412-00 Climate Control System - General Information
|
2014 Fiesta
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
05/16/2013
|
Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC)
Self-Test — Retrieving And Clearing
Control Module DTCs
To retrieve
control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), carry out the following steps:
-
With the ignition on, select any mode except OFF on the
controls
-
While pressing the RECIRC mode button, select OFF on the
controls
-
Continue holding the RECIRC mode button for 5 seconds after OFF is selected
The RECIRC mode indicator flashes at the rate of 1 flash per second for the first digit of the
, pause for 2 seconds, then resumes flashing at 1 flash per second for the second digit of the
. There is a 5 second pause between Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
1-1 indicates no faults present.
To exit
without clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
, select any mode
except
FLOOR or PANEL/FLOOR or turning the ignition off after retrieving
control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
To exit and
clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
, select FLOOR after retrieving
control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). The RECIRC mode indicator flashes 5 times a second for 2 seconds, then resumes
flashing to indicate any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
1-1 indicates no faults present.
Calibrating the
Actuators
NOTE:
The
control module initializes and calibrates the actuators. The purpose of the
control module actuator position calibration is to allow the
control module to reinitialize and calibrate the actuator stop points.
To calibrate
actuators, carry out the following steps:
-
With the ignition on, select any mode except OFF on the
controls
-
While pressing the RECIRC mode button, select OFF on the
controls
-
Continue holding the RECIRC mode button for 5 seconds after OFF is selected
-
Select PANEL/FLOOR mode on the
controls
The RECIRC mode indicator flashes at the rate of 1 flash per second for the duration of the actuator calibration. After the
calibration is complete, the RECIRC mode indicator resumes flashing to indicate any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
1-1 indicates no faults present.
DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information
about these practices,
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low
battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs). Replacing a module to resolve a network
is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network
concerns, inspect all network wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery.
REFER to:
Battery
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart
|
Refer to the PC/ED Section 3 Symptom Charts
|
P0532
|
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low
|
|
P0533
|
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High
|
|
P0645
|
A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit
|
|
P0646
|
A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low
|
|
P0647
|
A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit High
|
|
DTC Chart: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information
about these practices,
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) not listed in this chart
|
REFER to:
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B101E:01
|
Air Conditioning Mode Switch: General Electrical Failure
|
-
PLACE the
selector in the OFF position, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the
does not return, IGNORE the
and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms.
-
If the
returns and
5-2
is also set
,
GO to Pinpoint Test J
-
If the
returns and
5-2
is not also set
, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
B1B71:11
|
Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test N
|
B1B71:13
|
Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test N
|
DTC Chart: Heating, Ventilation And Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information
about these practices,
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information
about these practices,
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
Unable to duplicate the customer concern and no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
Reduced outlet airflow
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
|
The air inlet door is inoperative
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
Incorrect or erratic direction of airflow from outlets
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
Insufficient, erratic or no heat
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
The
is inoperative
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
Insufficient
cooling
|
Improper refrigerant level
|
|
Temperature door actuator
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
The
is always on —
mode always commanded ON
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
Temperature control is inoperative or does not operate correctly
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
The blower motor is inoperative
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
The blower motor does not operate correctly
|
Refer to Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
pressure relief valve discharging
|
High system pressure
|
|
pressure relief valve
|
Symptom Chart: Noise, Vibration, and Harshness (NVH)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information
about these practices,
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
Noisy
compressor
|
compressor bearing worn
|
|
Excessive hissing from the plenum when the
is on
|
Low refrigerant charge
|
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information
about these practices,
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
P0532, P0533 FOR 1.6L EcoBoost
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
pressure transducer receives a ground from the
. A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the
pressure transducer from the
. The
pressure transducer then sends a voltage to the
to indicate the
pressure.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0532
|
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low
|
The
pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the
. This
sets if the feedback voltage is less than 0.620 volt for at least 1 second and the ambient air temperature is greater than
0°C (32°F).
|
P0533
|
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High
|
The
pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the
. This
sets if the feedback voltage is greater than 4.90 volts for at least 1 second and the ambient air temperature is greater
than 0°C (32°F).
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
pressure transducer
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect for loose or corroded
and
pressure transducer connections.
PINPOINT TEST A : P0532, P0533 FOR 1.6L ECOBOOST
NOTICE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
|
A1
COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS
|
-
Allow the
system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the
ACP_PRESS
.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the
within +/-15 psi (103.4 kPa)?
Yes
|
IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Symptom Chart in this section.
|
|
A2
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VREF CIRCUIT
|
-
Disconnect
Pressure Transducer C1260
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
No
|
If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, GO to
A3
If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.
|
|
A3
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A4
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-3
|
|
C1915B-14
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A5
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-1
|
|
C1260-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?
Yes
|
If diagnosing
P0532, GO to
A8
If diagnosing
P0533, GO to
A11
|
|
A6
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
If the voltage is less than 5.1 volts, REPAIR the signal return circuit for a short to the vref circuit.
