINPOINT TEST N : THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
N1   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Turn the audio system on and carry out various operations using the FCIM controls.

Do the FCIM controls perform the appropriate operations?

Yes GO to N2
No GO to Pinpoint Test M


N2   VERIFY THAT THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) PASSES THE NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Did the FCDIM pass the network test?

Yes GO to N3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
See The FCDIM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool.


N3   OBSERVE THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) DISPLAY
  • Observe the FCDIM display while carrying out various operations using the FCIM controls.

Is the FCDIM screen completely inoperative or blank?

Yes GO to N6
No GO to N4


N4   CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) DISPLAY SEGMENTS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the FCDIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Command all of the LCD segments on using the FCDIM active command LCD_SEG (All LCD Segments).

Do all of the FCDIM segments illuminate?

Yes GO to N5
No GO to N6


N5   CHECK FOR LOST COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any lost communication Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) (U-codes) present in the FCDIM ?

Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Diagnosis and Testing).
See DTC Chart: FCDIM .
No GO to N6


N6   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM .
REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0140:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See Network Message Chart.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Set by the FCDIM when network messages are missing from the BCM for more than 5 seconds with the ignition in RUN.


Possible Source


PINPOINT TEST O : U0140:00
O1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER'S CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify if there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to O2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


O2   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0140:00 set in the FCDIM ?

Yes GO to O3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


O3   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT-OF-RANGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any low or high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded in the BCM ?

Yes • For DTC U3003:16,
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
See U3003:16.
• For DTC U3003:17,
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
See U3003:17.
No GO to O4


O4   CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT-OF-RANGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the FCDIM self-test.

Are any low or high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded in the FCDIM ?

Yes • For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test U
• For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test V
No GO to O5


O5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0155:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See Network Message Chart.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster IPC Control Module: No Sub Type Information Set by the ACM and FCDIM when network messages are missing from the IPC for more than 5 seconds with the ignition in RUN.


Possible Source


PINPOINT TEST P : U0155:00
P1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER'S CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to P2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


P2   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:00
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0155:00 set in the ACM or FCDIM ?

Yes GO to P3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


P3   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT-OF-RANGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any low or high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded in the IPC ?

Yes • For DTC U3006:16,
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
See U3006:16.
• For DTC U3006:17,
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
See U3006:17.
No GO to P4


P4   CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT-OF-RANGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test for the following modules:
    • ACM
    • FCDIM

Are any low or high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded in the ACM or FCDIM ?

Yes • For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test S
• For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test T
• For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test U
• For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test V
No GO to P5


P5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:00 SET IN MULTIPLE MODULES
  • Review the recorded results from the self-test.

Is DTC U0155:00 set in more than one module?

Yes GO to P6
No • If there is an observable symptom,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart: General Audio System.
• If there is no observable symptom, the system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


P6   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0193:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See Network Message Chart.

Several audio system modules receive network messages from the ACM . These messages consist mainly of audio setting information. Since more than one module receives each of these messages, all modules receiving a particular message can exhibit a symptom if the message is missing.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0193:00 Lost Communication With "Digital Audio Control Module A:" No Sub Type Information Set by the FCDIM when network messages are missing from the ACM for more than 5 seconds with the ignition in RUN.


Possible Source


PINPOINT TEST Q : U0193:00
Q1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER'S CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to Q2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


Q2   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0193:00
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0193:00 set in the FCDIM ?

Yes GO to Q3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


Q3   CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT-OF-RANGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test for the following modules:
    • ACM
    • FCDIM

Are any low or high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded in the ACM or FCDIM ?

Yes • For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test S
• For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test T
• For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test U
• For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test V
No GO to Q4


Q4   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0257:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System - System Operation and Component Description (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Description and Operation).
See Network Message Chart.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0257:00 Lost Communication With Front Control/Display Interface Module: No Sub Type Information Set by the ACM when Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) network messages are missing from the FCDIM for more than 5 seconds with the ignition in RUN.


