413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination 2014 Fiesta
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 07/30/2013

Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B134E:13 Switch Illumination Adjustment Control: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B134E:23 Switch Illumination Adjustment Control: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test A
U2010:11 Switch Illumination Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B


DTC Chart: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  FCDIM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
U1A00:00 Private Communication Network: No Sub Type Information
  • For vehicles with AM/FM/CD:
    REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • For vehicle with AM/FM/CD SYNC:
    REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
All dimmable illumination (networked and non-networked sources) does not dim or increase brightness REFER to Pinpoint Tests   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All dimmable non-networked illumination is inoperative (networked illumination functions correctly) REFER to Pinpoint Tests   GO to Pinpoint Test B
All dimmable non-networked illumination is always on (networked illumination functions correctly) REFER to Pinpoint Tests   GO to Pinpoint Test C
All dimmable networked illumination (non-networked illumination functions correctly) does not dim
  • Network communication concern
  • BCM
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM a network test.
    • If the diagnostic scan tool responds with no communication to any module on the MS-CAN ,
      REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
    • If the diagnostic scan tool communicates with the modules on the MS-CAN , INSTALL a new BCM .
      REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
The steering wheel switch(es) illumination is inoperative REFER to Pinpoint Tests   GO to Pinpoint Test D
One or more switch or component illumination is inoperative REFER to Pinpoint Tests   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The start/stop switch illumination is inoperative or always on (vehicles with push button start) REFER to Pinpoint Tests   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The window control switch illumination is inoperative
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Window control switch
The IPC illumination is inoperative/does not dim
  • Network communication concern
  • IPC
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM a network test.
    • If the IPC passes the network test, INSTALL a new IPC .
      REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
    • If the diagnostic scan tool responds with no communication with the IPC ,
      REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The FCIM illumination is inoperative/does not dim (without touchscreen display) REFER to Pinpoint Tests   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The FCIM illumination is inoperative/does not dim (with touchscreen display)
  • Network communication concern
  • FCIM
  • VERIFY the operation of the audio system.
    • If the audio system operates correctly, INSTALL a new FCIM .
      REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
    • If the audio system does not operate correctly,
      REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
The FCDIM illumination is inoperative/does not dim
  • Network communication concern
  • FCDIM
  • VERIFY the operation of the audio system.
    • If the audio system does not operate correctly,
      REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Diagnosis and Testing).
      REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
The FDIM illumination is inoperative/does not dim
  • APIM
  • FDIM
  • VERIFY the audio system can be operated from the FDIM .
    • If the audio system operates correctly from FDIM inputs, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to www.motorcraftservice.com.
    • If the FDIM illumination still does not function correctly after the repair, INSTALL a new FDIM .
      REFER to: Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
    • If the audio system does not operate correctly from FDIM inputs,
      REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
The HVAC illumination is inoperative/does not dim ( EMTC ) REFER to Pinpoint Tests   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The HVAC illumination is inoperative/does not dim ( EATC )
  • Network communication concern
  • HVAC


Pinpoint Tests

All Dimmable Illumination (Networked And Non-Networked Sources) Does Not Dim Or Increase Brightness


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B134E:13 Switch Illumination Adjustment Control: Circuit Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects the instrument panel dimmer switch increase or decrease control circuits open for more than 2 minutes.
B134E:23 Switch Illumination Adjustment Control: Signal Stuck low A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects the instrument panel dimmer switch is stuck or held low for more than 2 minutes or the increase or decrease control circuits are shorted to ground.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST A : ALL DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION (NETWORKED AND NON-NETWORKED SOURCES) DOES NOT DIM OR INCREASE BRIGHTNESS
A1   PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B134E:23 present?

Yes GO to A2
No GO to A4


A2   CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the BCM self-test.

Is on-demand DTC B134E:23 still present?

Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch.


A3   CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2298-3   Ground
      C2298-7   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


A4   CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the illumination decrease function, connect and disconnect a fused jumper wire:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2298-7   C2298-4


  • For the illumination increase function, connect and disconnect a fused jumper wire:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2298-3   C2298-4



Does all dimmable illumination (networked and non-networked sources) dim or increase brightness?

Yes INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch.
No GO to A5


A5   CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2298-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the ground circuit.


A6   CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH DIMMER UP AND DIMMER DOWN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2298-3   C2280E-11





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2298-7   C2280F-12



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


A7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



All Dimmable Non-Networked Illumination Is Inoperative (Networked Illumination Functions Correctly)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U2010:11 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled the backlighting output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM cannot enable the backlighting output until the cause of the short is corrected, the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared and an ignition cycle takes place.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B : ALL DIMMABLE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE (NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS CORRECTLY)
B1   VERIFY ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION (EXCEPT THE START/STOP SWITCH [IF EQUIPPED]) IS INOPERATIVE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Press the instrument panel dimmer switch up and down.

Is the illumination for all non-networked switches and components (except the start/stop switch [if equipped]) inoperative?

Yes GO to B2
No GO to Pinpoint Test E


B2   CHECK ILLUMINATION FUNCTION WITH THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT JUMPERED
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • NOTE: If the jumper wire fuse fails during this step, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

    Connect:


    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
    Positive Battery Terminal   C2280E-24



Do the non-networked switches and components illuminate?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B3
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.