If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR the signal return circuit for a short to voltage.
|
|
A7
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-1
|
|
C1915B-17
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A8
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE (ACP_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SHORTED
|
-
Connect a fused jumper wire between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-2
|
|
C1260-3
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Does the
ACP_V
voltage display between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
A9
|
|
A9
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-2
|
|
C1260-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A10
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-2
|
|
C1915B-52
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A11
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VOLTAGE (ACP_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Does the
ACP_V
voltage display 0 volts?
|
A12
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A13
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No
|
REPAIR the vref circuit for a short to the feedback circuit.
|
|
A14
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P0532, P0533 For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
pressure transducer receives a ground from the
. A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the
pressure transducer from the
. The
pressure transducer then sends a voltage to the
to indicate the
pressure.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0532
|
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low
|
The
pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the
. This
sets if the feedback voltage is less than 0.620 volt for at least 1 second and the ambient air temperature is greater than
0°C (32°F).
|
P0533
|
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High
|
The
pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the
. This
sets if the feedback voltage is greater than 4.90 volts for at least 1 second and the ambient air temperature is greater
than 0°C (32°F).
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
pressure transducer
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect for loose or corroded
and
pressure transducer connections.
PINPOINT TEST B : P0532, P0533 FOR 1.6L DURATEC-16V TI-VCT
NOTICE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
|
B1
COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS
|
-
Allow the
system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the
ACP_PRESS
.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the
within +/-15 psi (103.4 kPa)?
Yes
|
IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Symptom Chart in this section.
|
|
B2
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VREF CIRCUIT
|
-
Disconnect
Pressure Transducer C1260
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
No
|
If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, GO to
B3
If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.
|
|
B3
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B4
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-3
|
|
C175B-16
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B5
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-1
|
|
C1260-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?
Yes
|
If diagnosing
P0532, GO to
B8
If diagnosing
P0533, GO to
B11
|
|
B6
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
If the voltage is
less than
5.1 volts, REPAIR the signal return circuit for a short to the vref circuit.
If the voltage is
greater than
5.1 volts, REPAIR the signal return circuit for a short to voltage.
|
|
B7
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-1
|
|
C175B-40
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B8
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE (ACP_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SHORTED
|
-
Connect a fused jumper wire between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-2
|
|
C1260-3
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Does the
ACP_V
voltage display between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
No
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to
B9
|
|
B9
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-2
|
|
C1260-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B10
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-2
|
|
C175B-28
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B11
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE (ACP_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Does the
ACP_V
voltage display 0 volts?
|
B12
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
B13
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1260-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No
|
REPAIR the vref circuit for a short to the feedback circuit.
|
|
B14
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P0645, P0646, P0647 For 1.6L EcoBoost
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Voltage is provided to the
clutch relay coil. When
is requested and
line pressures allow, a ground is provided to the
clutch relay coil from the
, energizing the
clutch relay.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0645
|
A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit
|
This
sets when the
grounds the relay circuit and more voltage than expected is detected on the relay circuit. This
also sets when the relay circuit is OFF and no voltage is detected on the relay circuit. The
expects to detect voltage coming through the relay coil to the relay circuit when it is not grounding it.
|
P0646
|
A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low
|
This
sets when the relay circuit is OFF and ground is detected on the relay circuit.
|
P0647
|
A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit High
|
This
sets when the
grounds the relay circuit and excessive current draw (short to voltage) is detected on the relay circuit while
is ON.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
clutch relay
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect
fuse 24 (10A).
-
Inspect
fuse 30 (10A).
-
Inspect the
clutch relay for looseness or corrosion.
P0645, P0646, P0647 For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Voltage is provided to the
clutch relay coil. When
is requested and
line pressures allow, a ground is provided to the
clutch relay coil from the
, energizing the
clutch relay.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
P0645
|
A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit
|
This
sets when the
grounds the relay circuit and more voltage than expected is detected on the relay circuit. This
also sets when the relay circuit is OFF and no voltage is detected on the relay circuit. The
expects to detect voltage coming through the relay coil to the relay circuit when it is not grounding it.
|
P0646
|
A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low
|
This
sets when the relay circuit is OFF and ground is detected on the relay circuit.
|
P0647
|
A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit High
|
This
sets when the
grounds the relay circuit and excessive current draw (short to voltage) is detected on the relay circuit while
is ON.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
clutch relay
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect
fuse 24 (10A).
-
Inspect
fuse 30 (10A).
-
Inspect the
clutch relay for looseness or corrosion.
Unable To Duplicate The Customer Concern And No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present
This pinpoint test tests the functions of the
system and identifies the correct
symptom pinpoint test.
PINPOINT TEST E : UNABLE TO DUPLICATE THE CUSTOMER CONCERN AND NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT
E1
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
|
-
Observe blower motor operation and select each blower motor speed.