Possible Source


PINPOINT TEST R : U0257:00
R1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER'S CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to R2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


R2   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0257:00
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0257:00 set in the ACM ?

Yes GO to R3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


R3   CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT-OF-RANGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test for the following modules:
    • ACM
    • FCDIM

Are any low or high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded in the ACM or FCDIM ?

Yes • For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test S
• For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test T
• For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test U
• For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test V
No GO to R4


R4   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM .
REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U3003:16


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Set by the ACM when the supply voltage falls below 10 volts for at least 10 seconds during normal operation or for more than 250 milliseconds during the self-test.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST S : U3003:16
S1   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:16
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Wait at least 15 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ACM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 set in the ACM ?

Yes GO to S2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.


S2   CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any voltage-related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the PCM ?

Yes • For vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), REFER to: Charging System - 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). See PCM DTC Chart.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See PCM DTC Chart.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See PCM DTC Chart.
No GO to S3


S3   CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
    See Battery Condition Test.

Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes GO to S4
No • For vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), REFER to: Charging System - 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). See Symptom Chart: Charging System.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart: Charging System.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart: Charging System.


S4   CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Disconnect: ACM C240A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1   Ground



Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to S5
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.


S5   CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C240A-1   C240A-13



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to S6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


S6   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U3003:17



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Set by the ACM when the supply voltage is more than 15.8 volts for more than 250 milliseconds during normal operation or the self-test.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST T : U3003:17
T1   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ACM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 set in the ACM ?

Yes GO to T2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.


T2   CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN MULTIPLE MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) such as B1676, P0563, or U3003:17 set in more than one module?

Yes • For vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), REFER to: Charging System - 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). See Symptom Chart, System voltage high.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart, System voltage high.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart, System voltage high.
No GO to T3


T3   CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior lights, exterior lights, and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?

Yes • For vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), REFER to: Charging System - 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). See Symptom Chart, System voltage high.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart, System voltage high.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart, System voltage high.
No GO to T4


T4   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U3006:16


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3006:16 Control Module Input Power “A”: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Set by the FCDIM when the supply voltage falls below 8.5 volts for at least 1 second during normal operation.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST U : U3006:16
U1   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3006:16
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Wait at least 15 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the FCDIM self-test.

Is DTC U3006:16 set in the FCDIM ?

Yes GO to U2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.


U2   CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any voltage-related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the PCM ?

Yes • For vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), REFER to: Charging System - 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). See PCM DTC Chart.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See PCM DTC Chart.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See PCM DTC Chart.
No GO to U3


U3   CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
    See Battery Condition Test.

Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes GO to U4
No • For vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), REFER to: Charging System - 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). See Symptom Chart: Charging System.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart: Charging System.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart: Charging System.


U4   CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Disconnect: FCDIM C2123.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-1   Ground



Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to U5
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.


U5   CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2123-1   C2123-9



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to U6
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.


U6   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM .
REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U3006:17



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3006:17 Control Module Input Power “A”: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Set by the FCDIM when the supply voltage is more than 16.5 volts for at least 1 second during normal operation.


Possible Source


PINPOINT TEST V : U3006:17
V1   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3006:17
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the FCDIM self-test.

Is DTC U3006:17 set in the FCDIM ?

Yes GO to V2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.


V2   CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are high voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) such as B1676, P0563, or U3003:17 set in more than one module?

Yes • For vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), REFER to: Charging System - 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). See Symptom Chart, System voltage high.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart, System voltage high.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart, System voltage high.
No GO to V3


V3   CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior lights, exterior lights, and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?

Yes • For vehicles with the 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS), REFER to: Charging System - 1.0L Fox GTDI (88kW/120PS) (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). See Symptom Chart, System voltage high.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart, System voltage high.
• For vehicles with the 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma,
REFER to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
See Symptom Chart, System voltage high.
No GO to V4


V4   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCDIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
    • damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
    • pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
  • Reconnect the FCDIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs (Technical Service Bulletins) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCDIM .
REFER to: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.