B3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



All Dimmable Non-Networked Illumination Is Always On (Networked Illumination Functions Correctly)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C : ALL DIMMABLE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON (NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS CORRECTLY)
C1   CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the parking lights.

Are the parking lights illuminated?

Yes
REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C2


C2   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) BACKLIGHTING OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.

Do the dimmable backlighted components continue to illuminate?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C3


C3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Steering Wheel Switch(es) Illumination Is Inoperative

Diagnostic Overview


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST D : THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH(ES) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
D1   INSPECT THE DIMMABLE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Place a shop light above the instrument panel ambient light sensor to make sure the BCM outputs maximum illumination voltage.
  • While pressing the instrument panel dimmer switch up and down, monitor the dimmable non-networked illumination sources.

Are all of the dimmable non-networked illumination source inoperative or always on?

Yes If all dimmable non-networked illumination sources are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test C
If all dimmable non-networked illumination sources are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No If all steering wheel switches illumination is inoperative, GO to D2
If the LH switch illumination is inoperative, GO to D6
If the RH switch illumination is inoperative, GO to D7


D2   CHECK THE HORN OPERATION
  • Press the airbag module against the steering wheel.

Does the horn sound?

Yes GO to D3
No
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).


D3   CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AND GROUND AT THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Wait one minute.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Press and hold the instrument panel dimmer switch up to the full illumination position.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-13   C218B-15



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to D5
No GO to D4


D4   CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AT THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-13   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes REPAIR the illumination ground circuit
No REPAIR the illumination circuit.


D5   CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCHES
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Connect Clockspring C218B .
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C218C-7 (component side) C218C-5 (component side)



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel.

REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new clockspring.

REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).


D6   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Wait one minute.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-3   C2998-1



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.

REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.

REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


D7   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    Wait one minute.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect RH Steering Wheel Switch C2999 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2999-3   C2999-1



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).



One Or More Switch Or Component Illumination Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST E : ONE OR MORE SWITCH OR COMPONENT ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
E1   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INDIVIDUAL ILLUMINATION SOURCE

NOTE: If the instrument panel dimmer switch illumination is the inoperative source, increase the backlighting brightness to the highest setting before disconnecting the instrument panel dimmer switch connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect inoperative illumination source.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If the headlamp switch illumination is the inoperative source, unplugging the headlamp switch connector causes the BCM to turn the exterior lights on by default, so there is no need to turn the parking lamps on.

    Place the headlamp switch to the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Press the dimmer switch up until the instrument panel illumination reaches full brightness.
  • Measure:

      Instrument panel dimmer switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2298-2   Ground




      Headlamp switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-1   Ground




      Driver heated seat switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2400-5   Ground




      Passenger heated seat/ambient lighting switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2401-5   Ground




      HVAC module ( EMTC )


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-6   Ground




      Selector Lever


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-4   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to E2
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


E2   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INDIVIDUAL ILLUMINATION SOURCE USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
  • Measure:

      Instrument panel dimmer switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2298-2   C2298-1




      Headlamp switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-1   C205-8




      Driver heated seat switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2400-5   C2400-4




      Passenger heated seat/ambient lighting switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2401-5   C2401-4




      HVAC module ( EMTC )


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2357A-6   C2357A-13




      Selector Lever


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3245-4   C3245-5



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new component in question.
No REPAIR the circuit in question.



The Start-Stop Switch Illumination Is Inoperative or Always On (vehicles with push button start)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM supply and control the start/stop switch illumination.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST F : THE START-STOP SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON (VEHICLES WITH PUSH BUTTON START)
F1   VERIFY THE START-STOP SWITCH ILLUMINATION OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch to the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Press the dimmer switch up and down to change the level of the instrument panel illumination.

Is the start/stop switch illumination inoperative or always on?

Yes If the start/stop switch illumination is inoperative, GO to F2
If the start/stop switch illumination is always on, GO to F4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by component connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any wiring, terminal or connector issues.


F2   CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AND GROUND AT THE START/STOP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Start/Stop Switch C2195 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Press the dimmer switch up until the instrument panel illumination reaches full brightness.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6   C2195-1



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new start/stop switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch (211-05 Steering Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
No GO to F3


F3   CHECK FOR ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE AT THE START/STOP SWITCH
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes REPAIR the illumination ground circuit.
No REPAIR the illumination circuit.


F4   CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Start/Stop Switch C2195 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the illumination circuit.
No GO to F5


F5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The FCIM Illumination Is Inoperative/Does Not Dim (Without Touchscreen Display)

Diagnostic Overview


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST G : THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT DIM (WITHOUT TOUCHSCREEN DISPLAY)
G1   PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the FCDIM pass the network test.

Yes GO to G2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


G2   CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the FCDIM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCS).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Diagnosis and Testing).


REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G3


G3   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-8   Ground



Is the voltage greater then 11 volts?

Yes GO to G4
No CHECK CJB fuse 7 (7.5A). If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.


G4   CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-8   C2402-5



Is the voltage greater then 11 volts?

Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR circuit GD115.


G5   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: FCDIM C2123.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-7   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G6


G6   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-7   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G7
No REPAIR the circuit.


G7   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-7   C2123-8



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G8
No REPAIR the circuit.


G8   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .

REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).


REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.