Does the blower motor operate in all selections and change speed in each?
|
E2
CHECK AIRFLOW OPERATION
|
-
Select the highest blower motor setting.
-
While observing the airflow, select each of the airflow positions (PANEL, PANEL/FLOOR, FLOOR, FLOOR/DEFROST, DEFROST).
Is the airflow directed to the correct outlets?
|
E3
VERIFY TEMPERATURE CONTROL OPERATION
|
-
Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
-
With the
off, select PANEL mode.
-
Change the temperature setting from the coldest to the warmest and back to the coldest.
Does the temperature change between very warm to cool?
|
E4
VERIFY THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
CLUTCH DOES NOT ENGAGE WITH A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
OFF
|
-
With the engine running and the
off, select PANEL mode.
-
Select the coldest temperature setting.
Is the outlet temperature close to ambient temperature?
No
|
If the temperature is warmer than ambient temperature,
GO to Pinpoint Test K
If the outlet temperature is significantly colder than ambient temperature and the
compressor clutch engages,
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
|
E5
VERIFY A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
CLUTCH ENGAGEMENT IN THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
MODE
|
-
Make sure the ambient air temperature is above 2°C (36°F).
-
With the engine running, select PANEL mode.
-
Press the
button (indicator on).
Does the
clutch engage when in PANEL mode and the
button (indicator on) is pressed?
|
E6
CHECK THE RECIRC OPERATION
|
-
With the engine running, press the RECIRC button (indicator off).
-
Select the highest blower motor setting.
-
Press the RECIRC button (indicator on).
Does the airflow noise increase when the RECIRC mode is selected (indicator on)?
Yes
|
The system is operating normally.
|
|
The Air Inlet Door Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
control module supplies voltage and ground to the air inlet door actuator through the actuator motor circuits to rotate the
air inlet mode door actuator. To reverse the air inlet mode door actuator rotation, the
control module reverses voltage and ground on the circuits.
When the
is in FLOOR/DEFROST or FLOOR mode, RECIRC is a timed function. When RECIRC is selected, the air inlet mode door remains in
recirculated air mode for 5 minutes. After 5 minutes, the RECIRC indicator turns off and the air inlet door changes to fresh
air mode.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
4-2
|
Recirculation Motor Driver Circuit/Performance
|
-
This
sets when either of the following occurs:
-
The
control module senses lower than expected voltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor,
indicating a short to ground.
-
The
control module senses greater than expected voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor,
indicating a short to voltage.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Air inlet door actuator
-
Air inlet door binding or stuck
-
control module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect
fuse 12 (7.5A).
-
Inspect
fuse 21 (7.5A).
PINPOINT TEST F : THE AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
|
F1
CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect Air Inlet Door Actuator C2091
.
-
Disconnect
control module C2357A
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2091-1
|
|
Ground
|
C2091-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the affected circuits.
|
|
F2
CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2091-1
|
|
Ground
|
C2091-6
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuits.
|
|
F3
CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2091-1
|
|
C2357A-18
|
C2091-6
|
|
C2357A-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuits.
|
|
F4
CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2091-1
|
|
C2091-6
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
F5
CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR AND LINKAGE
|
-
REMOVE the air inlet door actuator.
REFER to:
Air Inlet Door Actuator
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
-
INSPECT the air inlet door and linkage for a broken, loose or binding condition.
Is any binding condition found during inspection?
Yes
|
REPAIR the air inlet door or linkage. REINSTALL the air inlet door actuator. RECONNECT all disconnected connectors. Make sure
they seat and latch correctly. CALIBRATE the actuators. REFER to Calibrating the
Actuators in this section.
|
|
F6
CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CONNECTION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the air inlet door actuator connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the air inlet door actuator connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new air inlet door actuator.
REFER to:
Air Inlet Door Actuator
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
F7
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
F7
CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
control module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
control module.
REFER to:
Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Incorrect Or Erratic Direction Of Airflow From Outlets
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Air handling,
REFER to:
Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).
During an actuator calibration cycle, the
control module drives the air distribution door until the door reaches both internal stops in the
case. If the air distribution door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the
control module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the
control module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be from the expected outlets.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
3-1
|
Mode Feedback Circuit/Performance
|
The
control module senses no changes in the feedback circuit when motor movement is commanded and no motor electrical Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present. This indicates an open actuator motor, an open or shorted feedback circuit, an open feedback
resistor reference voltage circuit, or an internal electrical or mechanical failure.
|
3-2
|
Mode Motor Driver Circuit/Performance
|
The
control module senses lower than expected voltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor.
This indicates a short to ground or the module senses greater than expected voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground
is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to voltage.
|
3-3
|
Mode Actuator Calibration Performance
|
The
control module senses the actuator has moved outside its travel limits during calibration. This indicates broken/disconnected
linkage or door or an internal mechanical failure.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Air distribution door actuator
-
Air distribution door binding or stuck
-
control module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect
fuse 12 (7.5A).
-
Inspect
fuse 21 (7.5A).
PINPOINT TEST G : INCORRECT OR ERRATIC DIRECTION OF AIRFLOW FROM OUTLETS
NOTICE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
|
G1
CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
control module C2357A
.
-
Disconnect Air Distribution Door Actuator C236
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C236-1
|
|
Ground
|
C236-2
|
|
Ground
|
C236-3
|
|
Ground
|
C236-4
|
|
Ground
|
C236-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G2
CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C236-1
|
|
Ground
|
C236-2
|
|
Ground
|
C236-3
|
|
Ground
|
C236-4
|
|
Ground
|
C236-6
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G3
CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C236-1
|
|
C2357A-8
|
C236-2
|
|
C2357A-12
|
C236-3
|
|
C2357A-2
|
C236-4
|
|
C2357A-1
|
C236-6
|
|
C2357A-7
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G4
CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C236-1
|
|
C236-2
|
C236-1
|
|
C236-3
|
C236-1
|
|
C236-4
|
C236-1
|
|
C236-6
|
C236-2
|
|
C236-3
|
C236-2
|
|
C236-4
|
C236-2
|
|
C236-6
|
C236-3
|
|
C236-4
|
C236-3
|
|
C236-6
|
C236-4
|
|
C236-6
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G5
CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR AND LINKAGE
|
-
REMOVE the air distribution door actuator.
REFER to:
Air Distribution Door Actuator
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
-
INSPECT the air distribution door and linkage for a broken, loose or binding condition.
Is any binding condition found during inspection?
Yes
|
REPAIR the air distribution door or linkage. REINSTALL the air distribution door actuator. RECONNECT all disconnected connectors.
Make sure they seat and latch correctly. CALIBRATE the actuators. REFER to Calibrating the
Actuators in this section.
|
|
G6
CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CONNECTION
|
-
Inspect the air distribution door actuator connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the air distribution door actuator connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new air distribution door actuator.
REFER to:
Air Distribution Door Actuator
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. If the concern is still present, GO to
G7
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
G7
CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
control module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
control module.
REFER to:
Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Insufficient, Erratic Or No Heat
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the engine is at operating temperature hot coolant flows from the engine through the heater core and back to the engine.
Correct coolant temperatures are critical for good heater performance.
Possible Sources
-
Low engine coolant level
-
Plugged or partially plugged heater core
-
Temperature door binding or stuck
-
Temperature door actuator
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect for low engine coolant level.
PINPOINT TEST H : INSUFFICIENT, ERRATIC OR NO HEAT
H1
CHECK FOR CORRECT ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL
|
-
Check the engine coolant level.
Is the engine coolant at the correct level (hot/cold) as indicated on the engine coolant recovery reservoir?
No
|
For 1.6L EcoBoost,
REFER to:
Engine Cooling
(303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT,
REFER to:
Engine Cooling
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H2
CHECK FOR COOLANT FLOW TO THE HEATER CORE
|
-
Run the motor until it reaches normal operating temperature. Select the floor position on the control assembly. Set the temperature
control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.
-
Using a suitable temperature measuring device, check the heater core inlet hose to see if it is hot.
Is the heater core inlet hose hot?
No
|
For 1.6L EcoBoost,
REFER to:
Engine Cooling
(303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT,
REFER to:
Engine Cooling
(303-03A Engine Cooling - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
H3
CHECK FOR A PLUGGED OR RESTRICTED HEATER CORE
|
-
Using a suitable temperature measuring device, measure the heater core outlet hose temperature.
Is the heater core outlet hose temperature similar to the inlet hose temperature (within approximately 6-17°C [10-30°F])?
No
|
INSTALL a new heater core.
REFER to:
Heater Core
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
|
The
Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Control System Logic
REFER to:
Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
5-2
|
A/C Select Drive Circuit/Performance
|
-
This
sets when any of the following occur during a
control module self-test:
-
The module senses ground on the
request circuit when the circuit is not grounded by the
control module, indicating a short directly to ground.
-
The module senses voltage on the
request circuit when the circuit is grounded by the
control module, indicating a short directly to voltage.
-
The module senses no voltage on the
request circuit when the relay is not grounded by the
control module, indicating an open.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
pressure transducer
-
-
control module
-
-
Evaporator temperature sensor
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect
fuse 12 (7.5A).
-
Inspect
fuse 21 (7.5A).
-
Inspect
fuse 24 (10A).
-
Inspect
fuse 30 (10A).
-
Inspect the
clutch relay.
PINPOINT TEST I : THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
|
I1
CLEAR AND RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are there any climate control related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)?
Yes
|
REFER to
charts in this section.
|
|
I2
CHECK THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE DISPLAY IN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
|
-
Observe the outside air temperature display in the
.
Is the outside air temperature display similar to the ambient temperature?
|
I3
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
SYSTEM PRESSURE
|
-
With the R-134a manifold gauge set connected, check the
system pressure.
Is the
system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)?
|
I4
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
With the R-134a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the
ACP_PRESS
.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the
ACP_PRESS
similar?
|
I5
CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the ambient temperature.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Does the
EVAP_TEMP
display similar to the ambient temperature?
|
I6
CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
SWITCH (A/C_SWITCH) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
ON
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Select PANEL and press the
button (indicator on) on the
controls.
Does the
A/C_SWITCH
display ACTIVE?
|
I7
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
REQUEST TO THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA
incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection
to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
-
Connect a test light between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-4
|
|
C220A-12
|
-
Select PANEL and press the
button (indicator on) on the
controls.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
I8
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
G REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
ON
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Select PANEL and press the
button (indicator on) on the
controls.
Does the
AC_REQ
display YES?
|
I9
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
ON
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Select PANEL and press the
button (indicator on) on the
controls.
Does the
ACC_CMD
display ON?
|
I10
CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL
|
-
Disconnect
Compressor Clutch Field Coil C100
.
-
Select MAX A/C on the
control module.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C100-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
I11
CHECK THE GROUND AT THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C100-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I12
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C100-1 (component side)
|
|
C100-2 (component side)
|
Are the resistances between 2 and 5 ohms?
|
I13
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
I14
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
CLUTCH RELAY COIL
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
clutch relay socket 1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY
fuse 24 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short.
|
|
I15
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
CLUTCH RELAY
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA
incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection
to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
-
Select PANEL and press the
button (indicator on) on the
controls.
-
Connect a test light between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
clutch relay socket 1
|
|
clutch relay socket 2
|
Does the test light illuminate?
|
I16
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
CLUTCH RELAY COIL SWITCHED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect For 1.6L EcoBoost
C1915B
.
-
Disconnect For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT
C175B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
clutch relay socket 2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
I17
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
CLUTCH RELAY COIL SWITCHED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
For 1.6L EcoBoost, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
clutch relay socket 2
|
|
C1915B-2
|
-
For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
clutch relay socket 2
|
|
C175B-25
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I18
CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
CLUTCH RELAY SWITCH CONTACTS
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
clutch relay socket 3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY
fuse 30 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short.
|
|
I19
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
clutch relay socket 5
|
|
C100-1
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
clutch relay.
|
|
I20
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
control module C2357A
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357A-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
I21
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357A-4
|
|
C220A-12
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I22
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
For 1.6L EcoBoost
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
I23
CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
I24
CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
control module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
control module.
REFER to:
Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Is Always On –
Mode Always Commanded On
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Control System Logic
REFER to:
Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
5-2
|
A/C Select Drive Circuit/Performance
|
-
This
sets when any of the following occur during a
control module self-test:
-
The module senses ground on the
request circuit when the circuit is not grounded by the
control module, indicating a short directly to ground.
-
The module senses voltage on the
request circuit when the circuit is grounded by the
control module, indicating a short directly to voltage.
-
The module senses no voltage on the
request circuit when the relay is not grounded by the
control module, indicating an open.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
-
control module
-
PINPOINT TEST J : THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
IS ALWAYS ON – A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
MODE ALWAYS COMMANDED ON
NOTICE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
|
J1
PERFORM IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Is
B101E:01 retrieved?
|
J2
PERFORM IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
SELF-TEST WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect
control module C2357A
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Is
B101E:01 retrieved?
|
J3
CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357A-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
J4
CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
SWITCH (A/C_SWITCH) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
OFF
|
-
Connect
control module C2357A
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Select PANEL and press the
button (indicator off) on the
controls.
Does the
A/C_SWITCH
display INACTIVE?
|
J5
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
OFF
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Select PANEL and press the
button (indicator off) on the
controls.
Does the
AC_REQ
display NO?
|
J6
CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING)
OFF
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view
Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Select PANEL and press the
button (indicator off) on the
controls.
Does the
ACC_CMD
display OFF?
|
J7
CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
control module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
control module.
REFER to:
Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
J8
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
For 1.6L EcoBoost
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
For 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT
REFER to:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L Duratec-16V Ti-VCT (88kW/120PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
J9
CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Temperature Control Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Temperature Door Actuator,
REFER to:
Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).
During an actuator calibration cycle, the
control module drives the temperature door until the door reaches both internal stops in the
case. If the temperature door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the
control module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the
control module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be the expected temperature.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
2-1
|
Blend Feedback Circuit/Performance
|
The
control module senses no changes in the feedback circuit when motor movement is commanded and no motor electrical Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present. This indicates an open actuator motor, an open or shorted feedback circuit, an open feedback
resistor reference voltage circuit, or an internal electrical or mechanical failure.
|
2-2
|
Blend Motor Driver Circuit/Performance
|
The
control module senses lower than expected voltage on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor.
This indicates a short to ground or the module senses greater than expected voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground
is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to voltage.
|
2-3
|
Blend Actuator Calibration Performance
|
The
control module senses the actuator has moved outside its travel limits during calibration. This indicates broken/disconnected
linkage or door or an internal mechanical failure.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Temperature door actuator
-
Temperature door actuator binding or stuck
-
control module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect
fuse 12 (7.5A).
-
Inspect
fuse 21 (7.5A).
PINPOINT TEST K : TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
|
K1
CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
NOTE:
If
4-4 is present, diagnose that
first.
GO to Pinpoint Test O
-
CARRY OUT the
control module self-test.
-
Check for
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during the self-test.
Are
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) 2-1, 2-2 or 2-3 present?
No
|
For all other HVAC DTCs, REFER to the
Chart in this section.
|
|
K2
CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
control module C2357A
.
-
Disconnect Temperature Door Actuator C2092
.
-
Disconnect Air Distribution Door Actuator C236
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2092-1
|
|
Ground
|
C2092-2
|
|
Ground
|
C2092-3
|
|
Ground
|
C2092-4
|
|
Ground
|
C2092-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
K3
CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2092-1
|
|
Ground
|
C2092-2
|
|
Ground
|
C2092-3
|
|
Ground
|
C2092-4
|
|
Ground
|
C2092-6
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
K4
CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2092-1
|
|
C2357A-19
|
C2092-2
|
|
C2357A-12
|
C2092-3
|
|
C2357A-2
|
C2092-4
|
|
C2357A-11
|
C2092-6
|
|
C2357A-17
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
K5
CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2092-1
|
|
C2092-2
|
C2092-1
|
|
C2092-3
|
C2092-1
|
|
C2092-4
|
C2092-1
|
|
C2092-6
|
C2092-2
|
|
C2092-3
|
C2092-2
|
|
C2092-4
|
C2092-2
|
|
C2092-6
|
C2092-3
|
|
C2092-4
|
C2092-3
|
|
C2092-6
|
C2092-4
|
|
C2092-6
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
K6
CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR AND LINKAGE
|
-
REMOVE the temperature door actuator.
REFER to:
Temperature Door Actuator
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
-
INSPECT the temperature door and linkage for a broken, loose or binding condition.
Is any binding condition found during inspection?
Yes
|
REPAIR the temperature door or linkage REINSTALL the temperature door actuator. RECONNECT all disconnected connectors. Make
sure they seat and latch correctly. CALIBRATE the actuators. REFER to Calibrating the
Actuators in this section.
|
|
K7
CHECK FOR CORRECT TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CONNECTION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the temperature door actuator connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the temperature door actuator connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new temperature door actuator.
REFER to:
Temperature Door Actuator
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
K8
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
K8
CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
control module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
control module.
REFER to:
Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Blower Motor Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The blower motor relay coil and relay switch contacts receive voltage. The blower motor relay is energized when the coil receives
ground from the
control module, if the
power is on. When the relay coil is energized, voltage is delivered to the blower motor. Ground for the blower motor is provided
from the blower resistor or the blower switch (HI). The blower resistor is grounded through the blower motor switch. The blower
motor switch is grounded. The blower motor switch is part of the
control module and can not be replaced separately.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
5-1
|
Blower Relay Driver Circuit/Performance
|
-
This
sets when any of the following occur:
-
The module senses ground on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is not grounded by the
control module, indicating a short directly to ground.
-
The module senses voltage on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is grounded by the
control module, indicating a short directly to voltage.
-
The module senses no voltage on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is not grounded by the
control module, indicating an open.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Blower motor
-
Blower motor relay
-
Blower motor resistor
-
control module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect
fuse 4 (40A).
-
Inspect
fuse 21 (7.5A).
PINPOINT TEST L : THE BLOWER MOTOR IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
|
L1
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY FUNCTIONALITY
|
-
Install a known good blower motor relay.
Does the blower motor function correctly?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new blower motor relay.
|
|
L2
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR WITH A FUSED JUMPER WIRE
|
-
Disconnect Blower Motor C2004
.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Blower motor C2004-1, component side
|
|
Battery positive post
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Blower motor C2004-2, component side
|
|
Battery negative post
|
Does the blower motor operate?
Yes
|
REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to
L3
|
No
|
INSTALL a new blower motor.
REFER to:
Blower Motor
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
|
L3
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL AND SWITCH CONTACT SUPPLY VOLTAGES
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA
incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection
to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
-
Connect a test light between:
Does the test light illuminate?
No
|
For blower motor relay socket 1, VERIFY
fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible
causes of the circuit short.
For blower motor relay socket 3, VERIFY
fuse 4 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short.
|
|
L4
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
control module C2357A
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
L5
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Blower motor relay socket 2
|
|
C2357A-3
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
L6
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Blower motor relay socket 5
|
|
C2004-1
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
L7
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Blower Motor Resistor C293
.
-
Disconnect
control module C2357B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357B-6
|
|
C2004-2
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357B-6
|
|
C293-4
|
Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
L8
CHECK THE BLOWER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357B-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new blower motor.
REFER to:
Blower Motor
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present, GO to
L9
|
|
L9
CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
control module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
control module.
REFER to:
Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Blower Motor Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The blower motor is provided a ground through part of the blower resistor in LO, MED-LO and MED-HI blower setting. The blower
motor resistor is grounded through the blower motor switch in any setting except HI. In HI, the blower motor is grounded directly
through the blower motor switch. The blower switch is provided a ground. The blower motor switch is part of the
control module and can not be replaced separately.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
5-1
|
Blower Relay Driver Circuit/Performance
|
-
This
sets when any of the following occur:
-
The module senses ground on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is not grounded by the
control module, indicating a short directly to ground.
-
The module senses voltage on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is grounded by the
control module, indicating a short directly to voltage.
-
The module senses no voltage on the relay coil ground circuit when the relay is not grounded by the
control module, indicating an open.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Blower motor resistor
-
control module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect for loose connections at blower motor resistor.
PINPOINT TEST M : THE BLOWER MOTOR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
|
M1
CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
CARRY OUT the
control module self-test.
-
Check for
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved during the self-test.
Is DTC 5-1 present?
Yes
|
REPAIR circuit GD188 (BK/YE) for a short to ground.
|
|
M2
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
|
-
Set the function selector switch in the FLOOR position.
-
Select all blower speed positions.
Does the blower motor operate in any position?
Yes
|
If the blower motor will not turn off, REPAIR circuit CH402 (YE/GN) for a short to voltage.
If the blower motor does not operate in HI setting only, GO to
M3
If the blower motor does not operate in LO, MED-LO or MED-HI setting only, GO to
M4
If the blower motor operates in HI setting only, GO to
M6
For all other symptoms, GO to
M7
|
|
M3
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Blower Motor C2004
.
-
Disconnect
control module C2357B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357B-6
|
|
C2004-2
|
Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
M4
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA
incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection
to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
-
Disconnect Blower Motor Resistor C293
.
-
Turn the function selector switch to the FLOOR position.
-
For LO inoperative, place the blower motor switch in the LO speed position, connect a test light between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C293-4
|
|
C293-2
|
-
For MED-LO inoperative, place the blower motor switch in the MED-LO speed position, connect a test light between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C293-4
|
|
C293-1
|
-
For MED-HI inoperative, place the blower motor switch in the MED-HI speed position, connect a test light between:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C293-4
|
|
C293-3
|
Does the test light illuminate?
|
M5
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR TO BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH CIRCUITS
|
-
Disconnect
control module C2357B
.
-
For LO inoperative, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357B-1
|
|
C293-2
|
-
For MED-LO inoperative, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357B-4
|
|
C293-1
|
-
For MED-HI inoperative, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357B-5
|
|
C293-3
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
M6
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Blower Motor C2004
.
-
Disconnect Blower Motor Resistor C293
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2004-2
|
|
C293-4
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
M7
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect Blower Motor C2004
.
-
Disconnect Blower Motor Resistor C293
.
-
Disconnect
control module C2357B
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C293-1
|
|
Ground
|
C293-2
|
|
Ground
|
C293-3
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
M8
CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C293-1
|
|
C293-2
|
C293-1
|
|
C293-3
|
C293-1
|
|
C293-4
|
C293-2
|
|
C293-3
|
C293-2
|
|
C293-4
|
C293-3
|
|
C293-4
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuits.
|
|
M9
CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
control module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
control module.
REFER to:
Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B71:11, B1B71:13
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal operation and Fault Conditions
The evaporator temperature sensor,
REFER to:
Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B71:11
|
Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground
|
The
senses lower than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
|
B1B71:13
|
Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Open
|
The
senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating an open circuit or sensor.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Evaporator temperature sensor
-
PINPOINT TEST N : B1B71:11, B1B71:13
NOTICE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
|
N1
CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OUTPUT VOLTAGE TO THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
|
-
Disconnect Evaporator Temperature Sensor C296
.
-
Select PANEL and press the
button (indicator on) on the
controls.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C296-1
|
|
C296-3
|
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
|
N2
CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
|
-
Allow enough time for the evaporator to stabilize to the ambient temperature.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C296-1 (component side)
|
|
C296-3 (component side)
|
-
Compare the resistance values to the table below:
Ambient Temperature
|
Resistance
|
0-10°C (32-50°F)
|
5,892-9,893 ohms
|
10-20°C (50-68°F)
|
3,689-6,048 ohms
|
20-25°C (68-77°F)
|
2,950-3,805 ohms
|
25-30°C (77-86°F)
|
2,374-3,050 ohms
|
30-35°C (86-95°F)
|
1,923-2,460 ohms
|
35-40°C (95-104°F)
|
1,566-1,996 ohms
|
40-50°C (104-122°F)
|
1,057-1,630 ohms
|
Did the evaporator temperature sensor test OK?
No
|
INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to:
Evaporator Temperature Sensor
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
|
N3
CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C296-1
|
|
Ground
|
C296-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the affected circuits.
|
|
N4
CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C296-1
|
|
Ground
|
C296-3
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuits.
|
|
N5
CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-24
|
|
C296-3
|
C220A-26
|
|
C296-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuits.
|
|
N6
CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C296-1
|
|
C296-3
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to:
Evaporator Temperature Sensor
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present, GO to
N7
|
|
N7
CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
module.
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTC 4-4
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the temperature and air distribution door actuators from the
control module.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
4-4
|
Feedback Reference Circuit/Performance
|
This
sets when the
control module senses less than expected voltage on the reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to ground
or the module senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to
voltage or an open circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Air distribution actuator
-
Temperature door actuator
-
control module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Inspect loose or corroded
control module connections.
PINPOINT TEST O : DTC 4-4
NOTICE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
|
O1
CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect
control module C2357A
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357A-2
|
|
Ground
|
C2357A-12
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
O2
CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357A-2
|
|
Ground
|
C2357A-12
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuits.
|
|
O3
CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Air Distribution Door Actuator C236
.
-
Disconnect Temperature Door Actuator C2092
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357A-2
|
|
C236-3
|
C2357A-2
|
|
C2092-3
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357A-12
|
|
C236-2
|
C2357A-12
|
|
C2092-2
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the affected circuits.
|
|
O4
CHECK THE ACTUATORS
|
-
Connect Air Distribution Door Actuator C236
.
-
Connect Temperature Door Actuator C2092
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357A-2
|
|
C2357A-12
|
-
While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order listed below. Stop disconnecting
components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.
-
Air distribution door actuator
-
Temperature door actuator
Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new actuator (the last one to be disconnected).
REFER to:
Air Distribution Door Actuator
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Temperature Door Actuator
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the
control module connector(s). This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the
control module is reconnected. If the concern is still present, GO to
O5
|
No
|
REPAIR the reference voltage circuit and the return circuit for a short together.
|
|
O5
CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
control module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
control module.
REFER to:
Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
DTCs 5-3 or 5-4
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
control module is supplied constant voltage and ground. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits,
a discharged battery or an inoperative charging system will result in the
control module setting a
.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
5-3
|
Battery Voltage Low
|
This
sets when the
control module senses battery voltage is less than 8 volts for more than 2 seconds.
|
5-4
|
Battery Voltage High
|
This
sets when the
control module senses battery voltage is greater than 16 volts for more than 2 seconds.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
control module
PINPOINT TEST P : DTCS 5-3 OR 5-4
NOTICE:
Use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
|
P1
RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform
self-test.
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the
?
|
P2
CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
|
-
Carry out the battery condition test.
REFER to:
Battery
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
|
For
5-3, GO to
P3
For
5-4, GO to
P5
|
No
|
INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to:
Battery
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
P3
CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect H
control module C2357A
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357A-10
|
|
Ground
|
C2357A-14
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY
fuse 12 (7.5A) and fuse 21 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to
identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
P4
CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2357A-13
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
P5
CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
control module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect the
control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
control module.
REFER to:
Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Refrigerant System Tests Diagnostic Table
-
NOTE:
The following table is used to guide diagnosis of the refrigerant system if operating pressures are outside normal limits.
NOTE:
Variable compressors operate at lower pressures and are dependent on correct system charge for normal operation.
Refer to the chart below.
High (Discharge) Pressure
|
Low (Suction) Pressure
|
Component — Causes
|
High
|
Normal to High
|
-
Condenser — inadequate airflow.
-
Engine — overheating.
|
Normal to High
|
Normal
|
-
Refrigerant overcharge — air in refrigerant.
|
Normal to Low
|
High
|
-
Compressor — low performance.
-
Before condemning the
compressor verify the refrigerant system has the correct system charge.
|
Normal to Low
|
Normal to High
|
-
suction line — partially restricted or plugged.
a
|
Normal to Low
|
Low
|
-
Low refrigerant charge — leak in system.
-
A/C suction line — partially restricted or plugged.
b
|
Erratic Operation or Compressor Not Running
|
-
Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor — poor connection.
-
pressure transducer — poor connection.
-
Evaporator temperature sensor — poor connection.
-
Low refrigerant charge — leak in system.
|
Additional Possible Components or Causes Associated With Inadequate Compressor Operation
|
-
Compressor Drive Belt — loose
-
Compressor Clutch — slipping
-
Clutch Coil Open — shorted, or loose mounting
-
Control Assembly Switch — dirty contacts or sticking open
-
Clutch Wiring Circuit — high resistance, open or blown fuse
-
Compressor Operation Interrupted by Engine Computer
|
Additional Possible Components or Causes Associated With a Damaged Compressor
|
-
Incorrect Clutch Air-gap
-
Suction Accumulator — refrigerant oil bleed hose plugged
-
Refrigerant Leaks
|
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